Neem, made from a tree native to India and southern Asia, has been used for centuries as a traditional Ayurvedic or folk remedy. Although it's most commonly used as a skin treatment or pesticide, neem has also been used for other purposes ranging from treating malaria to birth control. While neem's pesticide properties are well-established, there is little broad-based scientific research to support its other medicinal uses.
Origin
Neem comes from the Azadirachta indica tree, a relative to mahogany. Although native to India and south Asia, neem can grow in arid sub-tropical and tropical climates. Neem has roots in Ayurveda, an ancient Indian healing system practiced worldwide. In Ayurveda, all parts of the neem tree are used including the bark, flowers and leaves. Neem oil, however, is a more widely available supplement. Pesticide makers also derive pesticide from neem seeds.
Composition
Neem contains over 70 compounds, according to the "Resource Guide for Organic and Insect Disease Management." Chief among them is azadirachtin, which prevents insect infestation by keeping them from molting or eating. Salannin and meliantriol also keep insects from feeding. Nimbin and nimbidin, meanwhile, act as anti-viral agents. Researchers determined neem oil is composed primarily of palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic acids in a "Biochemical Society Transactions" study.
Uses
As a skin treatment, neem oil has been used for burns, sores and eczema, among other disorders. Neem's numerous antifungal, antiseptic agents may be responsible for any positive outcomes for these conditions, though sparse clinical evidence exists to support this.
Availability
While you might have some trouble finding neem oil at most traditional grocery or beauty stores, you can find neem supplements at higher-end grocery and health food outlets. For more exotic or specialized forms of neem, you might want to contact an Ayurvedic practitioner or distributor.
Considerations
As a pesticide, neem is generally considered safe and non-toxic. You should understand that neem oil is typically used for topical, dermatological, or medicinal purposes. Neem shouldn't be used for cooking oil. Keep in mind that while some manufacturers claim its many health benefits, neem has not been subjected to large scale clinical trials.
References
- "Neem: A Tree for Solving Global Problems"; National Resarch Council; 1992
- Neem Foundation
- Resource Guide for Organic Insect and Disease Management: Neem
- Biochemical Society Transactions: Variations in fatty acid composition of neem seeds collected from the Rajasthan state of India



Member Comments