Lemongrass oil is obtained from Cymbopogon citratus, a type of ornamental grass native to India. The grass itself is popular in Asian cuisine. In addition to being prepared as tea, the plant is used to flavor soups, curries and rice dishes, as well as meat and seafood. The oil is used as a natural pesticide and as a preservative in cosmetics. It is also used in Ayurvedic medicine to help minimize the appearance of cellulite.
Characteristics
Lemongrass is an aromatic perennial grass that yields an amber-colored oil with a lemony fragrance. The oil is extracted via stem distillation and used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat a variety of conditions. Unlike lemon and other citrus oils, the taste is sweet rather than sour. Lemongrass oil is has more fluidity than many other plant oils, making it almost watery in comparison.
Historical Use
In Ayurveda, the traditional system of healing in India, lemongrass oil is used to treat hypertension, fever, and bacterial infections and to reduce pain and inflammation associated with joint disorders, sprains and bruises. It is also used to treat depression and degenerative cognitive disorders, such as Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease. Another traditional use of the oil is as a galactagogue, which means to stimulate lactation.
Lemongrass oil is also added to cosmetics and soaps formulated to repel insects, sometimes in combination with citronella and other essential oils. In aromatherapy, the oil is used to counter jet lag and anxiety. Applied topically as a massage oil, lemongrass is reputed to help reduce cellulite.
Composition
According to the "Physicians' Desk Reference for Herbal Medicines," lemongrass oil contains from 32 to 45 percent citronellal, a derivative of citronella oil. Other active constituents include limonene, citral, geraniol and myrcene.
Properties
Lemongrass oil is attributed with being antifungal, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, anti-depressant and antispasmodic. It is also hydrophobic, which means that it repels moisture. In fact, the oil is used to preserve ancient writings and texts in India, which are typically constructed of papyrus, or dried palm leaves. In effect, the oil acts as a preservative to prevent damage to the materials from excess humidity. This physical property is why lemongrass oil is used to minimize the appearance of cellulite. The theory is that compounds in the oil help to free fluids held captive in fat deposits under the skin.
Effectiveness
There is no clinical evidence that lemongrass oil reduces cellulite. In addition, it is possible that certain massage techniques alone may stimulate the release of retained fluid under the skin. For instance, the MayoClinic.com says that Endermologie, a technique that uses mechanical rollers, may promote this effect. However, the results are typically short-term.
Safety Considerations
Since the oil of lemongrass can irritate sensitive skin if applied "neat," it is typically diluted in a carrier oil, such as jojoba or sweet almond. The safety of lemongrass oil in pregnancy and lactation has not been studied. If you develop an allergic reaction from the topical use of lemongrass oil, discontinue use and consult a physician.
References
- "Physicians' Desk Reference for Herbal Medicines"; Thomas Fleming, et al; 2000
- MayoClinic.com: Cellulite, Alternative Medicine



Member Comments