If you suffer from acute sinusitis, mustard oil is a natural chemical that can help relieve symptoms and support healing. Mustard oils, which are also known as mustard oil glucosinolates or isothiocyanates, are often released b...
Tomato seed oil is used as a treatment aid for mild to severe skin conditions, ranging from eczema to psoriasis. Its high antioxidant content also makes it a celebrated remedy for wrinkles, age spots and sun damage. Natural Sou...
These nuts contain 72 percent oil, which has a variety of uses, including cooking, baking and frying. Macadamia nut oil can be used directly on the skin or hair and is also used in cosmetics products such as moisturizers. This ...
Linseed oil -- also known as flaxseed oil -- has a short shelf life. Once you open the bottle, the oil can go rancid in as little as a couple of weeks. You can keep it in the fridge to keep it fresh for longer, but even then, i...
Avocado oil is unusually tolerant of high heat, making it a good oil for cooking. Avocado oil contains high concentrations of unsaturated fats and vitamin E. Avocado oil offers a variety of purported health benefits, some of wh...
The aromatic oil of the sweet orange is expressed and used as an alternative medicine for conditions such as flatulence, colds and slow digestion. Scientific studies show that sweet orange oil may protect against certain health...
Essential oils are squeezed from herbs, flowers, plants and vegetables and used in aromatherapy for inhaling or rubbed directly on the skin. Oils from foods, such as grapefruit, are taken internally as well. According to the Na...
Juniper oil is an extract from the juniper berry. Although the name suggests that juniper berry is a fruit, it is actually a cone from the juniper plant. Juniper berries have been part of natural medicine for over a century. NY...
Black currant, or Ribes nigrum, is a deciduous shrub native to the Midwest. The oil extracted from the seeds of the plant is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as gamma- and alpha-linolenic acids and stearidonic acid. It...
Lemongrass oil gives off pleasing scents of lemon. It has several different uses, including creating scents for candles and soaps, as well as in some medical treatments. Some people use it in food, generally as a part of Asian,...
Rice bran oil, which comes from rice plants, has traditionally been used for cooking. It is also found as an ingredient found cosmetic products because of its benefits to hair and skin. A 2007 article in the "Journal of Agricu...
Tuna oil has many health benefits. This dense fish is high in omega-3 fatty acids and protein. Tuna is low in calories and fat. There are several varieties of tuna oil depending on the type of tuna fish in which it originates. ...
The berries, bark, seeds and leaves of the shrub have all been used for medicinal purposes, although the oil of the seeds is most popular today. Rich in essential fatty acids, black currant seed oil has several health benefits.
Myrrh oil is derived from the resin of the myrrh plant, a shrub that grows in northeastern Africa and the Middle East. Long valued for its cosmetic and healing properties, myrrh remains a staple of ayurvedic and Chinese medicin...
Herbalists have been working with sage since the 16th century. Historically, it has been used extensively in the Middle East, according to H.U. Gali-Muhatsib in a 2000 article in "Phytomedicine." Sage oil is extracted from the ...
Some of its traditional healing benefits include protecting against heart disease, diabetes and cancer, boosting the immune system and reducing hot flashes and night sweats. Some of these benefits are being confirmed by science...
Tissue oils are massaged into your skin to relieve pain-causing conditions such as arthritis, bursitis and lumbago, claims naturopathic physician, Richard Schulze. These oils contain many natural components, including vitamins,...
Soybean oil's high smoke point makes it popular as a frying oil, particularly in Asian cuisine. Soybean oil is plant-based and low in harmful saturated fats; it contains no cholesterol. In addition to practical uses, soybean oi...
Commonly used in the world of massage, apricot oil is a versatile oil that possesses multiple benefits, depending upon how you choose to use it.
Because of its low smoke point, pine nut oil is not typically used in cooking, but added as a dressing to prepared food. Health benefits associated with pine nut oil range from alleviating the pain of stomach ulcers to lowering...
Lanolin oil has been used to confer the same benefits to human skin and hair as it does to a sheep's skin and wool. Lanolin is the oil taken from the lanolin wax that forms on sheep's fleece. Sheep produce this regularly and it...
Its use in cooking is in large part due to the high smoking temperature that characterizes the oil---rice bran oil has to hit nearly 500 degrees Fahrenheit before it begins to smoke. There are also several health benefits to co...
Early aboriginal people inhabiting the area place a close second in their reliance on the nut for food during fall and winter seasons. Since this time, the rich fatty acids found in the oil of macadamia nuts have inspired both ...
Hemp, derived from the plant cannabis sativa, has a long tradition of providing human civilizations with durable fibers, nutritious seeds and beneficial oils. The oil, in particular, has been marketed in a variety of products, ...
However, the full health potential of black currant oil remained questionable until our modern era. Today, there is plenty of scientific evidence to prove that black currant oil does possess healthful benefits.
It also has numerous uses for hair and beauty purposes. It is commonly used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy treatments for hair, which means it is used as a base oil to which different essential oils are added. It can also be...
Lime oil, extracted from crushed lime skin, is used worldwide as a flavoring for food, and a scent for soaps and disinfectants. It's used in cosmetics and beauty products for its aromatic and medicinal properties, notes Organic...
Monoi oil is a popular massage oil and moisturizer from Tahiti that is made of coconut oil and scented with the Tiare Tahiti blossom. Thanks to its scent, it provides a subtle, enjoyable perfume. The coconut oil in monoi oil is...
Amla is the Hindi term for the plant and fruit otherwise known as Indian gooseberry, and amla oil is typically produced by infusing coconut oil with fresh Indian gooseberries and refining the mixture. While the oil's benefits a...
Additionally, Brahmi is an invaluable herb due to the chemicals it possesses, like saponins, esters and several acids. Brahmi oil is renowned for treating dandruff, alopecia, insomnia, epilepsy, syphilis and promoting mental al...
Squalene is a natural substance most commonly known as fish oil and shark liver oil when put in supplement form. However, many people don't realize this substance is actually in our bloodstream, originating in the liver. In add...
Hemp oil can be used to beautify your hair from within, as well as from without. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, along with vitamins and protein. Hemp oil is good for people with all hair and skin types, though its nu...
Soya oil, more commonly referred to as soybean oil, can provide health benefits provided you use the pure oil instead of a hydrogenated version. Hydrogenation affects the oil's nutritional value and creates trans fatty acids wh...
The recycling process takes a product at the end of its use and uses all or part of its components to make something new. The universal symbol for recycling, sometimes call the three-chasing-arrows-symbol, represents the three ...
Sweet oil is another name for olive oil, a prime component of the Mediterranean diet. Olive oil has many health benefits due to high content of both monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants. Olive oil can help protect again...
Well-manicured hands are part of a good grooming regimen. Cuticles can dry, crack and split, the result of harsh weather and drying dish soaps. Daily care with cuticle oil can help restore the delicate area of the cuticle back ...
Sweet, fragrant orange oil is a key ingredient in many soaps, bath gels and other personal care products, as well as a wide variety of household cleaners. Essential orange oil, which derives from glands within orange peels, has...
Aromatherapists often utilize neroli due to its calming and sensual effects. The floral and spicy scent of neroli oil makes it an appealing ingredient in bath oils, skin creams and some perfume. Neroli oil may also have medici...
In locations such as Moorea in French Polynesia, tamanu is endangered by loss of habitat, but in coastal India, millions are planted for erosion control. Mature tamanu produce 220 lbs. of fruit annually, with large seeds that y...
Hemp oil can be used as part of a balanced diet to maintain and improve good health, as it contains essential amino acids and fatty acids that are vital to proper health. The oil is easily digestible and is a good alternative t...
Most of us appreciate the delicious taste and nutritional qualities of oranges, but we may not realize how many benefits derive from orange oil. According to the Healthy Healing Oils website, orange essential oil is produced by...
Tanning oils can be used both indoors and out, although they’re more popular for outdoor tanning. For tanning beds, tanning creams and lotions are more common. Indoor and outdoor tanning oils have different compositions a...
It is hard to imagine what inspired anyone to first drink mineral oil. A petroleum by-product, slick in texture with little discernible taste, its therapeutic benefits are anything but obvious. Yet, mineral oil is a time-tested...
Seal oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, which have an array of benefits for human beings. A deficiency of omega-3 fatty acids in your diet can lead to heart and cardiovascular disease and inflammatory diseases such as rheumato...
Wheat germ oil is a fatty liquid found within the embryo, or germ of a wheat kernel. It is a good source of vitamin E, essential fatty acids, lecithin and octacosonal, all of which benefit your health and well-being. Wheat germ...
It has been used for centuries as both a medicine and a food. The oil is made from the berries, which are rich in vitamins and nutrients, and is both taken internally and applied topically. Seabuckthorn oil could have side effe...
Rosehip oil is an essential oil extracted from the seeds of berries produced by the Rosa mosqueta rose bush, which grows wild in the cool mountain valleys of Chile, where it has been used for centuries for medicinal and other p...
GLA is particularly beneficial because it reduces inflammation in the body, while some other omega-6 fatty acids increase inflammation, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center. Because of its GLA content, star fl...
Lemongrass is commonly used as a flavoring in Thai and Indian cuisine, but the primary use of lemongrass is as an essential oil extracted from the dried grass, as the oil has medicinal benefits. According to Natural Resources I...
Because of its historic association with medical fraud, consumers and health care providers regard snake oil as a classic example of quackery and dishonest salesmanship.
Despite its overwhelmingly negative reputation, snake oi...
According to Gill Farrer-Halls, author of "The Aromatherapy Bible," manuka essential oil, which is steam-distilled from the twigs and leaves of the manuka shrub, is thought to have several therapeutic benefits.
Although anecdotal evidence of the oil's effectiveness abounds, MedlinePlus points out that scientific studies thusfar have been largely limited to in-vitro and animal testing. Extensive human testing will be needed to conclusi...
The husk and fleshy parts of the hip are used for tea and jelly. The seeds in the hips are also useful. They contain rosehip oil, a fragrant and valuable essential oil. Rosehip oil can be cold pressed or steam distilled from hi...
Cooks prize borage for the fresh, cucumber-like flavor of the leaves, and herbalists often add the flowers to potpourri. The seeds, however, may be the part of the starflower that provides the most important benefits the plant ...
It is also produced in animals and humans to synthesize cholesterol, vitamin D and certain hormones. Commercial sources of squalene oil include shark liver. However, due to conservation efforts, the oil is increasingly derived ...
Though the plant may be best known for its narcotic properties, its derivative oil is actually one of the most nutritionally dense natural oils known to science. Among its many uses, hemp oil is touted among herbalists as an ex...
Hemp oil is completely legal and won't give you a high. By using the oil, you can take advantage of its many benefits. It contains both omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, making it one of the most balanced oils available when it ...
The oils are contained in the small blue-violet flowers. The plant has a very distinct fragrance which is often used in cosmetic products including soaps and shampoos. The oil by itself has been proven to have several health be...
However, in Asia, sea buckthorn has adapted to drier regions. The edible berries of the plant are highly nutritious and harvested for food. The berries, as well as the seeds, also yield sea buckthorn oil, which has several heal...
Shirley Price, in "Aromatherapy Workbook," writes that cedar oil is obtained from different cedar trees of both the Cupressaceae and Abietaceae botanical families. Most benefits of cedar oil are more or less the same, regardles...
You should never use brown or yellow camphor oils because of their toxicity and high levels of safrol, a known carcinogen. In a trained aromatherapist's hands, white camphor holds some benefits. Prior to using camphor oil, you ...
Rose hips, which are high in vitamin C, were first used by the British Ministry of Health during World War II as a dietary supplement when shipments of citrus fruits were cut off. The oil extracted from rose hips has been ident...
It has a calming, woody aroma that is popularly used in incense and perfume oils. Frankincense oil comes from the resin of the trees of the genus Boswellia. Deep cuts are made in the bark of these trees; the sap which flows out...
Orange essential oil is extracted from the rinds of the orange fruit. It is generally produced through cold-pressing methods or extracted as a result of orange juice production. Orange oil has a bright citrus aroma that smells ...
Oil extracted from the seeds of the much-maligned hemp plant is rich in essential fatty acids, including both omega-3 and omega-6. These acids offer a wide array of health benefits and are essential for optimal functioning of y...
However, these processes can take a definite toll on hair and negate all the effort put into looking good. Hot oil treatments provide a number of benefits to deal with different hair care and styling issues.
Consumers can also purchase cold-pressed hemp oil to use as a food supplement. Hemp oil offers several benefits that appeal to health-conscious consumers.
Though liquid at room temperature, monounsaturated fats may begin to solidify when chilled. By replacing saturated fats or trans fats with monounsaturated fats such as peanut oil, you will likely gain some health benefits.
It's also known as til oil. It's commonly used in cooking, just like vegetable oil and olive oil. Practitioners of both Western medicine and the Indian system of Ayurveda recognize significant health benefits in gingelly oil. ...
Its smoke is believed to carry prayers to heaven, and was once believed to have the ability to prevent the spread of disease in crowded churches. The essential oil works on the nervous system, the respiratory system and many ot...
This oil has a light, flowery scent with woody undertones. Rosewood oil is used in the practice of aromatherapy and is believed by some holistic and natural health practitioners to have an array of medicinal and topical benefit...
Essential oils typically gain notice for a positive health benefit. A few, including lemon oil, offer a dual benefit as a non-toxic household helper. Multiple sources, including research performed at Michigan State University, ...
Peppermint, spearmint, water mint and other mints have a long history of medicinal uses, some of them dating back to the Romans. In addition to sweetening your breath and flavoring your favorite candies, mint oil has lesser kno...
Commonly known as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, they are the healthy, unsaturated fats. Udo's Oil is a supplement providing a mix of various omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. Composed strictly of organic, non-GMO plant based oil...
Neroli essential oil, also referred to as bitter orange or sour orange, has a variety of uses in aromatherapy, from scenting perfumes and massage oils to use as an aphrodisiac and antiseptic. It is also used to treat depression...
According to Age-oldherbs.com and Herbal.safety.utep.edu, the camphor tree is typically found in various parts of Asia, South America and in parts of the United States, such as Florida and California. Although camphor oil can h...
Fennel is an ingredient in many types of salads as well as Italian or other Mediterranean-style dishes. While it certainly makes a fine ingredient in your meals, its benefits don't end there. Steam distillation of the plant's s...
Carolyn Dean, author of "The Magnesium Miracle," up to 80 percent of the population suffers from magnesium deficiency, a condition which has been linked to more than 20 health problems. The use of topical magnesium oil can help...
Clary oil has long been used for it's health benefits, but during the 18th century it found popularity with wine sellers. Dishonest merchants used its flavor and scent in low quality wines so that they resembled those of higher...
While the lemon fruit itself, like all citrus, is acidic, lemon oil paradoxically reduces body acidity, according to the website Esoteric Oils. Lemon oil actually comes from the peel of the fruit, and is isolated through a cold...
Nutmeg oil is the product of a 50-foot bushy tropical evergreen tree with flat, grayish brown bark and green branches. The fruit of a nutmeg tree resembles a peach and contains a nut that produces the oil. Nutmeg oil has been...
Soybean oil provides several specific health benefits. It's a good source of nutrition, and it contains essential fatty acids and beta-sitosterol. You can obtain soy oil not only in bottled form, but in soy margarine and mayonn...
Mustard oil has been used for centuries as a food additive, miracle cure-all and even an aphrodisiac. And even though its prodigious claims may not have held up, mustard oil remains a common diet staple in India and B...
Refreshing feelings of purity and cleanliness describe the savory fragrance of lemon oil. A scent, often detected in commercial cleaners, the use of lemon oil has become an American favorite with documented use dating as far b...
No first aid kit should be with out this helpful medicine. Although calendula is available in a variety of topical forms, oil is the easiest to use and make. It is best when processed with cold pressed oils like almond or olive...
Individuals generally associate the aroma of lemongrass with Malaysian and Thai cooking. The herb and oil have been used for hundreds of years to aide in digestion and soothe the mind.
Lemongrass oil is produced through stea...
This plant, so often seen in flower boxes and gardens, holds many medicinal benefits. What people refer to as geraniums are not in fact geraniums, but pelargoniums---a plant family of over 200 different types, according to esse...
It has many internal and external uses and is a natural way to treat a variety of medical ailments. Mineral oil can be used alone or it can be mixed with other essential oils to get the desired effect that you are looking for.
Arnica montana is a traditional herbal remedy for topical uses. The oil can be included as a base for creams, gels, liniment and ointment, or applied in diluted form in a compress. In herbal medicine, arnica is often the initia...
Argan oil, also called Moroccan oil, is derived from the kernels of argan tree. It has a high proportion of mono- and poly-unsaturated fatty acids, and also contains a compound called tocopherol, which is similar to vitamin E. ...
The plant originally came from the Mediterranean, but can also be found growing in North America. Most people know sage as a seasoning for food or as an herb. However, sage essential oil can also be very beneficial for treatmen...
Shark liver oil is taken as a dietary supplement to boost the immune system, assist with wound healing, combat inflammation and aid in fighting off infections. It is found in the liver of cold-water sharks and is a rich source ...
Each individual plant often yields only a small amount of oil. In "Aromatherapy A-Z," Patricia Davis writes that it can take up to 3,000 lemons to produce one kilogram of lemon essential oil. Essential lemon oil can benefit use...
Pumpkin seed, or pepita, oil has several health benefits. A 2008 study published in the journal "Phytotherapy Research" revealed that supplementing with the oil can lower both cholesterol and blood pressure thanks to its phytoe...
The oil has many beneficial uses as well as a pleasant scent and has been used in perfumes. As a result, it is commonly used in aromatherapy and massage therapy. However, it also has several other benefits.
The oil of the sea buckthorn berry is extracted from either the pulp of the fruit or from the seeds. Clinical trials and scientific studies during the 20th century confirm a number of medicinal, nutritional and topical benefits...
Because of its healthy fat composition being 47 percent monounsaturated, 33 percent polyunsaturated and 20 percent saturated, rice bran oil provides many health benefits.