The chamomile plant belongs to the daisy family and is native to Europe and western Asia. The medicinal use of chamomile traces as far back as ancient times when the Egyptians, Romans and Greeks used the herb to treat a variety of medicinal disorders. Allergic reactions to chamomile are rare; however, if you have allergies to plants in the Asteraceae family, such as ragweed and chrysanthemum, look out for potential reactions, such as skin rashes or respiratory problems.
Generalized Anxiety Disorder Treatment
Chamomile is a useful treatment for generalized anxiety disorder, or GAD, according to a 2010 study published in the "Journal of Clinical Psychopharmacology." The study's researchers found that GAD symptoms markedly improved when sufferers used chamomile compared with the placebo group. The results are significant because self-diagnosis and self-medication with alternative treatments is common with GAD. This is because the disorder is often not viewed as a medical problem. Chamomile essential oil can be rubbed on the skin or added to a steam treatment to treat GAD.
Chamomile is a natural skin soother that works well for treating sun or wind burn, according to "Natural Beauty from the Garden." Prepare a chamomile infusion and pour it into a spray bottle for an easy-to-use skin soother. Add several drops of chamomile essential oil to one cup boiling water and steep for at least 1 hour. Pour this liquid into a clean spray bottle. Apply by spraying onto clean skin or a cotton pad used as a poultice.
Relaxing Bath Ingredient
Chamomile is an anti-inflammatory herb and thus works well as a soother for a variety of skin irritations, including hemorrhoids, eczema, psoriasis, cuts, bruises, sunburn and blisters. Prepare a chamomile bath by adding several drops of chamomile essential oil to warm bath water. Soak for 20 minutes and allow the scent and the active constituents soothe away your skin disorders.
Roman chamomile is useful applied to the skin as a pain, inflammation and anti-microbial treatment. Apply the essential oil of the herb to a carrier oil or lotion, such as almond oil, and apply to skin for problems including cracked nipples, eczema, wounds, burns, diaper rash, ulcers and hemorrhoids.