Mineral makeup has been around since the time of the Egyptians. It enjoyed some popularity in the mid 1970s, and interest in mineral makeup again had an upswing in the early 2000s. Mineral makeup contains various minerals that serve purposes such as sun protection and oil absorption. It also can have various non-mineral ingredients, such as honeysuckle flower extract.
Nonminerals
Honeysuckle flower extract has anti-inflammatory properties. It also may give an antioxidant benefit due to its flavonoids and saponins, both constituents that are present in plants. Other anti-oxidant ingredients are often added to mineral makeup. These can include apple extract that is also purported to provide skin-firming benefits and horseradish extract, which also is advertised as a skin-soother.
Oil Absorbers
Bismuth oxychloride can be used as a skin protective and absorbent agent. It is the standard primary ingredient in most mineral makeup powders. Makeup companies claim it is more pure and natural than talc. However, bismuth oxychloride seldom occurs in nature, according to "The Original Beauty Bible," author Paula Begoun. It's manufactured by combining the by-product of lead and copper metal refining, called bismuth, with water and chloride, and is listed by the FDA as a synthetic ingredient. Its appeal in makeup is a shimmery appearance and fine texture that adheres well to skin, according to Begoun. Many mineral makeups also contain naturally occurring silica silylate and aluminum, both of which have oil absorption properties.
Preservatives
Two common preservatives are used in mineral makeup. Methylparaben has anti-microbial and anti-irritant properties. Propylparaben has anti-fungal as well as anti-microbial properties. They are among the most commonly used preservatives in cosmetics. The Food and Drug Administration has placed Methylparaben on its Generally Recognized As Safe list for direct food substances. Both Methylparaben and Propylparaben are authorized by the FDA as synthetic flavoring substances for food.
Sunscreens
Zinc oxide is used in mineral makeup to absorb UVA and UVB rays of the sun. It also is a mild antiseptic agent and is potentially an antioxidant. Zinc oxide has whitening and lubricating properties as well. This inert earth mineral is a compound of zinc and oxygen. Titanium dioxide also protects skin from the sun's rays, and is used as a colorant and for absorption properties. This inert earth mineral also can be used as a thickening and whitening agent.
Moisturizers
Several ingredients are added to "moisturizing" mineral makeup. Rice lipids provide moisture in some mineral makeups, as does hyaluronic acid, which is a component of skin tissue and a good agent for binding water. Magnesium stearate also is used as a lubricant and thickening agent.
Color
Mica can be used for lubricant and coloring purposes. It gives makeup shine and sparkle. This non-toxic and inert mineral is found in crystallized, thin elastic sheets. Mica varies in color from being colorless to pale green, black or brown. Iron oxides are often used for color as well. They can vary in color from yellow to orange, red to brown, or black, according to MineralMakeupUSA.com. Better known in their crude form as rust, iron oxides also can be used as a metal polish called "jewelers' rouge," according to Begoun. Other coloring agents can include chromium oxide green, a pigment, and ultramarine blue, a coloring agent that is made by reducing clay, sulfur and an alkali at high temperatures.



Member Comments