Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Is Jojoba Oil Good for Acne?

Acne is a common skin condition that can affect anyone but most commonly affects teens and menopausal women. It is non-contagious skin disorder that causes pimples or blackheads to form on the surface of the skin. Jojoba oil is a plant extract that has been used medicinally for centuries. When applied to the skin, it may help prevent acne.

All About Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil for Hot Spots

These painful skin lesions tend to worsen during the summer months. Several treatments are available for hot spots, despite a lack of scientific data on their effectiveness. These products often include jojoba oil. The substanc...

Jojoba Oil for Dry Spots

Jojoba oil is a liquid produced in the seed of the jojoba shrub, which is native to Arizona, California and Mexico. At room temperature, it's a clear gold liquid. Jojoba oil can be an effective treatment for dry spots on your s...

Jojoba Oil Vs. Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum jelly and jojoba oil are common ingredients in cosmetic products, and while both serve similar purposes, there are a few notable differences. Jojoba is a plant derivative and petroleum jelly is a fossil fuel product. ...

What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair Loss?

Used for many centuries, jojoba oil is a colorless, odorless, non-greasy oil, which is derived from the Simmondsia chenensis plant. This oil provides healing benefits to the hair and scalp, particularly for many of the common p...

Jojoba Oil Treatment for the Scalp

Native Americans first discovered the oil in the early 18th century, using it for a variety of topical purposes, including as a hair and scalp treatment and hair restorative, according to the "Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative M...

Structure of Jojoba Oil

Extracted from the crushed bean of a desert shrub, jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a vegetable oil that the domestic cosmetic industry has used for more than three decades. The U.S. first began investigating the oil in the ...

How to Use Jojoba Oil With Benzamycin

Jojoba oil comes from a shrub that grows in the desert and is a natural moisturizing agent for hair and skin. Those afflicted with acne need to find products that are noncomedogenic, such as jojoba oil. According to website Car...

Uses of Jojoba Oil for Lips

The flowering desert shrub jojoba, or Simmondsia chinensis, produces a wax that becomes liquid at room temperature. This substance, called jojoba oil, is rich in vitamins E and B complex as well as several minerals. Because it...

How to Extract Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is indigenous to the arid dessert regions of southwestern United States. Originally used by native Americans for traditional medicine, hair care and cooking, jojob...

Jojoba Oil Safety

According to Drugs.com, jojoba seeds come from the evergreen Simmondsia chinensis, or jojoba shrub, which is native to Arizona, California and Northern Mexico. These seeds are used to produce jojoba oil, which is used in many c...

How to Cleanse With Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil can be used for facial cleansing. Oil only facial cleansing methods provide you with a natural alternative to harsh chemically-laden facial cleansers. Jojoba oil is an organic emollient that prevents moisture loss an...

How to Apply Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-ba oil") is a liquid wax formed from the seeds of a North American shrub. Commonly used as a moisturizer and healing aid for the face, proponents of the oil claim benefits ranging from decreased ac...

Jojoba Oil for Rosacea

Jojoba, pronounced ho-ho-ba, is a desert plant from which oil is extracted. Why jojoba oil for rosacea? It has been found that the jojoba produces a wax-like substance that is similar to the oil produced by glands in human ski...

How to Apply Jojoba Oil to Facial Skin

Jojoba oil is often used to moisturize, balance pH and prevent acne. According to "Handbook of Dermatology: A Practical Manual," moisturizers should be used on all skin types. Even oily skin should be moisturized to avoid the s...

Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil

Contrary to its name, it is actually not an oil; it's a liquid wax that resembles the look and texture of oil. Jojoba oil has many different uses, but it is primarily used for cosmetic and skin moisturizing applications. This a...

Information on Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is not really an oil. It is called a wax ester, which is very similar to sebum, or human skin oil. With its natural restorative and moisturizing abilities, jojoba oils may offer you many benefits when used topically.

What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil on the Face?

The oil of jojoba, with the Latin name Simmondsia chinenis, chemically is a polyunsaturated liquid wax. According to “The Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine,” native healers used jojoba to treat sores, cuts, ...

The Many Uses of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a wax ester that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree. It is considered to be very similar to human sebum, or oil, and this can help balance the oil production of your skin. It is also thought to be non-...

Benefits & Characteristics of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil, grown in deserts throughout California, Arizona and Mexico first gained popularity in commercial applications after the 1973 ban on using whale oil. This small shrub, with the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis, pr...

Jojoba Oil Effects

Because jojoba oil is similar to whale oil, when sales of sperm whale oil were banned in 1973, the cosmetics industry started using jojoba instead in skin-care and hair-care products. Jojoba oil has several health benefits with...

Jojoba Oil During Pregnancy

Many pregnant women use moisturizers and massage oils during pregnancy to hydrate and soothe irritated or stretched skin. Generally considered safe for use during pregnancy, jojoba oil provides an effective topical ointment to ...

What Are the Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil?

Technically a liquid wax, jojoba oil comes from the compressed seeds of the jojoba plant, a small shrub that grows in the hot, dry climates of California and Arizona. Native Americans have quietly used jojoba oil for hundreds o...

Properties of Jojoba Oil

Obtained from the fruit of the jojoba plant, an evergreen shrub that grows in the southwestern United States, jojoba oil provides a common ingredient in a variety of cosmetic products from acne remedies to massage lotions. Jojo...

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil comes from a perennial woody shrub that primarily grows in desert regions, according to VitaminStuff.com. Native Americans were the first to use jojoba oil to help heal wounds and now jojoba oil is used for health an...

Pure Jojoba Oil Remedies

Although the primary byproduct of the jojoba shrub is known as jojoba "oil," this substance is actually a highly viscous wax. According to the International Jojoba Export Council, it is the only known natural wax that remains i...

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Hair

This byproduct is predominantly used in hair care products, facial cleansers and cosmetics, though its high viscosity and stability make it appropriate for a variety of other applications. Pure jojoba oil is widely available at

Skin Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Contrary to its name, jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax distilled from the seeds of the jojoba plant and used extensively in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient in shampoos and lotions. While it helps your body in various ...

Role of Jojoba Oil in Healing

Jojoba--pronounced "ho-ho-ba"--oil comes from the bean fruit of the Simmondsia chinenis shrub, which is native to the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. It's not really an oil but rather a liquid wax--with prop...

What Is Jojoba Oil Good For?

Native Americans used the extracted oil for its therapeutic qualities and as a dietary supplement for centuries. The jojoba plant thrives in arid climates and unfertilized soil. It is used as a fungicide and pesticide to contro...

How Jojoba Oil Works

It is classified as a vegetable oil but differs from other oils because of its waxy consistency. It is nontoxic, noncomogenic (does not clog pores) and has a long shelf life. These properties, along with its cleansing, protecti...

Facts About Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil, pronounced "ho-ho-ba," is an essential oil that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree. In actual fact, jojoba is not strictly an oil, but is instead what is known as a wax ester, a compound chemically simil...

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil to the Hair

It is made from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which grows in the southwestern region of the United States. It is available in most drugstores and is relatively inexpensive. Jojoba oil has many benefits and uses, especially fo...

Uses for Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is a shrub that is native to the Southwestern U.S. and found primarily in California, Arizona and New Mexico. Jojoba fruit, or beans, contain seeds from which the wax-like jojoba oil is extracted. The University of Wisco...

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Pollinated jojoba flowers harden into capsules containing the small seeds that are filled with jojoba oil. This "oil" is actually a polyunsaturated liquid wax. The jojoba plant is native to desert areas in the United States an

Jojoba Oil Uses

Jojoba oil is the liquid extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil is unique in that it is not actually an oil, but rather a liquid wax. First used as a substitute for sperm whale oil, jojoba...

Jojoba Oil Benefits

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax derived from a jojoba seed. It offers a wide variety of benefits--everything from cosmetics to pesticides. It is an especially valuable component in many health and beauty aids. Historically,...

Benefits and Characteristics of Jojoba Oil

Manufacturers add jojoba oil to many cosmetic preparations, but it is also available in pure forms. A neutral, odorless product, jojoba oil provides multiple benefits for healthy skin---but researchers are exploring other possi...

Jojoba Oil Skincare Uses

Pure jojoba oil is antibacterial, nontoxic and biodegradable and has no cholesterol or triglycerides. Jojoba oil is derived from the crushed beans of the jojoba shrub, also called Simmondsia chinensis. It grows abundantly in th...

Where Does Jojoba Oil Come From?

Jojoba oil is primarily used for cosmetics, such as lipsticks, lotions for skin care and bath beads. It can also be used as an ingredient in shampoos and in chemical peels and exfoliants. Once hunting sperm whale was outlawed, ...