Kojic Acid

How to Buy Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a type of ingredient that can assist in the lightening of the skin. It is used as a way to treat individuals who are suffering from hyperpigmentation. Hyperpigmentation occurs when certain patches of the skin are darker than others....

Kojic Acid Facts

Kojic acid is a derivative of mushrooms, and it is used in cosmetics to lighten skin discoloration such as freckles and age spots. Kojic acid comes from Japan. in addition to being used as a topical agent for skin care, it is is also common in...

How Kojic Acid Works

Kojic acid is a chemical produced by many species of fungus, including Penicillium, Acetobacter and Aspergillus. The Aspergillus flavus variety ferments sake wine and miso and shoyu -- soybean paste and sauce, which all contain kojic acid....

Kojic Acid Properties

Kojic acid is a natural product derived from the kojic mushroom found in Japan. In its physical state, it appears as a white crystalline powder. Kojic acid is often used in cosmetic products for its skin-lightening properties. It's also widely...

The Uses of Kojic Acid

According to the technical data sheet provided by the Chinese manufacturing company Spec-Chem Industries, kojic acid is produced by the fermentation of bacteria on carbohydrates. The acid was originally extracted from a rice or soybean mold in...

What Are the Dangers of Kojic Acid?

Kojic acid is a compound with the chemical name 5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone. According to the Directorate-General for Health and Consumers, kojic acid is most commonly used as a skin lightening agent in topical creams, lotions and gels. It...

What Are the Benefits of Kojic Acid?

Kojic acid is derived from a variety of fungi and organic substances and is present in skin-whitening creams used to diminish dark areas resulting from excessive pigmentation in the skin. You can buy raw kojic acid but this substance may cause...

Uses of Kojic Acid

Kojic acid was discovered in the 1990s by Japanese researchers, and is used by the cosmetics industry in topical skin-lightening products. According to kojicacid.org, it can be made from numerous mushroom species, and can also be derived during...

Kojic Acid Effects

Kojic acid was discovered in Japan in 1907 from a fungus growing on steamed rice. Today, however, it's created as a byproduct of rice fermentation when making Japanese sake wine. It's used widely in cosmetics due to its skin-lightening properties...

Kojic Acid & Vitamin C

Vitamin C, or ascorbic acid, was discovered 70 years ago to treat scurvy, a disease that causes fatigue, anemia and gum disease. A Science Daily article reports that research by the University of Leicester and Institute for Molecular and Cellular...

Foods High in Kojic Acid

Kojic acid and its derivatives are small molecule compounds isolated from the fungus Aspergillus oryzae. These organic compounds exhibit antibacterial and antifungal properties and possibly anti-inflammatory characteristics, but more data is...

How to Buy Products With Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a natural plant-derived substance from berries and/or certain fungi that can help to lighten skin from over-exposure to the sun's UV rays or from skin pigment disorders. According to Dr. Gary Goldfaden, kojic acid has been found to...

Kojic Acid for Age Spots

Kojic acid is a fungal derivative commonly found in over-the-counter skin lightening products. Used topically, it helps fade age spots, also known as liver spots. This type of hyperpigmentation occurs when melanocytes, the pigment-producing cells,...

Creams Containing Kojic Acid

If you are tired of trying to cover or hide age spots, over-pigmented skin spots or too many freckles, skin care specialists at Kojic Acid.org recommend Kojic acid creams. They are all combinations of kojic acid mixed with a variety of vitamins...

Kojic Acid Side Effects

Kojic acid, derived from mushrooms and other plant materials, is a common ingredient in skin lightening/fading products, face and body moisturizers, anti-aging creams and lotions, around-eye creams, facial cleansers, sunscreens and other skin care...

The Chemical Properties of Kojic Acid

People use kojic acid as a skin bleaching agent. When applied to your skin, it decreases the amount of pigment that your skin produces. Less pigment in your skin means that it will be lighter. Like any chemical, kojic acid has unique properties...

Kojic Acid for Dark Circles

While dark circles under the eyes are generally not harmful to your health, they are a frequent cosmetic concern for many people. Not only are these under eye circles aesthetically unpleasant, but they can also add years to your appearance or make...

Does Kojic Acid Cause Acne?

Kojic acid is an organic acid that can be isolated from some fungal cultures, including aspergillus and penicillium fungi. Kojic acid is also a byproduct of fermenting reactions in many Asian foods (including sake). Kojic acid has a number of...

Kojic Acid Soap Side Effects

Kojic acid is a naturally occurring antibacterial and antifungal substance found in certain fungi and plant sources. Kojic acid is commonly used in skin care cosmetic products to lighten hyperpigmentation, pregnancy masks and other skin disorders....

Does Kojic Acid Help Lighten Skin Tone?

Kojic acid is a compound that is commonly derived from various fungi. Kojic acid is often used as a skin lightening agent because of its effects on a protein known as tyrosinase. According to Dr. Alaina J James at the University of Pennsylvania...

Kojic for Skin Whitening

Kojic acid is a by-product of rice wine manufacturing that is often used as a skin-lightening ingredient in cosmetics. It's usually found in concentrations of 1 percent applied in creams to your face or hands. Although not an overnight cure, it...

How to Remove Hyperpigmentation on Your Face

The term hyperpigmentation refers to the dark, discolored patches of skin that occur when melanin is overproduced. According to the American Osteopathic College of Dermatology, reasons for this overproduction include sun exposure, skin damage,...

Meladerm for Dark Underarms

Nobody's skin is perfectly even, but some of us have a little more color than others. Skin discolorations and dark spots are a common phenomenon, technically called hyperpigmentation. Hyperpigmentation can affect any body part, including your...

How to Repair Skin Damage Caused by the Sun

The sun emits ultraviolet light that can prematurely age skin. The effects of sun damage go beyond just cosmetics. Overexposure to the harmful rays of the sun can produce abnormal skin cells that can result in skin cancer or precancerous cell...

How to Fade Liver Spots on Hands

Liver spots---also called age spots or lentigines---are the buildup of dark pigment in your skin. This pigment, called melanin, is the same type used to give color to your skin. However, liver spots occur when the melanin builds up in clumps on...

What Foods Stimulate the Pituitary Gland?

The pituitary gland is located at the base of your brain between your optic nerves. It regulates your body temperature, thyroid activity, hormone production, fertility and growth by releasing chemicals, also called hormones, into your bloodstream....

Creams That Remove Age Spots

Creams that remove age spots must contain an active ingredient that can penetrate the epidermis, the surface layer of the skin. The Mayo Clinic says this is because clusters of melanin responsible for age spots are located at the base of the...

Natural Skin Care Remedies for African Americans

The melanin that produces the rainbow of African-American skin tones plays a role in the development of dark spots and uneven skin tones. Roosevelt Hospital's Skin of Color Center notes that African-American skin is also prone to acne, eczema,...