Jojoba oil is a liquid produced in the seed of the jojoba shrub, which is native to Arizona, California and Mexico. At room temperature, it's a clear gold liquid. Jojoba oil can be an effective treatment for dry spots on your skin, particularly if you tend to be sensitive to ingredients in moisturizing lotions and body creams. According to Sandi Brenner, author of the book "Beauty and the Budget," jojoba oil can either be applied directly to trouble spots or used to create homemade moisturizing formulas. It's easily absorbed by the skin.
Details
Though it spreads easily on skin and is liquid in appearance, jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax that's extracted from jojoba seeds. The book "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals" says that because it is not a true oil, jojoba oil is shelf-stable and does not turn rancid over time. For this reason, jojoba oil-based moisturizer does not require skin-irritating preservatives like other products.
Function
Jojoba oil is absorbed quickly and easily by your skin. This is because its makeup closely resembles sebum, which is naturally secreted by your skin. It is gentle on irritated, chapped skin, and can even work on acne-prone areas. It also contains an anti-inflammatory agent called myristic acid, which can calm inflamed areas that often accompany dry skin, particularly if your skin gets irritated and chapped during cold weather.
Use
Many people use jojoba oil just as they would a store-bought moisturizer. Simply dab several drops of the oil on your dry spots two to three times daily for an easy, efficient treatment. According to "Beauty and the Budget," keeping up this treatment, even after your dry spots heal, will help your skin remain healthy and vibrant.
Base Oil
Roberta Wilson, author of "Aromatherapy: Essential Oils for Vibrant Health and Beauty," says that jojoba oil is an effective base oil for skin moisturizers and cleansers. In addition to being easily absorbed and fairly mild, the same properties that keep jojoba oil from turning rancid can also help other essential oils last longer when they're mixed together. If you don't want to make your own products from scratch, Wilson suggests adding a few drops of the oil to any skin product.
Considerations
Though jojoba oil is generally safe for all skin types, it can cause allergic reactions in rare circumstances. Try dabbing the oil on an isolated part of your body and waiting 20 to 30 minutes before using it on all of your dry skin spots. If your skin grows red or irritated or breaks out in a rash, cease use immediately, and contact your health provider if it doesn't get better within 24 hours.
References
- "Beauty and the Budget"; Sandi Brenner; 2006
- "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals"; Shirley Price and Len Price; 2006
- "Aromatherapy: Essential Oils for Vibrant Health and Beauty"; Roberta Wilson; 2002



Member Comments