Acquiring Papain
Papain is a protein enzyme extracted from the sap of green fruits of the papaya tree. It is known for its various medicinal uses when ingested or applied topically (as is the case in cosmeceuticals). Papain's abilities to reduce pain, swelling and inflammation have made it a highly touted inflammatory fighter, which is why it is used in cosmeceuticals.
Application
A protolytic enzyme, papain reacts with amino acids---the building blocks of proteins---in the cells to create a chemical reaction. When papain is applied to skin, it bonds with skin cells, specifically the "glue" that holds dead skin cells to the epidermal (outer) skin. These cells are then released, which helps to reveal fresh, soft skin underneath. Papain also has moisturizing properties: because the skin cells are not clogged with oils or dead skin, they are better able to absorb moisturizing elements contained in a cosmeceutical. Therefore, papain is able to digest dead tissue while refraining from destroying the skin's healthy and living tissue. Because of these properties, papain also is useful in treating scar tissue.
Acne Fighter
In addition to its exfoliating properties, papain also has properties that help to fight acne. By loosening dead skin cells, this prevents these skin flakes from entering pores and contributing to the buildup that causes pimples. Also, papain has antimicrobial properties, meaning it helps to fight bacteria that can enter and block the pores. This makes papain a useful tool in fighting blackheads, pimples and whiteheads.
Warning
It is important to note that papain shares some of the same chemical makeup as latex. Therefore, if you have a latex allergy, do not use any product containing papain as it could have severe adverse effects, such as redness, rash, irritation or even difficulty breathing, depending on the severity of your allergy. If you notice any signs of an allergic reaction, such as itching, hives, facial swelling or throat swelling, seek immediate medical help.



Member Comments