Despite this, unless you are wearing a compression shirt, a tight T-shirt will often emphasize your gut instead of trim it. While cocoa butter helps keep the skin moisturized, it cannot directly help trim your stomach.
The relatively small size of cupcakes makes it difficult to hide any imperfections that happen when you pry the stuck ones out of the pan. Of course, you can prevent sticking by using paper cupcake liners in your pans, but that...
If you suffer from scarring, you likely want to find a treatment to lessen their appearance. Though dermatological intervention may be required, many people opt for home remedies using substances like vitamin E or cocoa butter ...
Mocha flavoring works well with the rich creaminess of a buttercream icing, but also gives a surprise kick to the thinner icing often used on cookies. Eat frosted, baked goods only in moderation, however, since a mere 2 tbsp. o...
If there is one thing that everyone wants to have, it is soft and smooth skin. Dry, itchy skin can be a nuisance if left untreated. Natural moisturizers such as cocoa butter and aloe vera hold many benefits when applied to the ...
To achieve ideal results, it’s important to follow recipe measurements and instructions exactly and keep most improvisation out of the equation. The chocolate layer cake with chocolate buttercream frosting is a classic, u...
Cocoa butter, which is sometimes referred to as theobroma oil, is a yellow-colored fat derived from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is often used in confections and toiletries to impart a flavor or scent of chocolate. Cocoa butter c...
During processing, cocoa beans often undergo several steps to separate the cocoa solids, used to make cocoa powder, from the cocoa butter, used to make white and milk chocolate. Cocoa butter represents the fatty portions of the...
Cocoa butter may be familiar to many people as an ingredient in skin lotion, but this butter also has many health benefits for other areas of the body, as well. This butter is the fat obtained from cacao, or cocoa, beans and is...
Cocoa butter is the natural fat found in cocoa beans, which comprises 50 to 60 percent of the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is the part of the cacao bean that is removed before grinding the bean to yield cocoa powder.
Cocoa butter is a creamy fat that is extracted from the seeds of the cacao tree, botanical name Theobroma cacao -- theobroma meaning "foods of the gods." According to Drugs.com, the seeds are encased in a sticky pulp inside a f...
Cocoa butter is a natural fat derived from cocoa beans. The waxy, pleasant-smelling substance is a key ingredient in a variety of products, from chocolate to cosmetics to topical lotions. Cocoa butter contains high amounts o...
Cocoa butter and shea butter are two common ingredients used for a variety of purposes in beauty and health care. Both are used frequently in homemade and commercially prepared hair and skin care products. However, it can be di...
Stretch marks can be unsightly and cause a person to feel self-conscious. If you have stretch marks, you may be tempted by many creams, including cocoa butter, that claim to heal these marks. Few treatments have been proven to ...
Although many home-remedy treatments claim to prevent and treat stretch marks, one long-time favorite method involves the practice of applying lotions and creams that contain cocoa butter.
Cocoa butter is a popular ingredient in both commercially prepared and homemade health and beauty products. Many hair stylists value the moisturizing and hydrating properties of cocoa butter, as it is a natural emollient. Accor...
Stretch marks can be a frustration for those who suffer them. There are many creams available without prescription that claim to reduce or prevent their formation. Cocoa butter, sold as part of moisturizing creams, is often tou...
Allergy to cocoa butter lotion is known as allergic contact dermatitis, or skin inflammation that results from an allergic reaction after contact with a particular substance. This skin condition is commonly a result of an alle...
If you have a health condition such as high blood pressure or heart disease, your doctor may recommend that you avoid caffeine. If you are highly sensitive to caffeine, you may be concerned about eating white chocolate or using...
This weakening often causes red or purple bands to form on the surface of the skin. Though no medical need exists to treat this form of scarring, many people purchase creams that are purported to reduce the appearance of stretc...
Cocoa butter is the edible fat derived from the cacao bean. Solid at room temperature and white to pale yellow in color, cocoa butter has a slight chocolate taste and aroma. To obtain cocoa butter, cacao beans are ground, then ...
Incision scars develop after surgery during the healing process, when joining tissues can become thick or discolored. Although there is no way to completely remove a scar, cocoa butter is an alternative treatment that can help ...
Scars can't be completely removed, but their appearance can be improved by visiting a plastic surgeon or using a home remedy, such as cocoa butter.
Scientists have linked cocoa and other chocolates to benefits such as lowering blood pressure and preventing heart disease.
Cocoa butter is a fat derived from cocoa beans and commonly used in many health and beauty products. It is most commonly used as a moisturizer because it easily absorbs into the skin because of its high fat content. Cocoa butte...
Cocoa butter has been touted as a way to prevent and reduce symptoms of striae gravidarum, commonly called stretch marks. Unfortunately, cocoa butter has not been shown to be effective for stretch mark treatment, according to M...
Cocoa butter, sometimes referred to as cacao butter, derives from cocoa beans. Though chocolate is often associated with its rich, brown color, cocoa butter is actually pale yellow in hue. That's because the butter comes from t...
Whether you or a child has sustained a burn, seeking medical attention is the most important step to assess the severity of the burn so you can receive proper treatment. When used as part of your follow-up care, cocoa butter ca...
There are many cocoa butter products found on the market today, many of them containing potentially harmful ingredients. Some cocoa butter preparations contain parabens, propylene glycol and fragrances. Reading and understandin...
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Massage Lotion for Stretch Marks is a non-greasy moisturizer specifically recommended for use during and immediately following pregnancy. The formula helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks du...
Cocoa butter lotion has been used as a traditional treatment to soothe dry skin and help fade scars on the body for generations. The sweet-smelling lotion is also often recommended for woman after pregnancy to aid in dissipatin...
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Skin Therapy Oil is designed for dry, damaged and aging skin. Scars and stretch marks are diminished by the moisturizing formula. No residue is left behind after use as the product is quickly absor...
Cocoa butter has many uses that pertain to skin care, including moisturizing and aromatherapy, explains the website Vitamin Stuff. Cocoa butter is mainly used in the prevention of dry skin and to keep skin smelling good and sof...
This is one of the most common skin conditions that affect pregnant women, and many try to avoid getting these marks through the use of lotions containing cocoa butter.
With all of the lotions and creams available on the market, it may be surprising that cocoa butter, one of the most basic skin treatments, is an effective form of dry skin treatment and skin hydration. Unlike other over-the-cou...
You may have caught the scent of cocoa butter in body or after sun lotions. You may have even rubbed it on your belly during pregnancy. Cocoa butter has been prized for its scent as well as its purported ability to soften skin....
Coco butter, more commonly known as cocoa butter, is a topical skin treatment used for a variety of applications, including softening skin and reducing the appearance of scar tissue. Cocoa butter may also contribute to a more e...
Cocoa butter is a rich, fatty substance extracted from the beans of cocoa trees. It is often used as an ingredient in chocolate because of its smooth texture and sweet smell. Cocoa butter is also regarded as one of the most eff...
Shea, mango and cocoa butters are three types of plant-based, oily butters often incorporated into skincare products. Shea butter comes from the African shea tree; mango butter comes from the tropical mango fruit tree; and coco...
Cocoa butter is considered an edible fat product. While it is often included in pharmaceuticals, skin care products, and cosmetics, it is most popular for its inclusion in edible confectionery creations, including chocolate can...
Many women use cocoa butter to moisturize dry skin. Cocoa butter also has a reputation for preventing stretch marks during and after pregnancy. However, according to the Cleft Palate Foundation, cocoa butter has not been demons...
All it takes to melt cocoa butter is a simple touch. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but its sharp, low melting point, as explained in Joy of Baking, allows it to change from solid to liquid quickly when exposed to y...
Soothe and moisturize your skin with cocoa butter lotion. Skin-care specialists prize oil of theobroma, the other name for cocoa butter, for its ability to restore your skin to supple, soft health. While you can buy cocoa butte...
The vegetable fat known as cocoa butter comes from the cacao bean. Although it's edible and often used in products such as chocolate, it also acts as an effective emollient agent in skin care products. It works by trapping mois...
Cocoa butter, also known as "oil of theobroma," is the fat extracted from the cocoa bean, according to Drugs.com. It is bland in taste but has many uses in and outside of the kitchen. In the kitchen, it is used in making chocol...
Cocoa butter can be found in cosmetics, body-care items, massage and aromatherapy products and foods such as chocolate. The butter is processed from cocoa beans, according to Botanical.com, a website companion to Maud Grieve's ...
Chocolate lovers can find a lot to love in cocoa butter, also called oil of theobroma, a yellowish-white solid fat that melts into a smooth, creamy liquid at body temperature and emits a mild chocolate aroma, according to an on...
Cocoa butter gives you that smooth, creamy texture when you eat a chocolate bar. It is a fat that melts at body temperature. Cocoa butter, itself a mixture of saturated and unsaturated fats, carries many other ingredients with ...
Cocoa butter and shea butter are essential ingredients in many skin moisturizers on the market today. Shea butter is a popular skin and hair moisturizer, while cocoa butter is widely used as a skin moisturizer.
Cocoa butter has a thick consistency, a smooth and creamy texture, a melting point near body temperature and the rich scent of chocolate. These traits make cocoa butter a common ingredient in hand and body lotions. The emollien...
A rich butter made by pressing the roasted seeds of the cacao tree, cocoa butter has been around for a very long time--centuries, in fact. Africans have used cocoa butter for hundreds of years to moisturize, heal and protect t...
Palmers Cocoa Butter is a moisturizing formula with healing properties. It can be used to even out skin tone, blend dark marks, erase scars and prevent stretch marks. Regular use of Palmers Cocoa Butter can improve the conditio...
Cocoa butter, sometimes called theobroma oil, is the vegetable fat component extracted from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter generally runs white to light yellow in color and remains solid at room temperature. Unrefined cocoa butter t...
Cocoa butter is the vegetable fat extract of the nut, or bean, from the cocoa tree. Its high antioxidant content gives cocoa butter a long shelf life and makes it a healthful ingredient in chocolate and other culinary applicati...
Cocoa butter is an excellent moisturizer for the skin, and African Americans commonly use it to keep the skin soft. It is made from cocoa beans into a solid or cream. Cocoa butter can be used alone or it can be mixed with other...
Owned by the E.T. Browne Drug Company, the Palmer's Cocoa Butter brand includes a variety of formulas to treat skin conditions. The basic cocoa butter formula is marketed to heal and soften skin, and to help smooth away stretch...
Cocoa butter, a common additive in cosmetics, lotions, soaps, is a natural skin moisturizer. One of the most stable and highly concentrated natural fats known; cocoa butter melts at body temperature and is readily absorbed into...
Cocoa butter, when sold as a cosmetic, is a lotion that is frequently used to soften the skin. Some people believe that consistently applying cocoa butter to the skin can help prevent wrinkles and other signs of aging. It is us...
Cocoa butter is the non-dairy, edible vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. Cocoa beans are typically used to make baked goods, as a flavoring, but most popularly as an ingredient for dairy-free and vegan pastries and foods...
Cocoa butter for stretch marks may theoretically seem like it should work--at least in terms of preventing them from forming. Although there are an abundance of cocoa butter-based creams and balms on the market that purport to ...
Cocoa butter is derived from the cacao bean and is widely used around the world. The creamy fat that makes up cocoa butter is used in a variety of health and beauty products. Cocoa butter is all natural and is most generally ap...
Cocoa butter is made from the cream-colored fat of cocoa beans, the same beans used to make chocolate. Due to its moisturizing and nourishing properties, as well as its pleasant chocolate scent, cocoa butter is added to lotions...
Cocoa butter is derived from the fat of the cocoa bean and is used in chocolates, lotions, soaps and cosmetics. Due to its pleasant scent and moisturizing properties, it is found in many beauty products. It can be the primary i...
If you love chocolate, then you love cocoa butter--it is extracted from the fat of the cocoa bean (which is actually a seed and not a bean) and used in varying concentrations to add a smooth and creamy texture to chocolate. It ...
In time, some scars and spots will fade, but others are not so easy to get rid of. Before you pick up your phone to make an appointment with a laser surgeon, you might want to try the much more affordable approach of using coco...
Cocoa butter is a type of fat that comes from the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is most commonly used as a type of skin care ingredient that helps moisturize and help prevent dry skin. It's often found as a nourishing ingredient in ...
Cocoa butter is highly coveted due to its believed healing benefits. Derived from African cocoa beans, cocoa butter is present in everyday items like chocolate, lip gloss and lotion. Pregnant women and body builders use the oil...
They are also permanent. While scars are a normal consequence of life, they can be rather unsightly. If scarring makes you feel uncomfortable or self-conscious, there are certain products available that can help minimize their ...
Cocoa butter is a light yellow, unrefined cosmetic butter with a pleasant chocolate aroma. It is derived from cacao beans.
The botanical name for cocoa butter is Theobroma cocoa. Cocoa butter is popular in the West African nati...
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a rich, creamy substance used to moisturize the skin, and to make bakeware, biscuits and even some prescription medications. Its description is evocative of the ind...
Cocoa butter is a pale-colored fatty solid natural emollient that comes from cacao seeds. The Mayo Clinic says emollients help soften and smooth the skin by filling in the spaces between cells. As lipids (naturally occurring mo...
Cocoa butter is usually extracted from the whole beans of the cocoa plant. It's an excellent emollient, meaning that it moisturizes the skin. Cocoa butter is commonly used to help repair skin damage, especially stretch marks. S...
Dry skin is commonly caused by dry winter air, wind evaporation, indoor heating or skin thinning due to natural aging. Whatever the cause, one common way to treat dry skin from occurring is by using a cocoa butter lotion or cream.
Cocoa butter has long been touted as a skin enhancer. As the name implies, it is derived from cocoa beans. Many women use cocoa butter to protect skin against adverse weather conditions. It's also touted as a skin softener, moi...
While cocoa butter offers many rejuvenating and skin healthy nutrients, it's by no means a panacea. To get good results, you often must apply cocoa butter in a massaging motion on the scar tissue and continue this course of th...
Does this surprise you? Many people confuse cocoa butter with coconut oil. The misconception occurs because companies often mix cocoa butter with coconut to create a tropical smell for tanning oils or lotions. Cocoa butter resi...