Cold Pressed Oil

What Is Cold-Pressed Sesame Oil?

Sesame oil is a type of oil derived from the sesame seed. Cold pressing is one method used to release the oil from the sesame seed. Cold pressing helps preserve the nutrition value of the oil. Other forms of pressing, especially methods that apply...

Organic Cold-Pressed Flaxseed Oil in Pregnancy

Organic cold-pressed flaxseed oil is used by alternative medicine practitioners as a method for preventing and treating certain health conditions. Flaxseed oil contains a high concentration of an essential fatty acid and may help prevent...

Cold Pressed Sesame Oil Benefits

Sesame oil, also known as gingelly or til oil, is obtained from sesame seeds. It plays a prominent role in Asian cuisine and also alternative medicine. Oil is expressed from sesame seeds either by simply crushing or toasting over heat. The first...

What Are the Benefits of Cold Pressed Olive Oil?

When olive oil is cold pressed, only pure pressure and no chemicals are used to extract the fine juices from the olive fruit. The use of the word "cold" in the term "cold pressed" indicates that no hot water or steam is added to the olive paste in...

Is Raw Cold Pressed Coconut Oil Healthy?

Coconut oil and other tropical oils, such as palm oil and palm kernel oil, are solid fats that were commonly used in food processing in the late 1980s. Then largely unfounded worries that these oils were more detrimental than other...

Benefits of Pure Cold Pressed Coconut Oil

The medical community has stressed avoiding saturated fats--fats solid at room temperature--because of the link to heart disease. All saturated fats are thought to raise bad LDL cholesterol levels and lower good HDL cholesterol levels. The fats...

How to Use Cold Pressed Castor Oil to Grow Hair

Cold-pressed castor oil is made from the castor bean. The oil can be taken internally, as a laxative and used externally to soften the skin and combat hair loss. Castor oil is very thick and tacky and often needs to be mixed with other oils, such...

Health Use and Benefits of Cold Press Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a metabolism-boosting fat that contains essential amino acids and other healthful properties. The chemical makeup of coconut oil, particularly of virgin, cold-pressed oil, led to claims that the fat is a cure for obesity, sugar...

What Does First Cold Pressed Olive Oil Mean?

There's an art to olive oil tasting. Taking a sip, inhaling, moving the oil in your mouth, swallowing and then exhaling allows you to savor the subtle flavor of a fine olive oil. Extra-virgin cold-pressed olive tested by an Australian research...

Health Use & Benefits of Cold Pressed Coconut Oil

Because of its nutritional content, coconut oil has been much maligned by opponents of saturated fat. Indeed saturated fat is a major dietary factor leading to an increase in cholesterol, states the American Heart Association, which recommends...

Cold Pressed Coconut Oil Vs. Olive Oil

Cold pressed coconut oil and olive oil are plant-based oils that can be used in stir-fries, sautes and other dishes. Coconut oil gets a lot of attention as a purported weight loss agent and metabolism booster; however, these assertions are...

What Are the Benefits of Cold Pressed Virgin Olive Oil?

Olive oil, long considered the nutritional centerpiece of the heart-healthy Mediterranean diet, offers a rich array of both scientifically confirmed and reputed medicinal properties. Under standards developed by the International Olive Council,...

Cold-pressed Coconut Oil Vs. Olive Oil

Not too many decades ago, no one except chemists paid much attention the difference between different types of oil. In the early 1990s, public interest in the effects of different types of oil on blood vessels and the risk of heart disease grew....

Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Coconut Oil & Weight Loss

Extra virgin, cold-pressed coconut oil is a viscous liquid derived from the meat of coconuts. This oil can be used as a baking ingredient, a base for frying and sauteeing or as salad dressing, so it's not difficult to add it into your diet....

Extra Virgin Cold-Pressed Coconut Oil and Weight Loss

Adding coconut oil is a controversial weight loss method with limited scientific backing. Proponents include nutritionists and professional athletes, who say coconut oil is a nutritious, metabolism-boosting fat. The key to getting the most out of...

Cold Pressed COD Liver Oil Benefits

Extracted from the livers of cod fish, cold pressed cod liver oil contains high amounts of fatty acids essential for proper body functioning that the human body cannot produce them itself, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center....

Homemade Glycerin Moisturizer

Vegetable glycerin, a natural by-product of the oil production process, is an odorless, colorless liquid often used as a cosmetic additive in lotions, moisturizers, soaps and shampoos. According to Botanical.com, glycerin has emollient-like...

Almond Oil for the Face

Almond oil is one of the most popular oils used in aromatherapy and massage therapy. Almond oil has become increasingly popular in the health and beauty world and is widely known as a moisturizing agent. Almond oil is used in many beauty products...

How to Make Your Own Salt Scrubs

Combine any quality cold-pressed oil and a coarse- or fine-grained salt, and you have an easy and inexpensive salt scrub that can be made at home. The crystals in a salt scrub act as an effective exfoliator, removing dead skin cells and revealing...

Origins of Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is derived from almonds, specifically Jordan almonds or Valencia almonds. The almonds are cold pressed to extract the vitamin-rich oil, then the oil is filtered to remove solids and impurities. The rich oil has little flavor or...

How to Make Your Own Sugar Scrubs

The sugar crystals in sugar scrubs have an abrasive quality that works to exfoliate and rejuvinate the skin. While commercially available in beauty and cosmetic departments, an easy and less inexpensive sugar scrub can be made at home. A sugar...

Castile Soap Ingredients

Castile soap originated in Spain, though the name came to refer to any hard, white, olive-oil based soap. Castile is a mild, emoliant soap that has been used for everything from bathing to washing hair and teeth and cleaning the house. Castile...

What Is Organic Pressed Canola Oil?

Canola oil contains the least amount of saturated fat of any common edible oil. It comes from the canola plant, a hybrid plant that originated from rapeseed but contains less fatty acid, erucic acid and anti-nutritional compounds. Canola oil...

Good Foods to Prevent Wrinkles

While wrinkles are a normal sign of aging, the initial response to the appearance of a few tiny facial lines is often a beeline for the cosmetics counter in search of miracle creams that will make the wrinkles magically disappear. Although creams...

What Are the Benefits of Cooking with Grape Seed Oil?

Grape seed, Vitis vinifera, oil is a byproduct of the wine industry. The seeds of grapes are hot or cold pressed for the oil or the oil is extracted using solvents. Grape seed oil contains powerful antioxidants that have been shown to help destroy...

How to Cook With Gourmet Almond Oil

Almond oil is valued by cooks for its pure, clean flavor and by those who look for a hearty-healthy profile -- high in monounsaturated fatty acids and rich in vitamin E -- in the oils they use. It's also a versatile oil in the kitchen....

How to Extract the Oil of Papaya Seeds

Papaya is a sweet tasting exotic fruit that stands out with it's slight musky flavor and soft consistency. Not only does it make a nice addition to your fruit salad, but it also provides health benefits. Papaya aids in digestion and helps reduce...