Sandalwood Oil Uses

Sandalwood oil refers to oil extracted from the roots and heartwood of the sandalwood tree. According to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, almost all of the sandalwood oil that is traded internationally comes from east India, from the tree species Santalum album. The wood from the tree is also used for carving and has led to conservation problems due to tree harvesting. Sandalwood oil is one of the highest-priced essential oils. Sandalwood oil has several uses that are based on its unique fragrance.

Aromatherapy

Sandalwood oil has a fragrance that is used in aromatherapy. The fragrance can come from burning the oil or from burning incense that has sandalwood oil in it. The benefits of aromatherapy include the reduction of stress. Aromatherapy is also used in cases of depression and to reduce anxiety.

Massage Therapy

Sandalwood oil is used in massage oils. Its fragrance and soothing properties on the skin may help people relax and reduce stress levels.

Fragrance Uses

Because of its fragrance and other properties, sandalwood oil is used in moisturizers, bath oils and bath salts, hand creams, cosmetic foundations, body and facial cleansers, anti-aging creams and shampoos. Sandalwood oil works well in these items in part because of its mixing properties.

Moisturizing Uses

Sandalwood oil is also used in hand creams and moisturizers because of its hydrating properties. This can be helpful for dry and flaky skin. It may also help relieve itching and inflammation.

Internal Uses

Health care professionals should be consulted before taking sandalwood oil internally. As a home remedy, sandalwood oil is used internally to help with digestive problems. It is also used in the treatment of dizziness, fever and sunstroke.

References

Article reviewed by Roman Tsivkin Last updated on: Dec 22, 2009

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments