• You're all caught up!

How to Set Up the Bowflex Power Pro XTL

author image Jo Jackson
Based in Canberra, Australia, Jo Jackson has written articles for newspapers and magazines since 1979 and for websites since 2007. Her writing has appeared in "Adelaide Advertiser," "Take 5" and "Australian Economic Indicators." She breeds Santa Gertrudis cattle, has owned and cared for many different animal species and has written fitness and well-being articles since 2009. She has a Bachelor of Science, honors, in biology from the University of Adelaide and a Master of Business Administration from Deakin University.
How to Set Up the Bowflex Power Pro XTL
You will need different sized wrenches to assemble your Bowflex. Photo Credit Photodisc/Photodisc/Getty Images

The Bowflex Power Pro XTL is a home gym with over 60 exercise routines that allow you to exercise all the major muscle groups in your body. Resistance is provided through the unique Bowflex power-rod technology that allows you to select a resistance level. You can expand your machine with extra power rods to take it from 210 pounds up to 310 or even 410 pounds of resistance. The Bowflex Power Pro XTL is delivered in kit form and you must assemble it at home.

Step 1

Locate the seat rail and rear leg. Place two 3/8" x 3/4" square-head bolts through the rear-leg bolt keeper -- marked with an R -- and slide the assembly into one of the seat rail channels at the end nearest to the warning label. Repeat for the other rear-leg bolt channel in the other seat rail channel. Make sure they are both flush with the end of the rail. Install the rear-bench leg piece over the four bolts using a washer and locknut on each bolt.

Step 2

Locate the riser bracket. Slide a 3/8" x 3/4" square-head bolt into each of the two seat rail channels from the opposite end to the rear leg. Attach the riser bracket to these two bolts. Place two 3/8" x 3/4" square-head bolts into each of the two pivot bracket bolt keepers and slide each assembly into the seat rail channels so they are flush with the end of the rail. Locate the pulley frame and the pivot bracket. Place the pivot bracket over the pulley frame and attach it to the four bolts using a washer and locknut on each bolt. Attach the bottom of the riser bracket to the standing platform using the 1” knob.

Step 3

Locate the seat and bench and separate them using the quick-release hinge. Pull the seat locking pin out, then slide the seat on by lining up the wheels with the channels along the sides of the seat rail. Attach each end cap using the small screws.

Step 4

Locate the u-bar. Slide it into the vertical poles on the end of the frame and attach it using two ¼” x 2” hex head bolts and locknuts but do not tighten them up yet. Locate the vertical mainframe and attach it to the u-bar with the 3/8” x 2 ½” hex head bolt. Attach the lower portion of the vertical to the frame with the 3/8” x 4” hex head bolt. Tighten all bolts evenly, including the u-bar. Locate the power rod pack. Place it onto the top of the vertical mainframe and tap it down securely with a rubber mallet. Use the four #12 screws to join the two parts together.

Step 5

Turn the bench upside down and attach the bench cup between the two hinges using a #14 screw. Locate the incline support bracket and attach it to the underside of the bench with a tap bolt. Attach the bench to the seat using the quick release hinge. Lock the seat pin into the fourth hole in the side channel of the seat rail. Adjust the bracket until it is in contact with the top of the power rod pack. Tighten the tap bolt with a wrench. Remove the bench and insert a #14 screw through the center notch of the bracket. There is no pre-drilled hole for this.

Step 6

Return the bench to the machine. Unwrap the cables and pulleys. Take the backing paper off the non-skid pads and attach them either side of the upper part of the u-bar. Your Bowflex is ready to use.

Step 7

If you have any of the optional attachments -- leg extension, chest bar, lat pulldown or squat attachment -- you should assemble these separately. Download the assembly manual from Nautilus to see how each component should be attached to the Bowflex.

LiveStrong Calorie Tracker
THE LIVESTRONG.COM MyPlate Nutrition, Workouts & Tips
  • Gain 2 pounds per week
  • Gain 1.5 pounds per week
  • Gain 1 pound per week
  • Gain 0.5 pound per week
  • Maintain my current weight
  • Lose 0.5 pound per week
  • Lose 1 pound per week
  • Lose 1.5 pounds per week
  • Lose 2 pounds per week
  • Female
  • Male
ft. in.



Demand Media