Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Photo Credit healthy skin image by Leticia Wilson from Fotolia.com

Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis) is a woody shrub that can live between 100 and 200 years and grow to be around 6 feet tall. Pollinated jojoba flowers harden into capsules containing the small seeds that are filled with jojoba oil. This "oil" is actually a polyunsaturated liquid wax. The jojoba plant is native to desert areas in the United States and Mexico, where indigenous people have long used the oil for healing burns and wounds and treating skin irritation.

Acne Treatment

It may seem disadvantageous to treat oily, pimply skin with oil. However, the unique polyunsaturated liquid wax of jojoba oil mimics the sebum oil that human skin naturally produces, therefore balancing the oil production in skin and successfully eliminating acne. The antimicrobial properties of jojoba oil can also prohibit the growth of bacteria that cause acne. To treat acne, it is best to use just a few drops on the affected areas as a moisturizer.

Rosacea Relief

Rosacea is a skin condition that primarily affects Caucasians. It is characterized by facial redness, usually on the cheeks, nose or forehead. Many rosacea sufferers successfully alleviate rosacea symptoms by applying jojoba oil to the affected areas. The relief seem to be due to jojoba oil's anti-inflammatory properties. Research in 2005 at Ain Shams University in Cairo, Egypt concluded that "this study demonstrates the effectiveness of jojoba liquid wax in combating inflammation in several experimental models."

Harmless Pesticide

A 1999 fact sheet issued by the United States Environment Protection Agency shows promising results obtained from using jojoba oil as a safe, natural pesticide. The study summarized that jojoba oil can control white flies, and that jojoba oil is effective in controlling powdery mildew on grapes and ornamentals. The agency stated that "When used as directed, jojoba oil presents no known risks to humans or the environment. The oil has been used for decades in cosmetics, with no reported adverse effects."

Athlete's Foot Cure

Jojoba oil can be used to help kill skin fungi such as athlete's foot. Apply 1 tbsp. of jojoba oil to each foot and cover with socks. Allow the oil to penetrate overnight. According to the Vitamin Stuff website, jojoba oil contains high levels of iodine, which may contribute to the oil's ability to fight athlete's foot.

Moisturizer

Besides treating conditions such as acne and rosacea, jojoba oil works well as an all-natural general moisturizer. The oil can be added to ordinary products such as shampoo, conditioner, shaving cream and lotion to boost hair shine and moisturize skin.

References

Article reviewed by demand25069 Last updated on: Mar 23, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments