Lanolin

How to Remove Lanolin

Lanolin is the fatty secretion on sheep's wool that is extracted during the wool-making process. It is also called wool wax or wool grease. Lanolin is most commonly used as a heavy moisturizer. It seals in moisture and protects chapped skin from harsh elements. Lanolin is used in nipple creams to protect the nipple skin during breastfeeding. Unfortunately, lanolin stains clothing and breastfeeding insert pads.

All About Lanolin

Why Is Lanolin Bad for Your Nipples?

Lanolin is a "yellow substance extracted from wool," according to The Columbia Encyclopedia. This wax-like substance protects sheep from the elements. It is a renewable, natural substance that is obtained during the sheering pr...

How to Apply Pure Lanolin to the Skin

Considered a heavy moisturizer, pure lanolin soothes dry, chapped and broken skin when applied liberally. Sheep secrete lanolin from their oil glands, which saturates their wool. A scouring bath separates the lanolin from the w...

Liquid Lanolin Uses

Liquid lanolin has several commercial applications, from shaving cream ingredients to baseball glove conditioners. It also appears in countless skin care products. Liquid lanolin, derived from sheep's wool, does for people what...

How to Make Lanolin Spray

...oth diapers for your baby, chances are you use diaper covers. According to DiaperPin.com, wool diaper covers are superior to other fabric types because they are absorbent, waterproof and breathable. Lanolin within the wool ...

Skin Reaction to Lanolin

Allergic reactions to cosmetic ingredients, such as lanolin, are as common as they are irritating. Unfortunately for most, experimentation is the only way you'll know what ingredients your skin can and can't tolerate.

Lanolin Substitutes

...treat severe skin conditions, such as eczema, which may cause dry, scaly skin. According to MayoClinic.com, emollients create an oily seal on the surface of the skin to prevent further moisture loss. Lanolin, an emollient, i...

Uses for Anhydrous Lanolin

lanolin is a natural byproduct of processing animal wool, usually that of domestic sheep. The raw material is treated to remove impurities and excess liquids and yield anhydrous lanolin, which literally means lanolin without wa...

What Are the Dangers of Lanolin?

lanolin is an oily substance obtained from sheep wool. Manufacturers extract sebum from the wool, then clean and refine it to produce a final product known as anhydrous lanolin, as it does not contain any water. lanolin combine...

How to Make Lotion With Lanolin

Creating your own Lanolin-based lotion can save you money and let you control the ingredients of the moisturizer. Lanolin is a natural oil, which is produced from the processing of sheep’s wool, and it is a general additi...

Definition of Lanolin

Lanolin, or Adeps lanae, has also been called wool wax, wool fat and wool grease. It is a natural fatty acid secreted by animals that produce wool. Lanolin has a long history of use and today can be found in its refined forms i...

What Is Lanolin Ointment?

lanolin is a wax-like substance obtained from animals with wool, such as sheep. Secreted from the sebaceous glands associated with hair follicles, lanolin helps animals shed water from their woolly coats. As an ingredient in ...

Information on Lanolin

The sebaceous glands of sheep secrete a pale-yellow oil, called lanolin, that coats their wool. Wool producers see lanolin as a waste product and remove it before manufacturing yarn that becomes sweaters, socks and other goods....

Lanolin Uses

Once considered a waste by-product of sheep shearing, the distinct properties of lanolin have made it a valuable commodity used in a variety of applications. Among the list of attributes are lanolin's water-repellent properties...

Dax Pure Lanolin Ingredients

Dax Pure lanolin is a hair care product designed to put moisture and body into your hair without being sticky or gummy. Although Dax Pure lanolin is labeled as being 100% pure lanolin, it is actually a mix of five different ing...