Health Information on Neem Oil

Health Information on Neem Oil
Photo Credit Hemera Technologies/AbleStock.com/Getty Images

The neem tree -- a large evergreen tree native to India -- plays a major role in Ayurveda, an ancient healing system. So extensive is the medicinal use of extracts from neem that the tree is sometimes called "the village dispensary." Neem oil, made from the seeds, has traditionally been used to treat skin ailments; it is also employed as a pesticide. Some herbalists recommend the internal use of neem oil, particularly to heal and prevent stomach ulcers; others feel it is unsafe. Consult your doctor before using neem oil.

Features

Neem oil -- derived from the seeds of the tree botanically known as Azadirachta indica -- ranges in color from light gold to deep brown and has a pungent, garlicky smell. It is sometimes called margosa oil; in Ayurveda, it is known as praneem. Neem products -- including the oil, bark extract and the juice from the fresh leaves -- have been used both internally and topically to treat conditions as diverse as malaria, diabetes, ringworm, scabies, intestinal parasites, cardiovascular disease and inflammatory skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis and acne. In addition to being used as a pesticide and insect repellent, neem oil is used cosmetically to protect and moisturize skin and hair. Neem oil has also been employed as a contraceptive.

Constituents and Effects

Neem seeds yield 10 percent of a fixed oil, composed mostly of glycerides. Two percent of the oil is made up of bitter principles, or limonoid triterpenes; these include azadirachtin, nimbidin, nimbin, margolene and salanin. The anti-inflammatory agent beta-sitosterol is also present.

Drugs.com -- which provides peer-reviewed medical information to consumers -- credits neem oil with antifungal and antibacterial effects in vitro and reports that it shows activity against H. pylori, the bacteria associated with gastric ulcers. Neem oil also shows some ability to protect against the formation of experimentally induced gastric ulcers. Neem oil has antioxidant quantities -- meaning that it can scavenge destructive free radicals in the body -- as well as spermicidal properties. Ageless, a skin-care website, credits neem oil with mild antiseptic qualities and advises it for dry -- as opposed to "wet," or oozing -- psoriasis, fungal skin infections and hemorrhoids.

Research

In a clinical study published in 2007 in "Parasitology Research," a shampoo made with neem oil was highly effective against all stages of head lice within 10 minutes of application. The researchers noted that the neem extract was non-irritating to skin, with no burning sensations or redness reported.

Precautions and Safety Considerations

The topical use of neem oil is considered safe; however, skin irritation has been reported. Drugs.com notes that neem oil has traditionally been considered safe in adults but should never be ingested by children. Deaths have occurred in infants who consumed as little as 5 ml. Keep neem oil out of the reach of children. If you choose to use neem oil internally, do as Blue Shield Complementary and Alternative Health advises and stay within doses that have been safely used in research studies. Drugs.com states clinical studies have used doses of 0.2 ml of neem oil for every kilogram of body weight. Possible side effects of taking neem oil include diarrhea, nausea and upset stomach. Consult your doctor before using neem oil. Don't use neem oil if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or trying to conceive.

References

Article reviewed by Marie Slade Last updated on: Jul 6, 2011

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments