• You're all caught up!

What Are the Benefits of Apricot Oil?

author image Regan Hennessy
Regan Hennessy has been writing professionally for 11 years. A copywriter and certified teacher, Hennessy specializes in the areas of parenting, health, education, agriculture and personal finance. She has produced content for various websites and graduated from Lycoming College with a Bachelor of Arts in English.
What Are the Benefits of Apricot Oil?
Fresh apricots on a picnic table. Photo Credit margouillatphotos/iStock/Getty Images


Also called apricot kernel oil, apricot oil is a thin, odorless oil pressed from the seed or kernel of the apricot--Prunus armeniaca. Commonly used in the world of massage, apricot oil is a versatile oil that possesses multiple benefits, depending upon how you choose to use it.

Readily Available

Typically produced in large quantities, apricot oil is readily available at natural health stores and pharmacies both in-store and online. Prices vary, depending upon factors such as how the oil is extracted from the apricot kernel and whether it's food grade or not. If you have a personal or family history of nut allergies, apricot oil provides a texture and color similar to that of the comparably priced sweet almond oil without its propensity for producing allergic reactions. As a rule, apricot seed oil tends to have a longer shelf life than other commonly used oils.

Cooking Oil

According to Margaret Wittenberg, author of “New Good Food,” apricot kernel oil provides an all-purpose oil appropriate for all types of cooking. Rich in monounsaturated fat, food-grade apricot oil may help lower LDL or “bad” cholesterol and promote cardiovascular health, especially when used in recipes in place of shortening, butter and other sources of saturated fat.

You Might Also Like

Skin Enrichment

Paula Begoun, author of “The Complete Beauty Bible,” notes that apricot oil is one of the oils that has a lipid content similar to that of your skin. When the skin’s lipid content becomes too low, dry and irritated skin results; topical application of apricot oil helps soothe and heal this rough, damaged skin. The oil’s fine texture allows more rapid skin penetration, which promotes more prompt healing and nourishment of sore or chapped skin without residue. Shirley Price, coauthor of “Aromatherapy for Health Professionals,” notes that apricot oil is also beneficial in relieving the itch and irritation of eczema-ridden skin. As an added benefit, Price points out that apricot oil helps prevent and minimize the appearance of wrinkles.

Carrier Oil

According to Phyllis Balch, certified nutritional consultant and author of the book “Prescription for Nutritional Healing,” apricot oil provides a prime option for use as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. When using apricot oil topically, you can blend it with multiple different essential oils, including lavender, chamomile, rose, lilac, jasmine and ylang-ylang to create a pleasing yet mild massage oil. Balch recommends 25 drops of essential oil per 2 oz. of apricot oil for use in massages for adults.

Related Searches

LiveStrong Calorie Tracker
THE LIVESTRONG.COM MyPlate Nutrition, Workouts & Tips
  • Gain 2 pounds per week
  • Gain 1.5 pounds per week
  • Gain 1 pound per week
  • Gain 0.5 pound per week
  • Maintain my current weight
  • Lose 0.5 pound per week
  • Lose 1 pound per week
  • Lose 1.5 pounds per week
  • Lose 2 pounds per week
  • Female
  • Male
ft. in.


  • “New Good Food”; Margaret Wittenberg; 2007
  • MayoClinic.com: Dietary Fats-Know which types to choose
  • “The Complete Beauty Bible” Paula Begoun; 2004
  • “Aromatherapy for Health Professionals”; Shirley Price and Len Price; 2007
  • “Prescription for Nutritional Healing”; Phyllis Balch, CNC; 2006
Demand Media