PABA

Side Effects of Excess PABA

Para-aminobenzoic acid, or PABA, is found naturally in grains and foods of animal origin in addition to being an early ingredient in sunscreen products. It also is taken orally as a supplement. In sunscreen, PABA protects the skin from ultraviolet B, or UVB, rays -- the primary source of sunburn and skin cancer, states the American Melanoma Foundation. Side effects are possible from excess PABA.

All About PABA

Sources of Paba

Para-aminobenzoic acid, also known as PABA, is a component of pteroylglutamate. Scientists and nutritionist once believed that PABA was a vitamin and named it vitamin Bx. However, later studies on humans suggest that PABA does ...

Paba Deficiency

PABA is a nutrient found in foods including eggs, grains, milk and meat. It can also be taken by mouth or rubbed on the skin, most notably found in many sunscreens. This is due to its ability to block UV rays on the skin. PABA ...

What Foods Have PABA?

PABA or para-aminobenzoic acid is a component of folic acid, which is a member of the B family of vitamins. PABA found in foods such as eggs, molasses, rice, yeast, wheat germ, whole grains, spinach, mushrooms, kidney and liver...

Is PABA Safe?

PABA, or para-aminobenzoic acid, is a naturally occurring substance used in sunscreen products. While the U.S. Food and Drug Administration vouches for the safety of PABA as a sunscreen ingredient, sunscreens with PABA cause al...

What Are the Benefits of PABA in Nutrition?

Para-amino benzoic acid, or PABA, is a non-protein amino acid widely available in nature. It is in foods such as liver, eggs, molasses, rice, wheat germ and spinach. Sometimes referred to as Vitamin Bx, PABA is neither an actua...

Is PABA Harmful?

PABA occurs naturally in your intestines and is a component of folic acid, a B-complex vitamin necessary for production of new cells. Also known as para-aminobenzoic acid or 4-aminobenzoic acid, PABA is found in liver, kidney, ...

Food Sources of PABA

You may be familiar with para-aminobenzoic acid, or PABA, as an ingredient listed on your sunscreen bottle. This compound is considered part of the B vitamin complex, and also sometimes referred to vitamin Bx. PABA is not consi...

Information on PABA

PABA is para-aminobenzoic acid, a component of folic acid. Sometimes, it is also referred to as "vitamin Bx," but it is not a vitamin. Used in sunscreen lotions and creams, PABA protects your skin from sun damage by blocking ul...

Negative Side Effects of Paba

PABA -- para-amino-benzoic acid -- is used in a variety of ways, including topically as a reflective agent in many commercial sunscreens and orally to darken the hair of the elderly and treat constipation and vitiligo, which is...

What Does PABA Heal?

The compound PABA is para-aminobenzoic acid, an amino acid that is found in a number of food sources and that is thought to play an important role in a wide variety of metabolic processes. PABA's properties make it useful as a ...

What Does PABA Do?

Para-aminobenzoic acid, or PABA, is a natural substance found in mushrooms, liver, whole grains, molasses and spinach. Often added to certain skin-care products, particularly sunscreen, PABA is also available as a nutritional s...

What Is PABA Made of?

PABA is an acronym for the molecular compound para-aminobenzoic acid. You find this compound in sunscreen and skin care products, and also some natural plants and grains. PABA can be a poisonous substance if ingested, and also ...

Uses for PABA

PABA, or para-aminobenzoic acid, is used in many different ways. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration, or FDA, has approved it for use in concentrations up to 15 percent. It can be found naturally in such foods as liver, wheat...

The Effects of Paba

Para-aminobenzoic acid, or PABA, is a naturally occurring substance that is found in spinach, mushrooms, brewer's yeast, whole grains, liver and molasses, according to the University of Maryland Medical Center. It is available ...

What Is PABA in Sunscreen?

We've been advised against purchasing sunscreen that contains PABA from our local drugstore before heading out on a sunny vacation. PABA, or para-aminobenzoic acid, was one of the first sunblocks that became widely available fo...

The Uses of PABA

Para-aminobenzoic acid, also known as PABA, is a naturally occurring chemical found in a range of food items including brewer's yeast, molasses, mushrooms, liver, eggs and whole grains. It is taken internally as a supplement an...

Dangers of PABA

PABA is an acronym for para-aminobenzoic acid, made popular as the active ingredient in early sunscreen formulations. PABA is a naturally occurring substance that is sometimes referred to as vitamin Bx, but is not, according to...

The Benefits of PABA

Para-aminobenzoic acid, commonly referred to as PABA, is an ingredient that naturally occurs in a variety of food, from mushrooms and spinach to brewer's yeast and wheat germ. PABA is used in many skin care and sunscreen prepar...