Benefits and Characteristics of Jojoba Oil

Benefits and Characteristics of Jojoba Oil
Photo Credit Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of Wonderlane

Jojoba oil comes from a woody shrub that grows in the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Manufacturers add jojoba oil to many cosmetic preparations, but it is also available in pure forms. A neutral, odorless product, jojoba oil provides multiple benefits for healthy skin---but researchers are exploring other possible uses.

History

Native Americans used jojoba oil for centuries to treat wounds and sores. Jojoba oil became important to cosmetic manufacturers in the 1970s when whale oil was banned from use. The United States produces thousands of tons of jojoba oil annually, mostly for sale to the cosmetic industry.

Characteristics

Unlike many essential oils, jojoba oil resists rancidity and is very shelf stable, even at high temperatures. It is actually composed of liquid wax esters and contains vitamin E, B vitamins and several trace minerals. Much iodine is present in joboba oil, which contributes to antibacterial effectiveness. Jojoba oil makes a great additive because it is odorless and golden-colored without a greasy feel.

Function

Jojoba oil helps relieve numerous skin conditions. Used alone, or added to other ingredients, jojoba oil makes a great moisturizer and lip balm. It is used to treat acne, athlete's foot, warts and canker sores. Jojoba oil benefits hair when added to shampoos and conditioners, and it smoothes and helps heal skin affected by rashes, rosacea and eczema. The gentleness of the oil makes it a moisture-rich makeup remover. It also has industrial applications and is added to waxes and lubricants used on cars, airplanes and other machinery. Research into using it as an alternative fuel source is also under way.

Benefits

Jojobo oil boasts antimicrobial properties---discouraging the growth of bacteria and other microbes that attack the skin. Research is not conclusive, but it is believed that jojoba oil matches the makeup of human skin's natural sebum, which makes it easily absorbed and tolerable to even those with sensitive skin. Although jojoba oil is a moisturizer, it also prevents overproduction of oil by the skin, making it an effective acne treatment. Because jojoba oil is really a wax, it lasts all day and does not evaporate like water or oil-based moisturizers. It also works well as a massage oil because it dilutes intense essential oils while providing lubrication and moisture.

Application

Pure jojoba oil is available in many health and beauty stores and online. It can be a little expensive, especially if you go for a 100 percent organic version, but you only need to add a drop or two to your daily moisturizer to reap benefits. Add several drops to your bottle of conditioner or shampoo to nourish your hair. Use directly on your lips to prevent and relieve chapping. You can use straight jojoba oil on any skin eruption (warts, cuts, etc.) by placing a few drops in your hands, rubbing and then massaging it into the desired areas.

References

Article reviewed by YJ Last updated on: Jan 1, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments