Black currant seed oil, derived from European and Asian grown plants, is an alternative health remedy. The berries, bark, seeds and leaves of the shrub have all been used for medicinal purposes, although the oil of the seeds is most popular today. Rich in essential fatty acids, black currant seed oil has several health benefits.
History
Black currant seed oil is a centuries-old health tonic. Having been used as a diuretic, fever reducer and diaphoretic in Chinese folk medicine, the oil is still in use today as an immune-system enhancing supplement and general health treatment.
Identification
The black currant shrub is a deciduous shrub with maple-like leaves. In the spring, the plant produces yellowish-white bell-shaped flowers. In the fall, the plant bears clusters of fruit -- black currants that are approximately 1cm in diameter with a glossy skin. These dark berries are highly nutritious and contain a high content of vitamin C, according to the University of Minnesota.
Health Benefits
Black currant seed oil contains essential fatty acids, including omega-3 and gamma-linolenic acid, both of which are essential to health but cannot be manufactured by the body and are derived from food sources.These beneficial acids are proven to reduce inflammation in the body and play an important role in brain function and normal growth and development, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center.
Cosmetic Benefits
A source of vitamins and antioxidants, black currant seed oil helps prevent premature aging by reducing wrinkle formation and repairing tissue damage caused by free radicals. The polyunsaturated fatty acids available in black currant seed oil help stimulate skin and hair and treat skin conditions such as eczema and acne.
Warning
Although no side effects have been reported with the use of black currant seed oil, allergic reactions are possible. Skin irritation and drug interactions may occur in some users. Before using any form of black currant seed oil, discuss the benefits and risks with a professional.



Member Comments