Beauty Benefits of Almond Oil

Beauty Benefits of Almond Oil
Photo Credit almonds image by FJ Medrano from Fotolia.com

Almond oil has a variety of uses. The oil from bitter almonds is used in cooking oils, and the oil from sweet almonds has several uses for beauty. Almond oil is found in both skin and hair products, as well as massage and aromatherapy oils. When used in moisturizers, skin creams and hair products, almond oil can benefit the health, texture and appearance of skin and hair.

Hair

Almond oil is a natural moisturizer. It works well for hair because it hydrates without being greasy, and it leaves behind a minimal amount of residue. When massaged into the scalp, almond oil can stimulate the hair follicles and smooth the hair cuticles. It can also be smoothed onto the rest of the hair shaft, adding gloss and shine. Almond oil can strengthen the hair and improve its appearance.

Skin and Lips

Almond oil is often used in lotions and massage oils. Moisturizers containing almond oil can be used to relieve itching and dryness on the skin. It can also ease inflammation and rashes. Since almond oil does not penetrate deep into the skin, it is compatible with all skin types. The vitamins found in almond oil can improve the skin's appearance and health, removing dead skin cells and getting rid of blackheads. The oil can also relieve chapped and dry lips.

Aging

As aging occurs, the skin becomes less hydrated, and the dehydration contributes to a loss of circulation. Collagen production also decreases, resulting in less skin elasticity. Harsh elements, such as years of sun exposure, can cause wrinkles, fine lines and dark spots. Almond oil contains Vitamins A and E that help the production of collagen, which can make the skin look smoother and tighter. The moisturizing Vitamins B1 and B6 are found in the oil as well. Almond oil can also lighten dark spots on the skin.

References

Article reviewed by JPC Last updated on: Feb 28, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments