Glycerin

Definitions of Glycerin & Butylene Glycol

Glycerin and butylene glycol are both organic compounds containing atoms of carbon, oxygen and hydrogen bonded together in specific configurations. Both compounds are non-toxic to humans and can be found as components in many consumer products including pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and foods.

All About Glycerin

Can the Glycerin in Foods Affect the Bowels?

glycerin, or glycerol, is a sticky clear liquid with a sweet taste. When added to foods, it helps retain moisture, acts as a thickener and prevents sugar crystallization. Found in potentially hundreds of food items, glycerin is...

Food Glycerine Definition

glycerine, otherwise known as glycerol or glycerin, is a food additive that serves as a solvent, humectant, sweetener and preservative. According to "The Future of Glycerol," the food additive belongs to two functional classes ...

Glycerine Substitutes

Glycerin, also referred to as Glycerine or glycol, is a simple compound with a sweet taste. Glycerin is used in the food industry, in cosmetics and toiletries, in pharmaceutical products and botanical extracts, and as a compone...

Foods Containing Glycerin

glycerin is a source of lecithin and tocopherols, compounds with vitamin E activity. glycerin is used as a fat emulsifier in foods, according to the Journey to Forever website. A versatile substance, glycerin is used as an ingr...

Sources of Glycerine

glycerine, also called glycerol or glycerin, is an odorless chemical used as an additive in many pharmaceutical products and cosmetics. glycerine is used in body care products as a lubricant to increase the ease of product appl...

Glycerine Calories

Food manufacturers commonly use Glycerin to add bulk, moisture and sweetness to food products. Glycerin is a common ingredient in products such as meal-replacement bars and low-carbohydrate foods; it adds calories to food produ...

Substitutes for Glycerin

glycerin is a compound used in moisturizers, lotions and other skin products. Its common sources are animal fat and vegetable oil. According to the MayoClinic.com, glycerin is a humectant, a substance that draws water from the ...

How to Dispose of Glycerin

glycerin, a non-toxic liquid used in the production of cosmetics, soaps, lotions, food preservatives, glues and even medications, is a by-product from the production of bio-diesel fuel. An alternative to disposing of glycerin ...

Uses of Glycerin on the Face

Glycerin is found in all fats. In the soap-making process, lye chemically combines with fat to make soap. Glycerin is a by-product of the process, often extracted from soap and sold separately. It has many uses in food, cosmeti...

About Glycerin

Glycerin belongs to a class of medications known as hyperosmotics. Glycerin has several uses including the treatment of acute glaucoma and the reduction of intraocular pressure following ocular surgery. In some cases, physician...

How to Use Glycerin on the Face

...xposure to the elements, including excessive heat or cold, can lead to dry skin. Johnson and Johnson Medical explains that dry skin requires quick treatment to prevent worsening of the condition, and glycerin can help. A lay...

Analysis of Glycerin

While many people know that Glycerin is an ingredient found in soap, the actual identification and the full range of the substance's uses are less known. Glycerin is actually a substance that appears in many forms and in many u...

The Advantages of Glycerin

Glycerin is an organic compound synthesized from animal fat. It was first manufactured in the 19th century by soap-makers who created their soap products from animal fat. Since then, it has developed widespread influence in man...

Glycerin Ingredients

Glycerin is a highly unique compound that is used to both moisturize your skin and provide anti-freeze for your car. Glycerin is also known as glycerol, Glycerine, propane-1, 2, 3-triol, or 1,2,3-propanetriol. This simple chemi...

Glycerine Ingredients

Most glycerin in the United States---in fact some 80 percent of it---is used in foods, medicines, cosmetics, other personal care products such as lotion and toothpaste, and in cigarettes. It's used for its lubricating propertie...

Pure Glycerin Uses

Vegetable glycerin, also known as pure glycerin, is a product that is left over during the process of making soap, according to Pioneer Thinking. Pure glycerin is well known for the fact that it is humectant, meaning that it pr...

Define Glycerin

Glycerin and Glycerine are common names for glycerol, an organic compound that’s a component in fats. It’s a byproduct in the manufacture of soap and has many commercial applications. Glycerin is especially useful i...

Uses of Dermatological Glycerine

glycerin, also known as glycerol and glycerine, is a substance known as a humectant that moisturizes and increases the general health of your skin in many ways. You can find glycerin at most pharmacies and grocery stores. It ca...

The Benefits of Glycerin

Glycerin, also called glycerol, is a thick, colorless and odorless liquid derived from fats and oils used in making soap. It’s used in various industries and products, such as antifreeze, sweeteners, dynamite, cosmetics, ...

Glycerin: Uses for the Skin

Glycerin is an all-natural liquid made from animal and vegetable fats that has been used as a commercial product for many years. It also goes by the names Glycerine and glycerol. Many other substances dissolve easily in glyceri...

Chemical & Physical Properties of Glycerine

A versatile liquid listed as safe for human consumption by the Food and Drug Administration, glycerine is viscous, colorless, and has a slightly sweet taste. Food and drug makers use it in everything from candies to toothpaste....

What Is Glycerine?

Glycerine is the common name for an organic compound known scientifically as glycerol. It's an essential component in many lipids, which is a collective term for fats, waxes and sterols. The primary biological function of glyce...

About Glycerine

Glycerine is an odorless, colorless liquid that is classified as a carbohydrate and is used in a variety of pharmaceutical formulas. It is highly soluble in water and is both low in toxicity and tastes sweet. Glycerine's viscos...

Skin Benefits of Glycerin

Glycerin, or glycol, is a colorless or yellow sugar alcohol with the consistency of syrup that is extracted from natural sources or synthesized. It's used as an antifreeze and a sweetener and in making explosives, inks and lubr...

Types of Glycerin

Glycerin is an organic alcohol with a sweet taste and slippery, viscous feel. Used in cosmetics, food, industry, medicine and pharmaceuticals, natural and synthetic Glycerins are chemically identical. According to the 2008 G...

Glycerin Definition

In nature, Glycerin occurs in all fats, both plant and animal, in a combination called "triglycerides." According to the Soap and Detergent Association, Glycerin makes up "about 10 percent of these materials." Glycerin is an im...

Glycerin Uses

glycerin is a highly useful byproduct of soap making that is natural and used in thousands of other applications. Whether adding substance to your favorite hand lotion or sweetness to your baked goods, glycerin is a good produc...

Glycerin as a Skin Protectant

As your barrier against hostile outside elements, it's in your best interest to keep your skin healthy. Cell physiologist Dr. Wendy Bollinger Bollag describes glycerin, or glycerol, as a product "that's been used in skin care p...

Glycerine for the Skin

Glycerin is a byproduct of the process of creating soap. It is well known for being a humectant, which means that it attracts water. Glycerin is chemically known as glycerol, which is a nontoxic, sweet-tasting, syrupy liquid th...

What Is Glycerin Made From?

Glycerin is an organic compound known more formally as glycerol. Its common sources are animal fat and vegetable oil. Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid at room temperature and it has a sweet taste. It's most commonly used in...

Glycerine Vs. Glycol

Glycerine and glycol can be easily confused because they are both odorless, colorless, syrupy and sweet. But that would be a potentially deadly mistake. Glycerine has many purposes, including use as a food sweetener and preserv...

Medicinal Uses of Glycerin

Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol or Glycerine, is a colorless, odorless organic liquid derived from fats and oils. It is thick, with a warm, sweet taste. Glycedrin is used in industrial applications, food preparation and ...

Uses of Glycerine

glycerin, also known as glycerine or glycerol, is historically known as a byproduct of the soap manufacturing process in which heat, steam and pressure split glycerin from oil, according to the Organic Materials Review Institut...

What Is Pure Glycerin?

Glycerin, also known as Glycerine or glycerol, is an organic compound that is a colorless, odorless, thick liquid with a warm, sweet taste. It is derived from animal fats and vegetable oils. Glycerin is a stable, neutral and no...