Alpha-hydroxy acids, or AHAs, are commonly used in cosmetics such as chemical peels to rejuvenate sun-damaged skin. They also have other therapeutic effects. For instance, AHA agents can help to remodel the epidermis and speed up the turnover or...
Alpha hydroxy acid is often included in skin care ingredients because of its ability to speed exfoliation. Quicker exfoliation of skin cells smooths the look of fine lines and wrinkles, improves skin's texture, and unblocks pores. While effective,...
Commonly fruit acids, alpha hydroxy acid also includes lactic acid such as that naturally found in meat, cheese and yogurt. A common additive in anti-aging skin care products, alpha hydroxy acid is used for aging skin as well as some acne...
Most people who get acne as teenagers and young adults combat their pimples with over-the-counter benzoyl peroxide products, along with a good skin care routine. In fact, the American Academy of Dermatology (AAD) considers these two approaches to...
Alpha hydroxy acids are naturally occurring organic or synthetic acids. Organic alpha hydroxy acids come from fruits or milk. They are widely used in cosmetic products such as skin creams, lighteners, peels and acne treatments. Alpha hydroxy acids...
Alpha hydroxy acids, also referred to as AHAs, are widely used in the cosmetics industry. They exfoliate the skin for a brighter complexion and reduce the signs of aging. The American Academy of Dermatology also notes that AHAs reverse sun damage...
The American Academy of Dermatologists, or AAD, reports that up to 50 million Americans, mostly teenagers, suffer from pimples each year. Luckily, most people's skin will clear without lasting reminders from their acne. But an unlucky few will...
According to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), alpha hydroxy acid, made from fruit acids, exfoliates the skin by sloughing off dead skin cells. The level of exfoliation depends on the amount of alpha hydroxy acid in the product as well...
Alpha hydroxy acids include glycolic acid, citric acid and lactic acid, and are commonly included in various skin care products. The University of Maryland Medical Center reports that lotions containing these acids help exfoliate the skin surface,...
Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) are acids derived from fruits and are used in skincare products for their value in encouraging cell turnover and making the skin feel smooth. Look for labeling such as glycolic, citric, lactic, malic or tartaric acids,...
Alpha hydroxy acids, including lactic acid, glycolic acid and citric acid, are a common component in skin rejuvenating products. Princeton University's health services department says the acids help by cleaning out your pores, removing dead skin...
Alpha hydroxy acids are derived from different types of sugar. Many skin care products, such as skin rejuvenation and acne treatment products, contain these ingredients for the purpose of exfoliation. Some alpha hydroxy acids are added to foods...
Alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs), also known as fruit acids, are chemical substances found naturally in fruit and milk sugars (or synthetically produced) that are used in many different types of cosmetics and medicinal products that are applied to the...
Alpha hydroxy acids, or AHAs, are a type of acid found naturally in fruit and certain other foods. According to ABC News, AHAs naturally exfoliate the skin, which is why they are frequently added to skin care products. Since skin care products can...
Both Retin-A and alpha hydroxy acid, or AHA, are typically used as skin care products. You might use either Retin-A or AHA topically to treat or prevent sun damage to your skin, among other skin problems. Consult your doctor about using AHA or...
Though some confuse salicylic acid and beta hydroxy acid as two separate ingredients, salicylic acid is actually a form of beta hydroxy acid. As a result, the two are often one-in-the-same when it comes to cosmetic and rejuvenating products....
Alpha hydroxy acid, also called AHA, is a type of acid derived from a natural source, such as citric or lactic acid. Glycolic acid is an AHA derived from sugar cane. Home exfoliating products, such as lotions or cleaners, use AHA to rejuvenate and...
Alpha-hydroxy acids are chemicals derived from various types of sugar. Skin care product manufacturers include these ingredients for the purpose of desquamation, more commonly known as exfoliation. Many skin rejuvenation and acne treatment...
Alpha hydroxy acids, or AHAs, are made up of a variety of fruit acids. These fruit acids include glycolic, citric, lactic, malic and tartaric acids. Alpha hydroxy acids are used by dermatologists and aestheticians in chemical peels and in...
Alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA's) are chemical compounds which are both naturally occurring and created in a laboratory. AHA's are thought to help reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles and are found in small concentrations in a number of beauty...
Women have known the benefits of hydroxy acids since the days of Cleopatra, who supposedly included them in her beauty arsenal. Hydroxy acids can reduce fine lines, remove spots, treat acne and slough dead skin cells. Hydroxy acids fall under two...
Alpha-hydroxy acids are naturally occurring acids that are derived from plant sugars. Alpha-hydroxy acids are often used in cosmetics to increase skin cell turnover, exfoliate dead cells from the surface of the skin, and improve the skin's ability...
Both alpha and beta hydroxy acids are used in skin care treatments to exfoliate or peel. Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) are also known as fruit acids, as they are found in citrus fruits, apples and grapes. They are also found in corn, sugar cane and...
According to the website Naturopathica, clinical studies have demonstrated that hydroxy acids can effectively improve the appearance of skin wrinkles, and increase skin's moisture, elasticity and tone. Alpha and beta hydroxy acids are the two...
If you are involved in the quest for younger, smoother skin, you most likely have heard of alpha hydroxy acids. They have been clinically tested and found to reduce the appearance of fine lines in your skin. AHAs are popular additives to many...
Alpha hydroxy acid, or AHA, is a chemical compound made of hydrogen, carbon and oxygen structures. It is primarily derived from the sugar of milk, fruit and vegetable-like fruit, such as tomatoes. Because of their extensive use in a wide range of...
Products designed to clear out pores often contain alpha hydroxy acids, or AHA's. "Allure" says that anti-aging products include these acids as well and that they work by getting rid of the top-most layer of skin, making your complexion more...
Slathering acid on your face may not sound appealing, but alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) can work wonders for damaged skin. AHAs, derived from fruit and milk sugars, are commonly found in cleansers, exfoliants, moisturizers and skin treatments...
Wrinkles, lines, and furrows can be reduced in many different ways like through skin exfoliation in which you remove dead skin cells from your face. In this video learn how to do this procedure and if it's right for you.