zig
0

Notifications

  • You're all caught up!

Marcy Weight Bench Assembly Instructions

by
author image Jolie Johnson
Based in Austin, Texas, Jolie Johnson has been in the fitness industry for over 12 years and has been writing fitness-related articles since 2008 for various websites. She received her Bachelor of Arts in English and philosophy from the University of Illinois.
Marcy Weight Bench Assembly Instructions
Man lifting on a weight bench Photo Credit Ibrakovic/iStock/Getty Images

Marcy is a line of strength products made by Impex Fitness. The product line includes weight plates, dumbbells, benches and home gyms. The Marcy Classic weight bench includes a leg developer, curl bar and preacher pad. Lay the bench flat or use one of the two incline settings. The Marcy Classic bench uses standard weight plates on the leg developer. It can handle a barbell load up to 300 lbs. You will need to assemble the bench yourself.

Step 1

Connect the cross brace to the right upright beam. Secure the brace with two carriage bolts, M10 by 3 1/8 inch. Use two washers, 3/4 inch, and two M10 aircraft nuts. Tighten the bolts. Repeat on the left upright beam. Place the backrest adjustment bar onto one of the slots on the upright beams. This determines the incline of the backrest.

Step 2

Attach the main seat support beam to the cross brace. Position the beam on the inside of the cross brace and a 1 3/4 by 4 3/8 inch bracket on the opposite side. Secure the parts with two carriage bolts, M10 by 2 1/2 inch. Use two washers, 3/4 inch, and two M10 aircraft nuts. Do not completely tighten the bolts.

You Might Also Like

Step 3

Attach the main seat support beam to the front post. The front post holds the leg developer assembly. Use three Allen bolts, M8 by 5/8 inch and three washers, 5/8 inch. Attach the diagonal support beam to the front post. Use one Allen bolt, M8 by 5/8 inch, and one washer, 5/8 inch. Attach the other end of the diagonal support to the main seat support beam. Use one Allen bolt, M8 by 2 1/8 inch, two washers, 5/8 inch, and one M8 aircraft nut. Do not completely tighten the bolts yet.

Step 4

Slide the arm curl stand, which holds the preacher pad assembly, into the front post. Use the included lock knob to secure it in place. Tighten securely all the nuts and bolts you installed.

Step 5

Attach the leg developer post to the bracket on the front side of the front post. Secure the leg developer to the bracket with an M8 by 2 5/8 inch Allen bolt, two washers, 5/8 inch, and one M8 aircraft nut. Secure the arm curl handle to the open bracket on the leg developer with the L-shaped lock pin.

Step 6

Slide the backrest supports onto both ends of the pivot arm on the main seat support beam. Lay the other ends of the backrest supports on the backrest adjustment bar. Secure the backrest board to the backrest supports with four hex bolts, M6 by 1 1/2 inch, and four washers. Secure the seat pad onto the main seat support with four hex bolts, M6 by 1 3/8 inch, and four washers.

Step 7

Attach the preacher pad to the arm curl stand. Secure it with two Allen bolts, M8 by 5/8 inch, and two washers, 5/8 inch.

Step 8

Insert the two foam tubes halfway through the holes on the leg developer. Slide the four foam rolls onto the ends of the tubes.

Related Searches

LiveStrong Calorie Tracker
THE LIVESTRONG.COM MyPlate Nutrition, Workouts & Tips
GOAL
  • Gain 2 pounds per week
  • Gain 1.5 pounds per week
  • Gain 1 pound per week
  • Gain 0.5 pound per week
  • Maintain my current weight
  • Lose 0.5 pound per week
  • Lose 1 pound per week
  • Lose 1.5 pounds per week
  • Lose 2 pounds per week
GENDER
  • Female
  • Male
lbs.
ft. in.
Demand Media