Skin becomes oily when there is an overproduction of sebum, a mixture of waxes and fats created in the sebaceous glands. While sebum is necessary to the proper function and protection of skin, an overabundance of this oil can leave skin looking and feeling greasy. A variety of factors can influence sebum production, including heredity, hormone production and improper skin cleansing and maintenance.
Essential oils are produced either through steam distillation or applied pressure. Because the oil retains much of the plant's fragrance and other properties, it is called the "essence" of the plant. Essential oils that are used to balance oily skin often have antiseptic or calming properties.
Cypress Essential Oil
According to "Milady's Skin Care and Cosmetics Dictionary," cypress oil inhibits sebaceous gland secretion. Its astringent and antiseptic qualities are ideal for removing excess oil from the skin and for neutralizing bacteria that cause skin eruptions.
Frankincense Essential Oil
Also called Boswellia serrata, this tree is in the incense tree family. "Milady's Skin Care and Cosmetics Dictionary" describes frankincense as having astringent and healing properties, as well as the ability to balance oily skin. According to the National Cancer Institute, frankincense resin has anti-inflammatory effects.
Geranium Essential Oil
Geranium oil is distilled from the entire plant. Its astringent properties make it a good candidate for balancing oily skin. The National Cancer Institute notes that geranium essential oil is used in aromatherapy for stress reduction and to treat problem skin.
Lavender Essential Oil
A member of the mint family, lavender oil is distilled from the flowers and leaves. It is a highly prized essential oil used in aromatherapy and skin care preparations for its calming effects. Because overly oily skin is often stressed and inflamed, lavender essential oil may calm and soothe it.
Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil comes from the Australian melaleuca tree, which is a member of the myrtle family. The oil is used in cosmetic preparations and in aromatherapy because of its ability to disinfect. This quality makes it an ideal essential oil to use on oily skin that suffers from acne and/or congestion.
Savory (Hortensis Extract)
Like many essential oils, savory, which is also called hortensis extract, has antiseptic properties. It is from the mint family and offers additional antifungal and antimicrobial properties. These properties are helpful in the care of oily skin, as bacteria flourishes in sebum-clogged pores.
References
- "Milady's Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary"; Natalia Michalun; 2009
- "A Consumer's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients: Complete Information About the Harmful and Desirable Ingredients Found in Cosmetics and Cosmeceuticals"; Ruth Winter; 2005
- Drug Information Online: Savory



Member Comments