Kiwi oil is extracted from the seeds of the kiwi fruit, which grow on trees that are native to many parts of the world, including North America, Australia, Europe and Asia. To make kiwi oil, manufacturers crush fresh kiwi seeds and separate the liquid contents from the solid contents until enough oil is extracted for use. Kiwi oil can then be used as an oral nutritional supplement in capsule form, or as a topical cream for its skin benefits. As with all nutritional supplements and topical creams, consult your doctor before using kiwi seed oil.
Lemongrass is a powerful home remedy commonly used in Chinese and Thai traditional medicine. It is usually grown nearby and also called fever grass because of its prominent use in treating fevers. Lemongrass is available both a...
Citronella oil is an essential oil commonly used in perfumes, foods and pesticides. Although primarily known as a mosquito repellant, citronella also has several herbal uses that can benefit your body. These benefits include an...
Young Living Essential Oils™ cultivates, harvests and extracts their aromatic essential oils from shrubs, flowers, trees, roots, bushes, and seeds from plants grown on farms located in Utah, Idaho, France and Ecuador. The...
An essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. These aromatic oils are extracted from the leaves, stems, flowers and other parts of plants and then typically diluted before use. Thus,...
Cinnamon oil’s ability to do more than flavor toothpaste and gum continues to be uncovered. The oil’s active compounds, including eugenol and cinnamaldehyde, appear to contain germ- and fungus-fighting abilities. Ma...
Macadamia nuts are as much as 76 percent oil by weight and 9.4 percent protein, along with various vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. Macadamia has no cholesterol or trans-fatty acids. Heart healthy, monounsaturated oleic aci...
If you are looking for a natural way to treat your chronic skin condition, such as dry or flaky skin or psoriasis, you may want to take a look at tamanu oil. Tamanu oil, an ancient Polynesian remedy for skin ailments and a vari...
Essential oils represent the flavor, aroma and essence of a plant. The content of essential oil in any given plant is low and normally does not exceed 3 percent. Highly concentrated, essential oils are a low-volume and high-va...
Produced from a plant originally found in Italy, southern France and Syria, clary sage is now cultivated throughout the world. Clary sage has a long history of use, dating to at least medieval times. Aromatherapist Patricia Dav...
Essential oils are potent liquid extracts derived from the leaves, stems, blossoms and seeds of specific plants. Oils are extracted through a process of steam distillation or heat extraction. The use of essential oils is part o...
Essential oils are the distilled by-products of plants. Essential oils require a labor-intensive process to make. The pure botanical extract, once removed from the plant, is usually mixed with a carrier oil such as olive oil, j...
Plants produce aromatic oils to protect themselves against insects. When these oils are extracted using pressure or steam, they are called essential oils. We use essential oils in a variety of ways for our health and mood. As w...
Essential oils are used in aromatherapy in a number of ways to treat and relieve many health problems. An essential oil possesses various properties, depending on which plant it was extracted from. Understanding where essential...
Plants have essential oils in their flowers, seeds, stems, leaves and bark. For plants, essential oils offer protection, repel insects and regulate important plant functions. For people, the concentrated, volatile oils extracte...
Olay Regenerist is a line of anti-aging skin care products created by the company Oil of Olay and manufactured by Proctor and Gamble. The products focus on hydrating the skin and regenerating new skin cells to create a more you...
The essential oil of rose is used as a perfume and in aromatherapy. As with other flowers, the essential oil is the oil extracted from a single species and typically extracted via steam distillation.