Jojoba Oil For Acne

Jojoba Oil for Acne Scars & Stretch Marks

Jojoba oil is extracted from the jojoba plant, a plant which has been utilized by Native American Indians of southwest America for centuries. Jojoba oil has a number of properties which include its use in the treatment of both acne scars and...

Tea Tree Oil & Jojoba Oil for Acne

Tea tree oil shows great promise as a treatment for acne, which affects tens of millions of Americans. It seems to have effects similar to those of benzoyl peroxide, which is an active ingredient in many anti-acne preparations, but with fewer side...

Is Jojoba Oil Good for Acne?

Acne is a common skin condition that can affect anyone but most commonly affects teens and menopausal women. It is non-contagious skin disorder that causes pimples or blackheads to form on the surface of the skin. Jojoba oil is a plant extract...

How to Use Jojoba Oil On a Face With Acne

Native Americans have used jojoba oil for hundreds of years to treat skin conditions, including sores, sunburn and windburn. Jojoba oil is used in many skin and hair care products, including moisturizers, cosmetics and shampoo. The oil is similar...

Use of Jojoba Oil & Benzoyl Peroxide for Acne

Acne breakouts are a common inflammatory condition that causes the skin to erupt in puss-filled bumps, which can be painful, unsightly, and can leave skin discolorations behind once if they are popped or picked. Fortunately, acne breakouts can be...

How to Get Rid of Acne Cysts

Acne can be characterized by the appearance of papules, pustules, nodules and cysts on the skin. Acne cysts are one of the larger types of acne breakout, and can be difficult to get rid of. If left untreated, acne cysts often cause scarring, which...

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis) is a woody shrub that can live between 100 and 200 years and grow to be around 6 feet tall. Pollinated jojoba flowers harden into capsules containing the small seeds that are filled with jojoba oil. This "oil" is...

What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair Loss?

Used for many centuries, jojoba oil is a colorless, odorless, non-greasy oil, which is derived from the Simmondsia chenensis plant. This oil provides healing benefits to the hair and scalp, particularly for many of the common problems associated...

Benefits and Characteristics of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil comes from a woody shrub that grows in the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Manufacturers add jojoba oil to many cosmetic preparations, but it is also available in pure forms. A neutral, odorless product, jojoba oil...

Acne & Dry Skin

Acne and dry skin are two very common ailments. In fact, most people will suffer from some form of acne and dry skin during their lifetimes. But there are some simple changes that you can make to remedy these issues and fight back against dry skin...

What Products to Use for Acne & Oily Skin

Acne can happen on every type of skin, including dry, combination and oily skin types. If acne appears on oily skin, it is usually caused by an overproduction of oils and sebum in the skin, which then becomes clogged inside the pores. To...

Home Remedies for Clear Dark Skin

While most skin problems such as blackheads, whiteheads and pimples are not dangerous to the body, they can be uncomfortable and unsightly. Luckily, there are some home remedies specifically tailored to dark skin that can help to clear up your...

How Can You Get Rid of Acne With Dry Skin?

Acne can happen on any type of skin, including oily, sensitive, combination or dry skin. When acne occurs on dry skin, it can be difficult to know how to effectively treat the skin. Most acne treatment products are created from harsh chemical...

Best Home Solution for Deep Acne Scars

Deep acne scars can be very challenging to treat. Scars form layer by layer, and as such must be removed layer by layer. You can try home solutions that may help your skin imperfections fade away over time. However, determination and consistency...

How to Prevent Acne When Shaving Your Chest

According to Acne.org, pimples can form when sebum oil gets blocked with dead skin cells in hair follicles. Bacteria forms inside the follicles, which then rupture near the surface forming whiteheads or blackheads. It is important to not touch or...

How to Use Jojoba Oil With Benzamycin

Jojoba oil comes from a shrub that grows in the desert and is a natural moisturizing agent for hair and skin. Those afflicted with acne need to find products that are noncomedogenic, such as jojoba oil. According to website Carefair.com, jojoba...

How to Apply Jojoba Oil to Facial Skin

Jojoba oil is often used to moisturize, balance pH and prevent acne. According to "Handbook of Dermatology: A Practical Manual," moisturizers should be used on all skin types. Even oily skin should be moisturized to avoid the skin from...

How to Fix Acne Marks & Bad Skin

Acne can cause the skin to appear blotchy and uneven and can cause the sufferer to feel embarrassed. When a person chronically has bad skin, it can sometimes lead to acne scarring, causing marks to remain on the surface of the skin for weeks or...

Acne Redness Home Cure

Acne is an inflammatory condition that causes pink and red bumps to appear on the skin. The redness that can accompany acne breakouts can cause the skin to look blotchy and unevenly toned. In order to treat acne, while reducing redness and...

Remedies for Dry Patches of Skin on the Forehead From Acne

Acne is a skin condition that develops when pores become blocked with oil, dead skin cells and bacteria. Black heads, white heads, pustules, cysts and papules can all develop as a result of this blockage. They can appear anywhere on the body,...

Anti-Fungal Treatments for Acne

Acne may be a result of food allergies, stress, or from skin care products that irritate sensitive, acne-prone skin. For example, using skin care products containing alcohol can dry skin, prompting it to produce more oil. Use tea tree (Malaleuca...

Skin Benefits of Jojoba Oil

A large shrub that may grow up to 15 feet in height, the jojoba plant grows in North America, specifically northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. Contrary to its name, jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax distilled from the seeds of...

How to Get Rid of Acne Damage

Most people are affected by acne at some point in their lives, but its severity can vary greatly from person to person. Most people experience mild to moderate acne breakouts that are cleared easily with over-the-counter products, but for people...

Natural Acne Fighters

Essential oils can benefit acne-prone skin in many ways. Tea tree oil, lavender, Roman chamomile and clary sage can balance skin and help clear breakouts. Essential oils are extracted from plants, flowers and herbs and are highly concentrated. Use...

Jojoba Oil Effects

Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of shrubs in the Simmondsia family found in deserts around the world and has been used by Native Americans for centuries to treat burns and to condition hair. Because jojoba oil is similar to whale oil, when...

How to Heal Acne Scars With Home Remedies

While there are numerous over-the-counter and dermatologist recommended treatments for scar treatment, these products are often expensive, unnatural or have potential side effects, leaving many people wishing for a natural way to remove old acne...

How to Get Rid of Small Ingrown Hairs

Ingrown hairs are caused by the ends of hairs becoming caught underneath the skin. They can easily becoming infected and resemble large acne breakouts. Picking or popping ingrown hairs can lead to scarring and infection, so it is important to...

The Best Oils for Acne

Acne outbreaks can be from food allergies, contact dermatitis or allergic reactions to artificial fragrances used in skin care products. Alcohol-based products can dry out oily skin, prompting it to produce more oil as a rebound effect. Using...

Jojoba Oil Skincare Uses

Pure jojoba oil is antibacterial, nontoxic and biodegradable and has no cholesterol or triglycerides. Jojoba oil is derived from the crushed beans of the jojoba shrub, also called Simmondsia chinensis. It grows abundantly in the southwest United...