Kojic acid is a fungal derivative commonly found in over-the-counter skin lightening products. Used topically, it helps fade age spots, also known as liver spots. This type of hyperpigmentation occurs when melanocytes, the pigment-producing cells, form too much melanin and cause dark deposits in the skin. Factors that trigger the overproduction of melanin include aging skin and sun exposure, according to the Mayo Clinic.
Basics
Kojic acid lightens age spots by blocking the production of melanin, the Cleveland Clinic says. Discovered in 1989, it is considered to be a fairly new treatment for hyperpigmentation. However, the clinic recommends it as a good alternative for people who are allergic to hydroquinone, a well-established, well-known bleaching agent. Kojic acid is often used in Asia and in Europe, where hydroquinone is banned.
Types
Kojic acid is available in a number of preparations, including creams, soaps and lotions. The maximum-strength concentration is 1 percent; however, lower concentrations may be used to diminish side effects, according to KojicAcid.org.
Benefits
Along with its ability to prevent melanin production, kojic acid possesses antibiotic and preservative qualities, writes Dr. Leslie Baumann in her book "Cosmetic Dermatology." These properties help enhance the shelf life of products containing kojic acid and make the ingredient more stable than hydroquinone. Additionally, the scientists at the Beauty Brains website report that according to Europe's Scientific Committee of Consumer Products, kojic acid does not "exhibit any reproductive toxicity," damage DNA or cause cancer.
Treatment and Effectiveness
Kojic acid products are typically used twice a day for at least one or two months, according to Baumann. Treatment times vary, but the skin lightening process is usually slow. As explained by the Mayo Clinic, in order to treat age spots, the kojic acid must penetrate the base of the epidermis to reach the pigment deposits. This means that it may take several months before the treatment is effective.
Considerations
Kojic acid is generally considered to be safe, but Beauty Brains warns that contact with any chemical can be risky. Used topically, even low doses of kojic acid can cause skin sensitivity. This may result in contact dermatitis or skin inflammation. Though not life threatening, the itchy rash associated with contact dermatitis can be very uncomfortable.
References
- Mayo Clinic: Age Spots
- Cleveland Clinic: Understanding Skin Care Product Ingredients
- The Beauty Brains: Is Kojic Acid Safe?
- Kojic Acid: Kojic Acid
- "Cosmetic Dermatology: Principles and Practice"; Leslie Baumann M.D.; 2009



Member Comments