Uses for Jojoba Oil

Uses for Jojoba Oil
Photo Credit Oil and flowers image by Mykola Velychko from Fotolia.com

Jojoba is a shrub that is native to the Southwestern U.S. and found primarily in California, Arizona and New Mexico. Jojoba fruit, or beans, contain seeds from which the wax-like jojoba oil is extracted. The University of Wisconsin Extension explains that hundreds of years ago, it was extracted by Native Americans who used it to treat a variety of skin ailments. Jojoba oil is still used on the skin, but it has several other uses as well.

Skin Moisturizer

One of jojoba oil's most notable uses is as a skin moisturizer. A study in the December 2008 issue of the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology reports that jojoba oil works to enhance the skin's moisture content for up to 24 hours, slowing down evaporation of moisturizers and improving the feel of the skin. Another benefit of using jojoba oil is that it is similar in chemical composition to the skin's natural oils, as reported by the Dows Institute in the February 2009 issue of the International Journal of Cosmetic Science. For this reason, jojoba oil is said to be non-comedogenic, which means it won't clog pores and cause acne flare-ups. Jojoba oil is found as an ingredient in many over-the-counter skin moisturizers. It can also be applied directly to the skin as an after-bath moisturizer.

Hair Conditioner

The skin is not the only area of the body to benefit from jojoba oil, as it provides benefits for hair as well. The School of Pharmaceutical Sciences at the University of São Paulo, Brazil conducted a study in which several different moisturizing agents were tested on hair that had been chemically straightened, and therefore damaged. The study, reported in the June 2008 issue of the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, reports that when jojoba oil was added to the straightening chemicals, it lowered protein loss from the hair thread and improved its resistance to damage and breakage. Jojoba oil is an ingredient found in many shampoos and conditioners, or you can apply it directly on your hair as an oil treatment.

Plant Pesticide

Not all of jojoba oil's uses are geared toward cosmetology. The U.S. Environmental Protection agency reports that jojoba oil is an effective pesticide that can protect plants from pests such as white flies, and it is also used to prevent mildew on grapes and certain ornamental plants. The beauty of jojoba oil as a pesticide is that it is all-natural and does not harm plants or the environment.

Food Oil

Jojoba oil even has dietary benefits. The University of Wisconsin Extension and Purdue University each report that jojoba oil should be considered as an alternative oil for consumption since it contains no triglycerides, cholesterol and is not metabolically broken down during digestion.

References

Article reviewed by Libby Swope Wiersema Last updated on: Mar 22, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments