Jojoba oil is the liquid extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil is unique in that it is not actually an oil, but rather a liquid wax. First used as a substitute for sperm whale oil, jojoba oil is a versatile product with a number of uses, many of them in personal care products.
Skin and Hair Care
Jojoba oil is very much like the natural sebum or oils produced by human skin, making it an excellent moisturizer; it can be found in a number of moisturizers and lotions. Jojoba oil is also an excellent carrier for other skin-care chemicals because it is easily absorbed into the skin. Jojoba oil can be found in a number of skin care products---as many as 300 according to Purdue University---including cleansers, toners, sunscreen, massage and body oils, bath products, shampoo and conditioners. Defatted jojoba meal, a byproduct of oil production, and hard jojoba wax spheres are used as mechanical exfoliants in skin scrubs.
Makeup
When jojoba oil is hydrogenated, it produces a wax with a high melting point. This is used in eyeliner, mascara, lip balm, lipstick and other cosmetic products. Jojoba oil is used in a number of cosmetics to offset their dehydrating effects.
Industrial Uses
Jojoba oil is an excellent mechanical lubricant, according to the International Jojoba Export Council. Jojoba oil can also be used as a plasticizer, fire retardant and detergent. Defatted jojoba meal, a byproduct of oil production, is used to stop radiator leaks in engines.
Food
According to Purdue University, jojoba oil is not metabolized in the body and has potential as a low-calorie food source. Jojoba oil is cholesterol and triglyceride free.
Medical
Jojoba oil is used in the production of certain antibiotics to reduce foaming, and is used in skin treatment preparations because it is easily absorbed into the skin.
Horticulture
Jojoba oil is used in pesticides and is a non-toxic fungicide used to treat powdery mildew, according to the University of California, Davis.



Member Comments