Bitter Almond

The Uses of a Bitter Almond Oil Mask

There are two varieties of almonds: sweet and bitter. While bitter almond oil is toxic if ingested, it can be used in combination with sweet almond oil in skin care preparations, including masks. Always follow label directions carefully when...

Extraction of Almond Oil

There are three different types of almond oil extracted from the almond tree. However, there is only one type of almond oil that is used therapeutically in the practice of aromatherapy. Almond oil can be extracted in a couple of ways. The quality...

Can Almonds Cause Cyanide Poisoning?

Bitter almonds have been known to cause poisoning. Although they can be processed and made safer for culinary uses, in their raw state, they contain a compound called amygdalin, which can break down into products that include cyanide or...

The Usage of Almond Oil

Also called Oleum amygdalae, almond oil comes from almonds, which are the seeds of fruit that grow on almond trees. The seeds fall into two categories--bitter almonds and sweet almonds. The oil derived from the seeds has a long history in...

How to Use Almond Oil As a Leave-in Conditioner

Almond oil, made from cold-pressing sweet almonds, is used extensively in natural cosmetic products for its emollient, or skin-softening, properties. The oil also provides many moisturizing benefits for your hair. Often used in hot oil hair...

About Almond Oil

Native to the Middle East, almond trees produce small, nut-shaped fruits called drupes. Once pressed, the innermost kernel of the drupe produces almond oil, a concentrated substance appropriate for use in multiple realms of daily life. Familiarize...

How do I Use Almond Extract?

Almond extract is used to add flavor to baked goods and as a substitute for alcohol in recipes. It is made with bitter almond oil in a base of alcohol. Bitter almonds are a different variety than almonds eaten as snacks. The taste of bitter...

Smart Shopping for Almond Oil

While most humans prefer to take their dry, hot weather in small doses, that's not true of the almond tree. And your body and skin may be happier for it. They may have started growing around the Mediterranean Sea many years ago, they're grown...

Sources of Vitamin B 17

Vitamin B-17, also referred to as laetrile or amygdalin, is one of the most controversial substances in medicine. There are some scientists who believe this compound has preventative and therapeutic effects against many forms of cancer. According...

Almond Oil in Pregnancy

Sweet almond oil is a commonly prescribed aromatherapy aid for pregnant women because it is a fairly mild oil that's appropriate for most skin types. According to the book "Aromatherapy and Massage for Mother and Baby," the moisturizing and...

Sources of Laetrile

Laetrile, also known as vitamin B-17, is a compound that some scientists believe may have cancer fighting abilities. The chemical in laetril that is responsible for the anti cancer properties is amygdalin. According to Memorial Sloan Kettering...

What Are the Benefits of Eating Almond Oil?

Almond oil is cold pressed and extracted primarily from Jordan almonds. The two main varieties of almond oil are sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil. Bitter almond oil is toxic, while sweet almond oil is widely used as an emollient to hydrate...

Ways to Use Almond Oil

Almond oil is derived from cold-pressed almonds. It's runny and yellowish, with a slightly sweet, nutty scent. There are two types of almonds: bitter and sweet. Sweet almond oil has a variety of culinary and cosmetic uses, while bitter almond...

Vivant Skin Care Review

Dr. James Fulton, co-developer of Retin-A, is the head developer of Vivant Pharmaceuticals skin care line. According to the Vivant website, Fulton credits his interest in and drive to create quality skin care products to years of battling severe...

Uses for Almond Oil

A drupe, not a true nut, the domestic almond is the kernel found in the sweet almond tree's green, apricot-like fruit. Cold pressing these kernels results in sweet almond oil. One of the more versatile plant oils, sweet almond oil can both keep...

Almond Oil, Olive Oil & Avocado Oil

Oils extracted from various fruits and vegetables have a long history of use in many cultures for both topical and dietary purposes. Almond oil, olive oil and avocado oil are just three of the many oils available that can be used in numerous ways....

List of B17-Rich Foods

B17, formerly classified as one of the B-complex vitamins, is a nutrient thought to have cancer-fighting benefits. It is sold under the names Laetrile and amygdalin, which are two related substances. The National Cancer Institute conducted...

How to Use Almond Oil for the Skin

Almond oil can make the skin soft and supple and help to smooth fine lines as well as wrinkles. It's rich in vitamins E and A, which are important for skin health. It also soaks into your skin quickly, making it an excellent tool for brightening...

Almond Oil for the Face

Almond oil is one of the most popular oils used in aromatherapy and massage therapy. Almond oil has become increasingly popular in the health and beauty world and is widely known as a moisturizing agent. Almond oil is used in many beauty products...

Almond Oil & Dry Hair

Dry hair is a common beauty complaint of both men and women. Dry hair is caused by several factors and results in brittle, inflexible hair that appears dull and lifeless. Adding natural oils such as almond oil to dry hair may help to restore...

The Effects of Almond Oil

The type of almond oil you'll find in U.S. stores is sweet almond oil, which is generally recognized as safe by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, even for pregnant women. Bitter almond oil is toxic due to the presence of amygdalin, also found...

What Are the Benefits of an Almond Oil Massage?

Massage provides multiple benefits, including muscle relaxation and tension relief, but trying to choose a basic massage oil often makes newcomers to the world of massage feel as if they're in an endless quest for the Holy Grail itself. If you...

Essential Oils List

Essential oils are natural extracts that are taken from plant sources. Using a distillation process, the plant material is placed in boiling liquid which separates the oils from the rest of the plant material. Once the oil has been separated, it...

What Is Almond Oil Good For?

Almond oil is a pale, sweet-smelling oil made from sweet almonds. The almonds are pressed so the oil can be extracted. Aside from being edible, almond oil has many beauty, health and skin care uses.

Foods With Vitamin B 17

Vitamin B17 is one of the less common of B vitamins--it is not often found on nutritional labels, and its benefits and purpose are not widely known. According to Dr. Janet Hull, vitamin B17 supplements were taken off the shelves in the U.S. when...

Aromatherapy Warnings

Aromatherapy, as defined by the National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy, is a holistic healing art that uses plant essential oils to promote the health of a person's mind, body and spirit. Despite its popularity, there are many...

List of Alpha Hydroxy Acids

Alpha-hydroxy acids are naturally occurring acids that are derived from plant sugars. Alpha-hydroxy acids are often used in cosmetics to increase skin cell turnover, exfoliate dead cells from the surface of the skin, and improve the skin's ability...

What Are the Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil?

Sweet almond oil consists of the pale amber oil extracted from the kernels of the sweet almond, an edible nut not to be confused with its toxic cousin, the bitter almond. Used extensively in natural health circles, sweet almond oil possesses a...

Sources of Laetrile in Food

Laetrile, also known as B-17, isn't a vitamin at all, but rather a chemically-modified form of a substance called amygdalin. Laetrile does not occur naturally in any foods, although amygdalin does. Laetrile, used as a popular alternative cancer...