Uses for Sweet Almond Oil

Uses for Sweet Almond Oil
Photo Credit almonds image by FJ Medrano from Fotolia.com

Sweet almond oil is extracted from almond seeds and is commonly used in aromatherapy and body massages as the base oil. It is also a popular ingredient in hair-care and skin-care products. It is easily absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy or sticky feeling after use. It is also beneficial to the body because it has medicinal qualities.

Moisturizer

Sweet almond oil is good for the skin because it contains vitamins B1, B6, B2, A and E. It helps to moisturize dry, chapped skin and is good for premature, aging skin, says beauty-cosmetic-guide.com. The oil helps aging skin because it can eliminate the impurities and remove dead skin cells while refining the skin's structure and stimulate cell renewal.

Anti-inflammatory

Both home-remedies-for-you.com and wisegeek.com say that sweet almond oil is a good anti-inflammatory because it helps ease the itching and irritation caused by psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and sunburn. It also provides instant relief from muscle aches and pains.

Medicinal

Sweet almond oil, along with its benefits to the skin and hair, is also believed to have medicinal benefits, as well. Botanical.com says that it can help calm the stomach juices and gives relief to heartburn. The oil can also help with tickling coughs and hoarseness due to colds and also helps relieve constipation and the pain associated with nephritis, which is an inflammation of the kidneys.

Warning

It is highly recommended by wisegeek.com that anyone with allergies to nut products avoid sweet almond oil. Anyone with diabetes should also avoid it because it may lower blood sugar levels.

References

Article reviewed by Sheryl K. Miller Last updated on: Mar 29, 2010

Must see: Photo Galleries

Member Comments