Neem is a flowering evergreen tree native to Pakistan, Malaysia and other tropical regions in South Asia and the Indian subcontinent. Neem seed oil, which is pressed from the seeds and fruit of the tree, is reputed to possess exceptional healing properties. One claim is that neem seed oil is effective against a variety of skin conditions, including acne.
Production
Neem seed oil is produced by cold-pressing the seed or through a mechanical process that applies heat. The oil is also sometimes produced by the partitioning method, which involves solvent extraction using seed, seed kernel and fruit. Neem "cake," which is a byproduct of solvent extraction, can also yield neem oil once subjected to secondary extraction using hexane, the same chemical used to process soy. However, this results in oil of a quality inferior to that obtained using other extraction methods.
Traditional Use
Neem seed oil is commonly used in Ayurvedic medicine, the traditional system of healing in India. It is used internally and topically to treat a wide variety of conditions ranging from tetanus to malaria and tuberculosis. However, the most common application for neem oil in Ayurveda is to treat inflammatory skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema and acne. In addition to spot treatment on the skin, the oil is added to personal care products formulated to address acne, such as soap and skin lotions.
Composition
According to the Physicians' Desk Reference for Herbal Medicines, neem seed oil contains the steroids beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol, as well as several fatty acids, including linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. It also contains triterpene compounds, specifically nimbolin A and B, nimbin and gedunin. These compounds are sometimes collectively referred to as neem oil limonoids of gedunin type. Another limonoid found in neem seed oil is azadirachtin, and it is this agent that is usually the target of study in most clinical research.
Effects
In herbal medicine, neem seed oil is considered to be antiseptic, antiviral and anti-inflammatory. The oil is also said to be antipyretic and anthelmintic, which means that it reduces fever and repels parasites, respectively. A review published in the March 5, 2005, issue of Current Medicinal Research addressed the range of pharmacological effects of neem compounds, and include antioxidant, antiulcer, antifungal and antimutagenic among them.
The oil is also moisturizing. This can be of benefit because dryness, often caused by excessive cleansing with harsh soaps, can irritate skin and promote acne flareups.
Safety
Neem oil is generally safe for internal and external use. However, the oil is widely used as a pesticide because it not only repels many insects but also interferes with reproduction. Therefore, neem oil should not be taken internally if you are pregnant or trying to conceive.
References
- "Physicians' Desk Reference for Herbal Medicines"; Thomas Fleming, et al.; 2000
- PubMed: Medicinal Properties of Neem Leaves--A Review



Member Comments