Kojic Acid Soap

About Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a skin-whitening, de-pigmenting agent and an antioxidant (protects cells from free radicals that can damage them) used as an ingredient in cosmetic products. The Japanese discovered kojic acid more than 20 years ago and it has been...

How to Buy Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a type of ingredient that can assist in the lightening of the skin. It is used as a way to treat individuals who are suffering from hyperpigmentation. Hyperpigmentation occurs when certain patches of the skin are darker than others....

Uses of Kojic Acid

Kojic acid was discovered in the 1990s by Japanese researchers, and is used by the cosmetics industry in topical skin-lightening products. According to kojicacid.org, it can be made from numerous mushroom species, and can also be derived during...

How to Remove Hyperpigmentation on Your Face

The term hyperpigmentation refers to the dark, discolored patches of skin that occur when melanin is overproduced. According to the American Osteopathic College of Dermatology, reasons for this overproduction include sun exposure, skin damage,...

Kojic Acid & Vitamin C

Vitamin C, or ascorbic acid, was discovered 70 years ago to treat scurvy, a disease that causes fatigue, anemia and gum disease. A Science Daily article reports that research by the University of Leicester and Institute for Molecular and Cellular...

Kojic Acid Facts

Kojic acid is a derivative of mushrooms, and it is used in cosmetics to lighten skin discoloration such as freckles and age spots. Kojic acid comes from Japan. in addition to being used as a topical agent for skin care, it is is also common in...

Kojic for Skin Whitening

Kojic acid is a by-product of rice wine manufacturing that is often used as a skin-lightening ingredient in cosmetics. It's usually found in concentrations of 1 percent applied in creams to your face or hands. Although not an overnight cure, it...

The Uses of Kojic Acid

According to the technical data sheet provided by the Chinese manufacturing company Spec-Chem Industries, kojic acid is produced by the fermentation of bacteria on carbohydrates. The acid was originally extracted from a rice or soybean mold in...

Kojic Acid for Age Spots

Kojic acid is a fungal derivative commonly found in over-the-counter skin lightening products. Used topically, it helps fade age spots, also known as liver spots. This type of hyperpigmentation occurs when melanocytes, the pigment-producing cells,...

Which Ingredients in a Lotion Will Fade Age Spots & Scars?

Over time, the collagen and elastin in our skin starts to break down, resulting in age spots and scars from a lifetime of acne, sun damage or both. While many age spots and scars are superficial, they can be unattractive. There are a number of...

Kojic Acid for Dark Circles

While dark circles under the eyes are generally not harmful to your health, they are a frequent cosmetic concern for many people. Not only are these under eye circles aesthetically unpleasant, but they can also add years to your appearance or make...