The diabetes epidemic is running rampant as of date of publication. Reuters reported findings from the 47th annual meeting of the European Association for the Study of Diabetes during which officials described the epidemic as a “massive challenge.” The findings published online on September 13, 2011 included the statistic that incidence increased from 285 million in 2010 to 336 million in 2011. The news is prompting renewed energy into seeking means to control diabetes, and neem oil has shown some promise. However, consult with...
Extensive dental cleaning along with medications may help reverse the condition. Certain herbs and supplements such as neem may also help prevent gingivitis.
So extensive is the medicinal use of extracts from neem that the tree is sometimes called "the village dispensary." Neem oil, made from the seeds, has traditionally been used to treat skin ailments; it is also employed as a pe...
Multiple sexual partners increase the risk of HSV infections, while newborn babies may get the infection from their mothers. Antiviral medications can treat the condition. Certain natural supplements such as neem oil may also h...
In severe forms, acne can cause permanent scarring of the skin. An overproduction of oil, inflammation of the hair follicles and bacteria all contribute to acne, according to MayoClinic.com. Neem oil comes from the Azadirachta ...
The neem tree, known by the botanical name Azadirachta indica, is an evergreen with broad leaves that is native to India and Burma. Extracts from various parts of the neem tree have properties that make them useful as an altern...
Doctors used to blame stress or diet for ulcers; research has shown that the bacteria H. pylori--along with certain medications--is responsible for most ulcers. See your doctor if you have abdominal pain or other ulcer symptom...
Neem leaf and neem oil have long been used in traditional Indian medicine. Both neem leaf and neem oil possess therapeutic properties that are used to treat various health problems. However, results are varied and there is no g...
They also spread easily, making them inconvenient and annoying. In order to eliminate lice, you need to remove them from the head, as well as from bedding, furniture and personal items. The most common treatment involves using ...
The mucous membrane also warms and moistens the air when you inhale. When bacteria or fungus get past the membrane, sinusitis and infections might result.Traditional treatments for nasal fungus include nose sprays or prescribed...
Neem oil has been used for hundreds of years for medicinal purposes. Although neem oil has several medicinal benefits and uses, it is advisable to exercise caution when using it. Neem oil contains a number of chemical component...
Neem is a flowering evergreen tree native to Pakistan, Malaysia and other tropical regions in South Asia and the Indian subcontinent. Neem seed oil, which is pressed from the seeds and fruit of the tree, is reputed to possess e...
Essential oils have a variety of uses, from simple aromatic qualities to potential health benefits. Karanja oil and neem oil come from trees found in similar climates, and have both been used in traditional herbal remedies for ...
Neem oil is cold pressed or solvent-extracted from the seeds and fruit of Azadirachta indica, an evergreen species of tree native to India and South Asia. Unlike many other vegetable oils, neem oil is reserved for cosmetic use ...
Neem oil has a long history of being used in traditional medicine. The oil is said to relieve dry scalps and itching. It is also said to make your hair silky, shiny, and stronger. It purportedly encourages good hair growth too....
Neem oil is derived from the neem tree. Drugs.com explains that it has been used as a natural remedy for various ailments ranging from worm infections to persistent diseases. Research is lacking in supporting the efficacy of th...
The numerous uses of neem have been studied by Indian herbalists and supported by modern scientific studies. Newer studies are quickly verifying not only the validity of neem's traditional uses but even further uses of the herb...
The Aesculus parviflora, or buckeye bottlebrush plant, has spiky dark green leaves and full, distinctively shaped white blooms. Buckeye bottlebrush shrubs are native to the United States, while the taller bottle brush trees in ...
Today, neem has been shown to have antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic and antiparasitic properties, which is why it's still used today in many cosmetic and common household items. However, the Food and Drug Admini...
Neem, cultivated for centuries by the Indian people, has many practical and medicinal uses. Useful for skin diseases and is even as an organic pesticide, neem has a multitude of uses. Neem oil is commonly added to shampoos to c...
The leaves, flowers, fruits and bark of the tree have been traditionally used in ayurveda medicine to treat a variety of ailments. Neem oil is extracted from the seed of the tree. Neem oil has a bitter taste and strong garlic-l...
Neem America, a leading exporter and manufacturer of neem products in the United States, says that neem is used to treat a number of illnesses and medical conditions, including diabetes, pink eye, mouth ulcers, psoriasis, eczem...
Scientifically known as Azadirachta indica, the neem tree produces aseeds high in oil content. Extracted from these seeds, neem oil has a long history of use in treating skin disorders in Ayurvedic medicine and in other East In...
Extracted from the seed of the neem tree, or Azadirachta indica, neem oil is a semi-solid, aromatic compound used to treat medical conditions and to repel insects. Available in health food stores or online, a treatment with nee...
Neem oil is derived from the neem tree, a plant originally found only in Southeast Asia and India before spreading in growth to the South Pacific Islands, the Americas, Africa and other lowland tropical and subtropical atmosphe...
Neem oil is derived from the seed kernels of the neem tree, which is a large evergreen native to India and Burma. For centuries, people have used neem seed oil, along with the tree's bark, fruit, flowers and roots, for a variet...
Neem oil is obtained from the fruit and seeds of Azadirachta indica, a flowering evergreen tree native to India. Like many other botanical oils, neem oil is used to produce natural cosmetics, including soap. In Ayurveda, the tr...
Neem oil is obtained from the seeds of the Indian neem tree, or Azadirachta indica. For centuries, people have used neem oil for cosmetic purposes and to deter insects and fungal disease from agricultural crops. The oil is comm...
From medicines to food crops, virtually every part of the neem tree continues to be utilized. Neem oil, derived from the tree’s seeds, currently appears in organic garden pesticides, as well as in beauty and hygiene produ...
Few holistic healing agents have been as successful in randomized trials as neem oil, or neem seed extract. Native to India, the Neem tree is closely related to the mahogany tree. Its oil, extracted for use in Ayurvedic medicin...
According to the Australian website Discover Neem, its leaves can be ground into a powder for external or internal use, its bark used as an antiseptic, its seeds as an anti-inflammatory and its oils for a number of skin, hair a...
Getting rid of lice is often difficult. Treatments with over-the-count insecticides are often toxic and may prove ineffective, especially if the lice have developed resistance. Neem oil is an alternative treatment to harsh chem...
If you are currently using neem oil for the treatment of a minor health ailment or as a skin treatment, you should be aware of the possible risks associated with the herb. Found in local drug stores and supermarkets and in the...
Neem oil has been used for centuries as a natural pesticide. It is beneficial to agriculture because the oil poses no threat to humans while effectively repelling bugs that can consume and harm plants. Neem oil was also later d...
Scabies infestations are less than pleasant--and highly contagious to others with whom you have have prolonged physical contact. Neem oil isn't the first-line treatment for the tiny mites that burrow under your skin and cause a...
Azadirachta indica, commonly known as neem, is an evergreen tree that is part of the mahogany family. Neem oil is derived from the seeds of these trees. Neem oil can be used as a topical preparation or consumed as a tea, herbal...
Neem oil is most often used topically on skin, whereas neem leaf juice or the powdered leaf is taken internally. Leaf extract gel is utilized for oral care. Neem oil is useful in treating a variety of skin conditions, including...
Used medicinally for centuries in India, neem oil, from the tree of the same name, makes a particularly useful natural pesticide and insect repellant. The oil is frequently used to treat the skin disorder scabies, an infestatio...
Neem oil is a product extracted from the neem tree, native to India. The seed, byproducts, roots and leaves of the neem tree have been used by Indians for thousands of years, according to DiscoverNeem, for a variety of needs. I...
The natural antifungal and antibacterial properties of neem oil, and its applications to skin care, make it a useful product to have in your medicine cabinet. It is safe for use by humans, for animals and on plants, as determin...
Ayurvedic healers have used the neem tree to treat a host of illnesses and conditions for thousands of years. The neem tree is prized in India and is used to treat conditions that continue to thwart modern medicine, including t...
The seed, oil, leaf and bark of the neem tree are all used medicinally, making it a versatile plant. The various components exhibit antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory actions. Neem has been cited to provide relief...
The neem is a large evergreen tree native to southeast Asia and is part of the mahogany family. Neem oil is pressed from seeds of these trees. Its primary use is as a non-toxic insecticide but it also has a place in Ayurvedic a...
Neem oil comes from the seeds, and since the seed produces at least 31 different compounds, it's easy to understand its diverse benefits.
Karanja and neem oils both have been used widely in India for centuries to cure a variety of ailments. They are still used in Ayurvedic medicine, as well as by cosmetic companies and companies that manufacture pesticides. While...
Ayurvedic medicine centers around the concept of balance, which starts at birth with the inborn qualities every newborn possesses (a state called "prakriti") and continues throughout life in the kind of choices we make about ou...
Neem oil is made from the seeds of the neem tree, known scientifically as Azadirachta indica. According to James Duke, Ph.D., the active chemicals in neem seed oil are azadirachtin, nimbidin, salannin, azadiradione, azadirone, ...
Neem oil is derived from Azadirachta indica, a type of mahogany tree indigenous to Southern Asia. Neem oil is an ancient ayurvedic remedy used to treat a variety of skin conditions. The oil is also widely used as a natural pest...