Cocoa butter is a light yellow, unrefined cosmetic butter with a pleasant chocolate aroma. It is derived from cacao beans.
The botanical name for cocoa butter is Theobroma cocoa. Cocoa butter is popular in the West African nations; the main producers are Cameroon, Ghana and Nigeria. The world’s leading producer of cocoa butter is the Ivory Coast, which produces 43 percent of the world's supply. Cocoa butter is lauded for its healing effects and as a skin moisturizer.
Cosmetic Benefits
Cocoa butter is a stable, highly concentrated natural moisturizer and a powerful antioxidant. It is a popular addition to a variety of cosmetic products, such as body lotions, skin creams and massage oils, as well as lipsticks and many hair products. Cocoa butter melts at body temperature; it absorbs easily into the skin and moisturizes and hydrates as well as soothes and softens the skin. Cocoa butter is rich in vitamins and minerals; its high vitamin E content benefits the skin by helping to reduce wrinkles and early signs of aging. Cocoa butter is said to reduce or remove stretch marks due to pregnancy or weight gain; however, according to PubMed.gov, there is no scientific evidence to support this claim.
Culinary Benefits
If you add sugar and milk to cocoa butter, it becomes white chocolate. It is also used in milk and dark chocolate. Nutritionally cocoa butter contains antioxidants that fight against free radicals. Cocoa butter is also used in confectioneries.
Pharmaceutical Benefits
Cocoa butter is an ingredient used in supplements and in medications because of its binding and coating properties and because it melts at a low temperature. It is used as an ingredient in suppositories and in coating tablets that are difficult to swallow.
Considerations
To avoid the risk of an allergic reaction, individuals with an allergy to nuts should not use cocoa butter. Cocoa butter does not contain an SPF, or sun protection factor, and will not give protection from the sun. Individuals with skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema should consult with a health-care provider before using cocoa butter.
Research
In an article published on November 1, 2003 in the Journal of American Oil Chemists’ Society, written by authors Ronald Abigor, William Marmer, Thomas Foglia, Kerby Jones, Richard Ashby and Patrick Uadia, titled "Production of cocoa butter-like fats by the lipase-catalyzed interesterification of palm oil and hydrogenated soybean oil," the authors state that cocoa butter is an expensive ingredient in the confectionery industry. The high cost has prompted interest in finding replacemenst for cocoa butter in chocolate and other confectionery applications. A study was done to produce cocoa butter-like fats from blended palm oil and hydrogenated soybean oil with enzymes. Application of this technology will allow developing countries to produce less costly replacement confectionery fats from indigenous palm oil.



Member Comments