Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid made from sugar cane, commonly used in anti-aging and acne products to improve the appearance of skin. The concentration of glycolic acid in such products can range from extremely mild to ...
Now that your heightened pregnancy hormones are beginning to diminish, it's natural to want to return to your previous skincare routine. While you should always speak to your physician before using any topical products, those c...
It can be extremely hazardous at high concentrations, but foods do not typically contain enough oxalic acid to make them harmful to your health. Potato and sweet potato skins have trace amounts of oxalic acid that they absorb f...
According to "Cosmetic Dermatology," having healthy skin requires more than using a single skin-care product. To maintain healthy skin, you should eat the right foods, exercise, and hydrate your body and skin with natural produ...
Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in your skin, cartilage, connective tissue and between your joints. It helps to lubricate your joints, improving flexibility, and keeps your skin moist by increasing its ability to store moistur...
When the dead skins cells don't follow a natural course of regeneration, they sometimes need a little help. Cleansers made with exfoliating substances such as glycolic acid can help the process along.
Retinol and glycolic acid are chemicals commonly used in skin treatments. Retinol, a form of vitamin A, has a number of physiological effects on your skin, both when ingested or applied topically. Glycolic acid belongs to a fam...
Acne is caused by blocked pores from an excess of oil that is often induced by hormones, drugs, hair and skin products and sweating. (Reference 1) Among the many acne-fighting products on the market, glycolic acid is one choice...
Hyperpigmentation is the medical term that refers to numerous types of skin discoloration, including age spots, freckles, melasma and the dark marks left behind after an injury to the skin, such as a burn or healed acne lesion....
Glycolic acid is commonly used for chemical peels intended to remove wrinkles, acne and skin discoloration. A dermatologist or plastic surgeon applies a glycolic acid solution with a concentration between 40 and 70 percent dire...
Beautiful skin can boost your self-esteem, and there are many skincare treatments to help improve your skin's condition. Glycolic peels are skincare treatments that contain glycolic acid, which is an alpha-hydroxy acid derived ...
When you experience dull or oily skin, skincare products containing glycolic acid can be used to improve your skin's texture. While the application of acid to the skin can sound harmful, glycolic acid's unique chemical properti...
Facial filler products such as Restylane or Juvederm claim to smooth facial contours with an infusion of hyaluronic acid. Some anti-aging creams claim to deposit topical hyaluronic acid on your skin's surface to diminish the lo...
Glycolic acid is a type of alpha-hydroxy acid. These acids are often used for skin treatments, as they can help remove the upper layers of the skin. Revealing the lower layers of skin can give you a more youthful appearance, as...
Glycolic acid is a type of alpha-hydroxy acid oftentimes used in anti-aging and other types of skin treatment products. Glycolic acid naturally is derived from sugar and fruits, particularly citrus fruit. Although commonly prod...
Glycolic acid is a strong alpha hydroxy acid, or AHA, derived from fruits and some types of sugar. MayoClinic.com reports that using an AHA on skin will remove dead cells and reduce redness and irritation. Some common applica...
From comedones, which are whiteheads and blackheads; papules, pustules, nodules which are large, painful lumps; to cysts, which are the most severe acne type, and are pus-filled lumps that rest beneath the surface of the skin, ...
Glycolic acid is commonly used in facial peels and masks to remove imperfections and even out skin tone. The chemicals in glycolic acid act as an exfoliant to remove dead skin and promote cellular turnover by stimulating the co...
Glycolic acid is a chemical exfoliant that, according to New Jersey dermatologist Jeanine Downie, M.D., helps get rid of the dead skin cells that can make your complexion look dull and uneven, as well as clog your pores and cau...
Glycolic acid, a form of alpha hydroxy acid, helps exfoliate your skin and reduce fine lines, wrinkles and discolorations, notes the University of Maryland Medical Center. You can find glycolic acid in numerous over-the-counter...
Glycolic acid is a type of alpha hydroxy acid, or AHA. AHAs are commonly used in facial creams to promote the shedding of old surface skin cells, a procedure known as a "chemical peel." According to Medfacts.com, AHAs are avail...
The Academy states that these ingredients can help with wrinkles and discoloration. Two forms of alpha hydroxy acid include glycolic acid, derived from the sugar cane plant, and lactic acid, which comes from milk. Both are equa...
Glycolic acid is one of the many alpha hydroxy acids used to improve the appearance of the skin. It's found in many facial cleansers and creams in fairly low concentrations to combat the common signs of aging. While it's known ...
Large pores are more common in individuals with oily skin, and they sometimes become more noticeable with age. As the skin ages, it loses elasticity, which can cause the pores to dilate and appear larger. According to DocShop.c...
Isolated mainly from sugar cane, it can also be found in sugar beets and various fruits. A natural fruit acid, glycolic acid is the most frequently used alpha-hydroxy acid in facial treatments or chemical peels, according to gl...
Glycolic acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids derived from fruit and milk as well as plants high in sugar such as sugar cane and sugar beets. Glycolic acid is used in skin creams and facial peels. The acid dissolves the bonds...
Alpha hydroxy acids--also known as fruit acids--are used in their various forms to treat skin conditions, such as acne and wrinkles. One example of an alpha hydroxy acid is glycolic acid, which is derived from sugar cane. When ...
Glycolic acid moisturizers help give your skin a smoother, younger look without going through the pain or healing time of a chemical peel. Glycolic acid works by naturally exfoliating dead skin skills and encouraging new growth...
Polyglycolic acid is an organic, biodegradable, polymer currently in use as surgical suture material. This same form of polyurethane is under research for use as bone, skin and liver prostheses because of its strength and abili...
A study by Yale Medical School in 1996 reports this acid base will reduce the redness and swelling that occurs with some skin conditions, such as acne. MayoClinic.com adds that although scientific evidence is limited, use of a ...
Glycolic acid belongs to the alpha hydroxy, or AHA, family of acids. It is a natural derivative of sugar cane and--like other AHAs--exfoliates to rejuvenate skin, says DermNetNZ.org. Accordingly, glycolic acid is a common ingre...
Different types of chemical peels provide different benefits to the skin. Glycolic and lactic acid are examples of two types of alpha hydroxy acids, which also are known as AHAs. An AHA peel means the peel is derived from fruit...
Glycolic acid is a natural acid, found in sugar cane, and is one of the alpha hydroxy acids. According to MayoClinic.com, it can help remove dead skin cells and unclog pores when you apply it to your skin. Topical solutions con...
Without resorting to surgery, you can diminish the look of those fine lines with glycolic acid, a mild abrasive suitable for home or salon use.
Glycolic acid compound is a member of the family of alpha-hydroxy acids, derived from fruits and sugar. It is used in skin peels and many cosmetic products to reduce wrinkling, exfoliate the dry dead skin cells on the surface ...
Moisture loss, a slowdown in collagen production and sun damage combine to create fine lines that can eventually turn into crow's feet. Glycolic acid can help your skin slough off those old, damaged layers of skin and reduce th...
An all-natural, water-soluble chemical exfoliant, it is commonly found in topical cosmetic products for aging, sun damaged and acne prone skin. Glycolic acid is generally considered safe for dark skin and is ofte
Glycolic acid penetrates the outer layer of dead skin cells and dissolves the bonds holding them together, to reveal the younger living cells beneath. The exfoliated cells are washed off and the acid is neutralized by water. De...
Glycolic acid is most commonly used as a topical agent to treat certain skin problems and to rejuvenate aging skin. You might use glycolic acid to treat acne, wrinkles or skin-pigmentation issues. Consult your physician before ...
You’ll find glycolic acid, also known as an alpha hydroxy acid, or AHA, in cosmetic and personal care products. You will most often see AHAs in products meant to improve your skin’s overall look and feel. Prescripti...
Glycolic acid is a form of alpha hydroxy acid, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center. The acid is sometimes found in over-the-counter skin-care treatments. As a cleansing and exfoliating agent, glycolic acid to...
Glycolic acid is found naturally in sugar cane and is a dermatology treatment to improve the texture and health of skin. The MayoClinic.com recommends superficial glycolic acid skin peels or exfoliation to gently remove the out...
Over time, this may result in a younger and more flawless look. Glycolic acid is a commonly used exfoliant, helping to remove skin cells without relying on physical scrubbing particles that can sometimes leave your skin scratch...
Glycolic acid is one of the most commonly used forms of hydroxy acid. It helps to peel away dead skin cells, with the American Academy of Dermatology reporting that it can leave your skin feeling softer and appearing much smoot...
Most people want clear, young-looking skin, and beauty companies have tried to address that desire by developing products that heal damaged skin and improve its appearance. Glycolic acid is one ingredient often included in skin...
Glycolic acid is a chemical exfoliator used in a number of popular commercial skin care products. Depending upon the concentration of glycolic acid, these may be products for home use or for use in a dermatologist's office. Typ...
Glycolic acid is a form of alpha hydroxy acid. When applied to your skin in a lotion, it accelerates the skin cells' turnover--the process of old skin cells being replaced with newer ones--making it an effective exfoliant. It's...
Glycolic acid is derived from sugar cane and is part of a group of natural acids known as alpha hydroxy acids. The Cleveland Clinic says there are about 185 manufacturers in the United States who sell products containing these ...
Noxzema is a skin cleanser designed to remove dirt, oil and makeup from facial skin. It has a distinct fragrance and a characteristic tingle. The original deep cleansing cream was developed in 1914, as a sunburn remedy by a do...
New technologies bring us increasing options for beauty treatments, especially where home skin care is concerned. Once the exclusive province of dermatologists, frequented by movie stars, glycolic acid treatments are available...
Glycolic acid is a chemical that falls into the larger class of compounds called glycols. Just as there are many different kinds of alcohols---another large compound class, including such molecules as ethanol (drinking alcohol)...
Pores are open hair follicles on your skin that often become enlarged when they are clogged with oil and bacteria. This can happen during times when your skin is producing more oil than usual, such as puberty or pregnancy, caus...
By gently sloughing off the outer layer of skin, both microdermabrasion and glycolic acid peels can improve the appearance of your skin and leave it more radiant looking. Each can be helpful by itself, or a dermatologist may ch...
Glycolic acid treatments are popular because they help two of the most common skin complaints: They help to clear acne and diminish the signs of aging. Glycolic acid, the most powerful of all the alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), is ...
Glycolic acid is a common ingredient in skin care products and also is used in chemical facial peels. It penetrates skin well and has certain effects that make it beneficial for skin. An alpha-hydroxy acid, glycolic acid occurs...
Glycolic acid is a common alpha hydroxy acid that is derived naturally from sugar cane, but can also be synthetically made in a laboratory from chemical reagents. Glycolic acid is commonly used in skin-care products and treatme...
Modern science has a number of tools in its arsenal, one being glycolic acid, a type of alpha hydroxy acid. Derived from fruit, glycolic acid can help you in your quest for more radiant, younger-looking skin, free from blotches...
While usually not damaging to your health, skin discoloration can make you feel self-conscious and uncomfortable about your appearance. Many conditions can cause uneven pigmentation, from birthmarks to vitiligo. Although it is ...
Glycolic acid has numerous uses for the skin and is commonly applied as part of a chemical peel. This substance can reduce the look of wrinkles, fine lines, age spots, hyperpigmentation and even acne. It works by removing the t...
Glycolic acid, a type of alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from sugar cane, is commonly found in cleansers, exfoliants, moisturizers and skin treatments designed to produce more smooth and youthful skin. Over-the-counter skin-ca...
Glycolic acid is a type of alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). AHAs, derived from fruit and milk sugars, are increasingly popular ingredients in skin care products and are an effective and generally safe way to rejuvenate skin and reduce...
Derived from sugar cane, glycolic acid is used in a variety of proportions--from 10 up to 70 percent--in chemical peels or for daily application. When applied, glycolic acid works to loosen the bonds that hold dead skin cells t...
Those three factors begin with sebum, or oil, which is naturally produced by your skin. The second factor is a plug, usually formed by dead skin cells that mix with the sebum to clog the pore. The final factor is the bacteria t...
Glycolic acid has many advantages, being highly water soluble, easy to rinse, non-flammable and rapidly biodegradable, as explained by the DuPont company on its website. A type of alpha hydroxy acid, glycolic acid has uses rang...
Glycolic acid is commonly used to improve the appearance of the skin on your hands. The skin cells take longer to be replaced as you age, which results in the aged appearance of the skin. This is especially common on the hands,...
Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid and is used to stimulate new collagen growth. It also works to exfoliate and shed dead skin cells by scrubbing the top layer of the skin. Glycolic acid can also help reduce oil on the surf...
As women age, the delicate skin around their mouths begins to fill with fine lines and wrinkles. While many ladies find this upsetting in and of itself, it can become even worse when lipstick moves from the lips themselves and...
Topical medications called retinoids are often prescribed to combat acne by killing bacteria and alleviating the inflammation in the skin's tissues. Differin gel is a topical medication prescribed to treat acne. The generic nam...
Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid that is a naturally occurring, non-toxic organic acid derived from sugar cane and fruit. It is used as a dermatological agent as a skin peel and in skin creams. It works by reducing inflam...
One such substance includes the application of glycolic acid via a chemical peel. Applied by a dermatologist or spa or salon professional, glycolic acid is used to reveal younger, more fresher-appearing skin underneath. However...
The fruit component is used in beauty products, such as facial creams and chemical peels. Glycolic acid has a low pH, which means it can help people fight acne when it's placed on the skin. Since it's all-natural, it's found i...
Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that is found in sugar cane and citrus fruits. The acid is most commonly used for a variety of cosmetic purposes, as it is a natural moisturizer and skin exfoliator. It often is used...
Glycolic acid, also known as hydroxyacetic acid, is a naturally occurring chemical that can be found in sugarcane, grapes and beets. It can also be produced synthetically. Glycolic acid has a number of uses in industry, medicin...
The polymer hyaluronic acid is an important natural component of skin produced by fibroblast skin cells, which decreases as you age. Skin starts losing hyaluronic acid as early as age 18, but wrinkles and other skin damage from...
The skin is the human body's largest organ. It can be prone to sun damage, dryness, dullness or breakouts of acne. Glytone is a product line that has been developed to help prevent and treat these problems.
Glycolic acid, or hydroxyacetic acid, is a crystalline water-soluble solid that comes from sugar cane, sugar beets, pineapple, cantaloupe and unripe grapes. Glycolic acid improves the look of the skin by reacting with the epid...
Glycolic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), which is a natural fruit acid. When applied to the skin, glycolic acid works by sloughing off dead surface skin cells more effectively than washing daily with face cleanser or soap...