Rosehip oil is a rare essential oil extracted from rose bush seeds. It is originally from the Andes region, with Chile and Argentina being the main producers. Rosehip oil is also known as Rosa Mosqueta. Rosehip oil has many applications in the cosmetics and natural health industries, especially as a skin tonic and a treatment for numerous skin conditions.
Scar Treatment
In a report published in the “Anti-Aging Research Brief,” rosehip oil was identified as an effective treatment for skin burns, scars and stretch marks. Rosehip oil is high in linolenic fatty acids, including omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. These can help to renew skin and repair damage, causing scars to look flatter, less red and more even.
Anti-Aging Treatment
Rosehip oil is the only essential oil that contains a form of vitamin A known as retinoic acid. This is the same ingredient used in anti-wrinkle retinoid creams such as Retin-A to treat signs of aging such as wrinkles, skin discoloration and dryness due to sun exposure. Rosehip oil is also rich in vitamin C, carotenoids and other ingredients that also protect the skin against free radicals.
Other Skin Applications
Rosehip oil can be used to treat acne scarring, eczema and dermatitis. It’s also a good option for rehydrating very dry or chapped skin. According to Dr. Hans Harbst, M.D, who works with cancer patients, rosehip oil can be used to treat skin damage due to radiation therapy. The oil can help to reduce darkening of the skin, inflammation and acute dermatitis.
Expert Insight
A two-year study by Dr. Fabiola Carvajal, M.D., from Concepción University in Chile showed that rosehip oil can help to heal chronic ulcerations of the skin, skin grafts and post-burning scars. Rosehip oil helps with skin regrowth at a molecular level, so it can help even people with a disease that affects scar healing, such as diabetes.



Member Comments