Macadamia nut oil is a reasonably priced alternative to olive oil, vegetable oil or canola oil. This cooking oil is made from macadamia nuts, a type of nut native to Australia. Macadamia nut oil is a healthy substitute for other oils in cooking, baking and frying. Its relatively high smoke point of 410 degrees Fahrenheit makes macadamia nut oil better-suited to frying than olive oil.
Mono-unsaturated Fats
Macadamia nut oil contains relatively low amounts of mono-unsaturated fats. This type of oil typically contains 83.5 percent mono-unsaturated fats. Nutritionists consider mono-unsaturated fats more healthy than saturated fats. According to Body Ecology, a diet high in mono-unsaturated fats leads to lower breast cancer risk, reduced cholesterol levels, weight loss and lower heart disease risk. Macadamia nut oil is a healthy way to incorporate more mono-unsaturated fats into your diet.
Free Radicals
Macadamia nut oil has a high smoke point of 410 to 425 degrees Fahrenheit, meaning that it does not begin to break down until it reaches a high temperature. Other commonly used oils, such as olive oil and canola oil, break down at lower temperatures. This leads to the release of free radicals, which can be damaging to your health. Macadamia nut oil maintains its integrity at relatively high heats and does not release free radicals, making it a healthy option.
Skin and Hair
Another use for macadamia nut oil is to promote healthier skin and hair. Its high concentration of palmitoleic acid allows macadamia nut oil to soften and moisturize skin. This oil also contains vitamin E and antioxidants that prevent damage from free radicals. It is incorporated into beauty products but can be used alone to promote health skin and shiny hair.



Member Comments