A goiter is a swelling of the thyroid gland in your neck. In parts of Africa, Asia and South America, the goiter is often caused by a lack of iodine. However, the use of iodized table salt has reduced iodine deficiency in the United States, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center. A goiter is also caused by hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism, when the thyroid is underactive or overactive, due to various health conditions. In some cases, there is no known cause for goiter. While most thyroid treatments require medications...
Castor oil is made from the beans of the castor plant. There are multiple uses for castor oil, though none of them are supported by evidence presented in clinical trials. One use for castor oil is cosmetic, and it is included i...
The use of castor oil for medicinal purposes has been known for thousands of years. Ancient Egyptians used oil from the castor bean as a folk medicine to treat a variety of illnesses. Today castor oil is used not only in medici...
Castor oil is derived from seeds of the plant Ricinus communis. These seeds, commonly called beans, are poisonous, but castor oil labeled as edible or for internal use is safe to consume in small amounts, as long as you buy fro...
Castor oil is an extremely powerful laxative, functioning as both a bowel irritant and a stool lubricant. Used primarily as a treatment for severe, persistent constipation, castor oil is notorious for causing serious and uncomf...
The National Digestive Diaeases Information Clearinghouse reports over 4 million adults in the United States suffer from frequent constipation and the laxative industry earn $725 million per year. The use of castor oil and oliv...
Castor oil use dates back to ancient times, when records indicate that Egyptians used the oil from the castor seeds as a fuel for lamps. The American Cancer Society indicates that over the years, people commonly relied on casto...
Castor oil has been used for centuries in traditional folk medicine practices and has also been called the "palm of Christ" due to its reported ability to cure various ailments. In contemporary society, castor oil is found in e...
If the stiff neck or neck pain is a result of a head or neck injury, visit your doctor before using alternative methods to alleviate the stiffness. However, if your neck is stiff because you slept wrong or worked out too hard a...
Castor oil is made from the seeds of the castor bean and is typically used as a laxative. It is possible to use castor oil as a laxative to lose a few pounds but not on a consistent basis and not to lose large amounts of weight...
Castor oil is oil that comes from the castor oil plant, also known as Ricinus communis. Castor oil is often taken as a laxative to help treat constipation. It also is sometimes taken to help induce labor, although it has not be...
The frontalis muscle contracts to raise the eyebrows. Over time, the forehead develops wrinkles. One way to help smooth forehead wrinkles is to use castor oil.
Because of its emollient and moisturizing properties, castor oil has been used as a skin and hair cosmetic for thousands of years. The commercially prepared oil is a safe product that is enjoying a renaissance as an ingredient ...
Castor oil is extracted from the bean of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). It is a mild laxative and is also used in alternative medicine for rheumatism, hair care, menstrual problems and as an anti-inflammatory. It may ...
Castor oil is extracted from the seed of the castor bean plant. The oil has been used for therapeutic purposes since ancient times. Historically, its principle use has been as a cathartic agent, stimulating the bowels with st...
Skin moles are a common appearance on the skin of many people. According to the American Academy of Dermatology, people with lighter skin are likely to have more moles than those with darker skin with the average amount ranging...
According to MayoClinic.com, these types of ulcers are a common condition among Americans, as they affect as many as 10 percent at some point in their lives. Stomach ulcers carry with them great discomfort; however, treatment w...
Castor oil has traditionally been used as a laxative when taken internally. Its use dates back to ancient Egypt. The vegetable oil is a derivative of the castor seed and its active ingredient is ricinolenic acid. Differing opin...
According to the Mayo Clinic, certain skin rashes, such as heat rashes and swimmer's itch, may clear up on their own while others, such as rosacea and drug rashes may need medications. Castor oil may be used to treat certain sk...
They are quite harmless and do not cause any pain. Some people are more prone to skin tags than others are, including people who are overweight. Castor oil may help with the removal of skin tags.
Castor oil is a plant oil derived from the castor bean. Although it's often thought of as an unpleasant laxative, castor oil has beneficial uses for the hair and skin. Despite being an oil, it actually has cleansing and antibac...
Castor oil is especially helpful to prevent wrinkles when applied regularly. Castor oil is a good option because it has no odor so you can leave it on your skin as you go on about your business. While castor oil doesn't leave a...
Castor oil is a compound that comes from the castor bean. According to TourEgypt.net, the medicinal use of castor oil dates back to ancient Egypt. Applying oil to a scar will not promote new skin growth or remove the scar compl...
Castor oil comes from the castor bean plant. It is the source of ricin, a poison more deadly than rattlesnake venom. In its greatly diluted form, castor oil was given to children on a weekly basis to aid digestion and in the be...
Psoriasis of the scalp appears in about half of all people with psoriasis. Though there is no cure for psoriasis, treatments are available to manage the condition. According to "The Science of Hair Care," castor oil is gentle a...
Castor oil, pressed from the seed of the castor plant, has a long history of medicinal use. In addition to its internal use as a laxative, castor oil poultices and packs may alleviate joint pain. While using castor oil for pain...
While there are many medical treatments for certain skin ailments available from doctors and dermatologists, these remedies often have potential side effects and high prices. However, there are some natural Ayurvedic remedies t...
Castor oil, derived from the bean and seeds of the castor plant, has been used for many years as a laxative, a lubricant and in skin and hair care products. This naturally produced vegetable oil has many uses, including treatin...
Castor oil has been used for centuries as a home remedy to treat a variety of medical conditions, according to "Foundations of Nursing." Castor oil is used to treat mild acne because it simultaneously moisturizes skin, triggeri...
Castor oil comes from the castor plant, Ricinus communis, which commonly grows in tropical regions. Castor oil is often used as a laxative, but it also beneficial for delicate facial skin. Castor oil can be an effective emolli...
Steeped in folklore and centuries of use in the healing arts, the castor plant provides both a beneficial oil and a deadly poison within its seeds. Sold in health food stores as a laxative, castor oil may be beneficial in the t...
Castor oil is derived from the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. Castor oil can be ingested or applied topically. Although castor oil may be best known known as a natural laxative, it may also help treat numerous other ailment...
The active ingredient in dettol is cholroxylenol B.P.4.8%w/v. The other ingredients include isopropyl alcohol, pine oil, castor oil soap, caramel and water. These ingredients make dettol an effective antiseptic-disinfectant tha...
One of the most important industrial oils in the world comes from the castor plant, according to the Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine. Contained within the seeds, or castor beans, is thick, slightly yellow oil. While c...
Castor oil has been used for generations to help heal both internal and external health issues. The main ingredients in castor oil contain rich sources of a component called ricinoleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid that offer...
Castor oil, a rich vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the castor plant, was once a well-known internal remedy for treating constipation. The oil is rarely consumed today, but it still has numerous beneficial external uses....
Castor oil has been used for thousands of years to treat a number of health complaints. In the 1940s, Edgar Cayce, commonly known as the "sleeping prophet," educated the public about the health benefits of castor oil, which mad...
Castor oil is derived from the seeds of the herb Ricinus communis, which grows in parts of India and Africa, according to the American Cancer Society. It is used as a remedy for several types of ailments. Although some treatmen...
Castor oil is taken from the bean of the plant Ricinus communis, which is native to Africa and India. Best known for its laxative effects and its ability to stimulate labor when taken internally, castor oil has also been used t...
In the never-ending quest to ease pain and promote healing, nonconventional medical treatments arise, some more effective than others. The use of castor oil packs, like other holistic treatments, has some staunch supporters as ...
Reaching 12 feet or higher, with large ornate leaves and showy seedpods, the castor plant (Ricinus communis) produces oil with medicinal and non-medicinal value. Pressed from the plant's round shiny seeds, castor oil dates back...
In the world of alternative medicine, castor oil packs, popularized by reported sleeping prophet, Edgar Cayce, are common treatments for back pain and other physical ailments. While medical scientists have not conducted tests t...
The castor plant produces a seed containing both a deadly poison and a beneficial oil. Castor oil is a popular alternative remedy for skin ailments, including the treatment of unwanted moles. The idea of removing moles with cas...
Today, this plant can be found in many different parts of the world, including large areas of the southern U.S. The castor plant is known for its large seed pods, or beans, which are harvested and pressed to produce castor oil....
Although the castor bean contains ricin, a deadly poison, it also contains an oil that is beneficial in softening skin and potentially useful in the treatment of other conditions. The Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine r...
Castor oil is a home remedy that's been used for decades; it has had a role in treating hundreds of maladies. There are several prominent remedies using castor oil that have survived through today, and it's often an ingredient ...
Castor oil is a yellowish liquid often used as a lubricant and laxative. Most of the plants used in producing castor oil are grown in India and Brazil. Castor beans are processed throughout the world to make castor oil, accordi...
For at least a century, castor oil has shown up in cartoons and folklore as a nasty tasting substance forced upon children by adults. As it turns out, there is some truth in this long-held notion that castor oil is good for a n...
Castor oil, also referred to as castor bean and palma christo, is extracted from the seeds of a herb native to India and Africa called ricinus communis. Castor oil packs can be made by soaking a piece of flannel in castor oil a...
Wart cures run the gamut from liquids and pads containing salicylic acid to a simple piece of duct tape, according to the Mayo Clinic. Castor oil is known as a folk remedy for warts, although there is no scientific evidence to ...
Castor oil is a vegetable oil extracted from castor seeds. It has a variety of industrial uses, such as producing biodiesel fuel in South America. However, it is better known as a popular folk remedy for ailments such as const...
Castor oil has many uses. It's often ingested as a laxative but is also thought to benefit the hair when applied as a mask or wash. Carefair.com suggests a weekly treatment of castor oil for the hair to maintain smoothness and ...
Topical use of castor oil has a long, respectable history among alternative medical treatments and folk medicine. Recommendations of castor oil packs are found in Chinese medicine, Ayurvedic medicine and naturopathy. Edgar Cayc...
Although castor oil may seem like an archaic ingredient that you saw in your mother's medicine cabinet, think about adding it to your own. While you may turn to modern medicine to cure certain ailments, you can use castor oil e...
Castor oil is an old remedy for various ailments. While it cannot cure every symptom or sickness, it is a popular product that has been used for years and should hold a proper place in every medicine cabinet. The most common us...