Sween Cream is a popular skin care product designed to moisturize tender and fragile skin, commonly used in the health care industry for wound care, minor burns and topical relief of skin reactions caused by radiation or chemotherapy. The cream also helps reduce itching caused by surgical tape and ostomy tubes. The primary ingredients in Sween Cream promote skin cell health and healing. Sween Cream is manufactured by Coloplast, and is also known as Vitamin A and D cream and Baza Clear, according to Drugs.com.
Dimethicone
Dimethicone is listed as the active ingredient in Sween Cream at six percent. Dimethicone is a skin-protecting ingredient that offers easy absorption and application, states Mountainside-Medical.com. It is an emollient that moisturizes the skin and is found in many skin care products, lotions and creams.
Glycerin
Glycerin is an inactive ingredient in Sween Cream. Glycerin is commonly found in many skin care products like soaps, lotions and creams. Glycerin acts as a humectant, which means it absorbs moisture into the skin.
Water
Water is an inactive ingredient in Sween Cream. It is an additive that promotes easy application.
Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Behentrimonium methosulfate is an also inactive ingredient, listed after water. This ingredient is also known as a conditioner or emulsifier often found in hair conditioners, states thesoapdish.com. The chemical gives skin a soft, lubricated feeling after use.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl alcohol is a common cosmetic ingredient and emulsifier created by mixing a variety of fatty alcohols to help retain moisture in the skin and prevent water evaporation. The emollient comes from plant oils as well as natural waxes.
PEG-5 and PEG-150
Polyethelene glycol (PEG-5) is used in a variety of cosmetic moisturizing products. PEG-5 is derived from coconut fatty acids taken from coconut oils, used as a emulsifier and surfactant to promote even dissolving and spread of ingredients. PEG-5 also acts like a thickening agent, giving lotions and creams substance and structure.
PEG-150 is the chemical nickname of polyethelene glycol hydrogentated Jojoba wax, also known as PEG-150 disterate. It is commonly used in many beauty products including lotions and creams, as a thickening agent, according to cosmeticinfo.org.
Thickening agents like PEGs are commonly added to skin and hair products to enhance cleansing by encouraging oils and dirt found in skin to mix with water for easier rinsing. PEGs are found in natural plant oils and animal fats.
Isopropyl Palmitate
Isopropyl palmitate is the chemical name for an emollient of palm oil that seals moisture into the skin after application, offering protection from dryness and promoting skin softness.



Member Comments