There are three different types of almond oil extracted from the almond tree. However, there is only one type of almond oil that is used therapeutically in the practice of aromatherapy. Almond oil can be extracted in a couple of ways. The quality of almond oil depends on the method of extraction. Almond oil has a number of uses in aromatherapy. Consult a qualified health professional before using almond oil.
Types
The three types of almond oil are sweet and bitter almond oil, and bitter almond essential oil. Sweet almond oil is the type of almond oil that is used for therapeutic purposes. Bitter almond oil is not used therapeutically. According to Maude Grieve, in "A Modern Herbal," both sweet and bitter almond trees are botanically classed as the same. However, extracted bitter almond oil has more active chemical components and does not have the same therapeutic properties as sweet almond oil.
In "Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage," Len Price writes that it is also possible to obtain bitter almond essential oil from the almond tree. However, it is not recommended for use in aromatherapy because of its high toxicity levels.
Method
The kernels, or fruit, of the almond tree contain almond oil. Price writes that the highest-quality sweet almond oil is obtained through the cold pressing of the almond kernels. This is unrefined almond oil in its purest form. Unrefined almond oil holds the greatest therapeutic properties. However, sweet almond oil is often further processed, with the use of solvent extraction, to yield a higher percentage of oil. A lot of sweet almond oil available for purchase has been refined through solvent extraction.
Therapeutic Properties
Sweet almond oil nourishes and alleviates dry skin problems. Use sweet almond oil to calm inflammation of the skin and to relieve the symptoms of psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. Grieve writes that sweet almond oil is used medicinally to treat coughs and bronchial diseases, too.
Uses
Almond oil has a number of uses, in addition to its use in aromatherapy. Almond oil is used as an ingredient in many cosmetic products. It is also used in pharmaceutical products, such as laxative preparations. According to Grieve, almond oil is a remedy for chapped skin on the hands and is an ingredient in soap as well.
Cautions
Price cautions that some individuals may be allergic to sweet almond oil and that they may suffer from itchy skin and a congested nose. However, most people find sweet almond oil to be non-sensitizing and non-irritating. Almond oil becomes rancid quickly, so store appropriately and discard it once it is no longer viable for therapeutic use. Avoid the use of both bitter almond oil and bitter almond essential oil for therapeutic purposes due to their high toxicity levels. Consult a health professional before using almond oil in aromatherapy.
References
- "Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy and Massage"; Len Price; 1999
- Botanical.com: A Modern Herbal, Maude Grieve



Member Comments