EDTA

What Are the Benefits of Disodium EDTA?

Disodium EDTA is a stabilizer that is used in cosmetics. EDTA stands for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. You’ll see it in personal care products and cosmetics. Disodium EDTA is on the ingredient list for everything from moisturizers to bath soaps to other skin care and cleansing products. You’ll find it in hair dyes and bleaches and shampoos and conditioners as well.

All About EDTA

Benefits of EDTA

EDTA, or ethylene diamine tetra-acetic acid, is a chelating agent. Chelation, as defined by the Merck Manuals Online Medical Library, is the process of introducing a substance into the bloodstream for the purpose of removing ex...

Foods That Contain EDTA

Disodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate, or EDTA, is a chelator. Northwestern University describes it as a compound that binds to divalent ions in solution. Food manufacturers take advantage of EDTA’s chelating properties by...

What Is the Purpose of Disodium EDTA?

Disodium EDTA is valued for its ability to bind to minerals like metals. It is used in cosmetic formulations as a stabilizer. It also is used medically to treat exposure to lead and other metals. Someday, it could even be used ...

How Does EDTA Work?

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, or EDTA, is a chemical that is used to treat heavy metal poisoning. This treatment is called chelation therapy and works on the principle that EDTA binds to heavy metals such as lead or mercury ...