Castor Oil for Skin Wrinkles

Castor Oil for Skin Wrinkles
Photo Credit Medioimages/Photodisc/Photodisc/Getty Images

Because of its emollient and moisturizing properties, castor oil has been used as a skin and hair cosmetic for thousands of years. The commercially prepared oil is a safe product that is enjoying a renaissance as an ingredient in skin creams and lip balms. However, more research is needed to confirm its efficacy in preventing and masking skin wrinkles.

The Plant

A perennial evergreen with large, red-tinged, palm-shaped leaves, the castor bean or caster oil plant, whose biological name is Ricinis communis, is native to western Asia and northeastern Africa but is grown worldwide, according to the "National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature's Medicine."

The Poison

The entire plant is poisonous, but no part more so than the seeds, or beans. They contain a poison called ricin, which the FBI considers to be the third-most poisonous substance known, according to "The American Pharmaceutical Association Practical Guide to Natural Medicines." For this reason people who want to use the oil from the seeds for cosmetic purposes should buy the commercially produced kind, which is safe, rather than preparing it on their own.

History

People in ancient Egypt used castor bean oil was used as a hair and skin cosmetic, and it also was used externally by the ancient Greeks. Throughout the Middle Ages, People in Europe used the oil as a liniment and lubricant. Although it had long been used internally in China and India, it was not popularized in the West as a laxative and purgative until the late 18th century, according to the "National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature's Medicine."

Emollient Properties

Castor oil makes up approximately 50 percent of the castor seed, by weight. Castor oil consists primarily of the unsaturated fatty acid called ricinoleic acid, which acts as an emollient. It also contains small amounts of dihydroxystearic, linoleic, oleic and stearic acids, and is not poisonous, according to the Purdue University Center for New Crops and Plants Products.

Cosmetic Use

Because of its emollient properties, castor oil is used today in many cosmetics. Because animal-derived cosmetic ingredients can be controversial, the cosmetic industry is turning increasingly to plant-derived ingredients such as castor oil, according to University of Jordan research published in "Phytotherapy Research." The glossiness of the bean oil makes it a popular choice for lip balms, and its ability to hold in moisture makes it a common choice for skin creams, according to Dweck Data research published in "Clinics in Dermatology."

References

  • "National Geographic Desk Reference to Nature's Medicine;" Steven Foster and Rebecca L. Johnson; 2006
  • "The American Pharmaceutical Association Practical Guide to Natural Medicines;" Andrea Peirce; 1999
  • Purdue University Center for New Crops and Plants Products: Ricinus communis L.
  • "Phytotherapy Research;" Use of Plant Extracts in Cosmetics"; Talal Aburjai and Feda M. Natsheh; November 2003
  • "Clinics in Dermatology;" Internal and External Use of Medicinal Plants"; Anthony C. Dweck; March-April 2009

Article reviewed by Matt Olberding Last updated on: Jun 14, 2011

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments