About Rosehip Oil

About Rosehip Oil
Photo Credit rosehips image by Vonora from Fotolia.com

Rosehip oil can be consumed and can be used topically on skin. Pure rosehip oil has a distinctive scent that is not pleasantly fragrant, so it is not used as a source of aromatherapy. It can be used as carrier oil for more fragrant oils, however. Rosehip oil comes from several species of rose, but most notably is derived from Rosa rubiginosa. The oil offers several benefits.

Function

Rosehip oil is a good source of vitamin C, carotenoid pigments and flavonoids, according to a September, 2000 study by J.M. del Valle published in the Brazilian "Journal of Chemical Engineering." Antioxidants like vitamin C help to prevent free-radical damage in cells. Cartenoids and flavonoids also provide antioxidant action. Antioxidants provide benefits whether taken internally or applied topically, which boosts skin health. Taken internally, flavonoids also improve vascular health because they help lower blood pressure and boost blood flow to the heart and brain.

Internal Benefits

Rosehip oil is an omega-6 polyunsaturated oil, or PUFA. Such oils help regulate metabolism, are needed for skin and hair growth and help to maintain bone health. The linoleic acid in rosehip oil also helps to reduce blood lipid levels. Lowering blood lipid levels reduces risk for cardiovascular disease.

Topical Benefits

Rosehip oil is beneficial for skin because of its trans-retinoic acid, or retinol. Retinol encourages skin cell turnover. According to Jeanne Rose and John Hulburd in "The Aromatherapy Book: Applications and Inhalations," rosehip oil can be used to improve appearance of scars and to reduce signs of aging or sun exposure like fine lines. The oil also can provide relief for eczema and dry skin, can help heal burns and acts as a good lubricating and thickening agent when added to cosmetics.

Use

Rosehip seed oil can be used daily as a natural moisturizing oil. Gently massage three to four drops into the skin both morning and evening for half a minute. The massage helps the oil penetrate more deeply. Rosehip oil has a mild pH of about 5.1, which makes it good for direct application to the skin, hair and scalp, according to Uncle Harry's Natural Products.

Considerations

Cold-pressed rosehip oil is of better quality than rosehip oil that is extracted with hexane. It may be used as carrier oil with other essential oils. Rosehip oil can spoil quickly, and must be stored in the refrigerator.

References

Article reviewed by Mona Newbacher Last updated on: Mar 23, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments