Jojoba Oil Skincare Uses

Pure jojoba oil is antibacterial, nontoxic and biodegradable and has no cholesterol or triglycerides. Jojoba oil is derived from the crushed beans of the jojoba shrub, also called Simmondsia chinensis. It grows abundantly in the southwest United States, South America, Australia, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba oil has been used in traditional medicine for hundreds of years. It is an excellent moisturizer, cleanser and skin softener. It has a strong natural affinity for the human skin, which makes it an effective skin care product.

Moisturizer

The skin is the largest organ of the body. It is the body's first line of defense. Often, the skin falls prey to skin conditions such as itchy, dry and flaky skin, swelling and redness, cuts and bruises as well as eczema and psoriasis. Jojoba oil with its deep rapid absorbing and antibacterial effects is an excellent treatment for these skin problems. Jojoba oil though emollient, is not greasy. It heals, soothes and moisturizes the skin leaving, it soft and smooth. It is a popular additive to cosmetics and is excellent for use as a massage oil.

Acne Treatment

Acne is a common skin condition that mostly affects teenagers but can occur at any age. Acne is due to the excessive production of sebum--an oily substance secreted by the sebaceous gland in the skin--that causes blockage and infection of the pores. Jojoba oil reduces the over production of sebum relieves blockage of the pores and its antibacterial effects can help reduce infection.
An article written by Dr. Bernardo Mosovich, from the Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel, published on the California Gold Jojoba website, reports that tests done at that university with jojoba ointment on a group of 35 patients with acne vulgaris showed that the cream was tolerated well, with no side effects. The ointment seemed to ease the acne in all cases except for two patients whose conditions were more severe and required treatment with an antibiotic.

Benefits to the Hair and Scalp

Although clinical studies are needed to confirm these statements, according to Drug.com website, Jojoba oil easily penetrates the scalp; it unclogs the hair follicles and prevents sebum buildup on the scalp. Jojoba oil is a popular additive to commercial shampoos and conditioners.

References

Article reviewed by Elizabeth Ahders Last updated on: Dec 28, 2009

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments