1. Hydroxy Acids and Beauty
Women have known the benefits of hydroxy acids since the days of Cleopatra, who supposedly included them in her beauty arsenal. Hydroxy acids can reduce fine lines, remove spots, treat acne and slough dead skin cells. Hydroxy acids fall under two categories: AHA and BHA. Glycolic acid and lactic acid make up the alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) group. The active ingredient in beta hydroxy acid (BHA) is salicylic acid. The most common are the AHAs, but the milder of the two is BHA.
2. You Want Me to Use Acid on My Face?
The word "acid" conjures up thoughts of the corrosive type, but hydroxy acids are organic. Many over-the-counter (OTC) products, such as creams, cleansers and acne treatments, contain some type of hydroxy acid. Chemical peels also contain various strengths of hydroxy acid. Laws regulate how potent products containing hydroxy acids can be. OTC products contain less than 10 percent, while a trained esthetician at a spa or salon can use 30 percent to 40 percent. Doctors can use the highest concentration of 70 percent. Anyone who uses any type of hydroxy acid products should protect their skin daily with a sunscreen because the products cause photo sensitivity.
3. Glycolic Acid Wins the Popularity Contest
Glycolic acid is the most widely used AHA in chemical peels, whether you opt for an at-home kit, go to the spa or see a dermatologist. It's a natural fruit acid. Glycolic acid is helpful for people showing signs of aging because it sloughs dead skin cells by loosening the "glue" that keeps the old cells intact. This allows the skin that is underneath to emerge, which is softer and smoother. The result is an even skin tone minus some of the spots and lines that come from years of environmental and sun damage. Glycolic acid is also helpful in the treatment of acne.
4. Milk: It Does the Skin Good
Lactic acid comes from milk. It's also a naturally occurring acid in the body under certain circumstances, such as exercise. This AHA is gentler than glycolic acid, so a potency of 50 percent is the norm. People with sensitive or dry skin may prefer to use lactic acid, although those with oily skin can also use it. Lactic acid will fade discolorations and even out skin tone. Although it's gentle, don't forget the sunscreen.
5. Salicylic Acid Targets the Tough Spots
Salicylic Acid comes from bark and has uses besides skin care, as a food preservative, for example. Skin-care products contain salicylic acid to treat psoriasis, warts, calluses and acne by penetrating the skin layers and sloughing the unwanted blemish. It is available in OTC products and prescription strength. Use it exactly as directed, and ask a pharmacist or doctor if you have any concerns.



Member Comments