Patchouli

The Effects of Patchouli

Easterners discovered patchouli's healing and insect-repelling properties and the calming effects of its deep, heavy scent centuries ago. The patchouli plant, or pogostemon cablin, is native to Southeast Asia and the oil comes comes from partially dried leaves of the plant through a distillation process. It is one of the few essential oils that improve with age; it loses its harshness and develops a sweet top note.

All About Patchouli

Can I Make a Tea of Patchouli?

patchouli has been used as a fragrance, bug-repellent and home remedy for thousands of years, but in America its distinctive scent is most closely associated with the hippie movement of the late 1960s. Dried patchouli leaves ar...

What Are the Dangers of Patchouli Oil?

Patchouli oil is an essential oil with a distinctive earthy scent. It is found in a number of fragrances, hair care and bath products because of its aroma. It is also used in aromatherapy as practitioners believe that the oil...

Patchouli Oil Benefits

patchouli oil is an essential oil that is derived from the patchouli plant, Pogostemon cablin. Indigenous to Southeast Asia, the patchouli plant is grown in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore. This bushy ...

Patchouli Oil Side Effects

patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the patchouli plant, which is indigenous to Southeast Asia. Praised for its many health and beauty benefits, patchouli oil is said to aid in weight loss, relieve depression and anx...

Uses for Patchouli Essential Oil

patchouli essential oil is extracted from the dried, fermented leaves of the patchouli plant, Pogostemon cablin, a perennial herb. The plant is native to tropical Asia, most notably the Philippines and Indonesia. It produces pu...

Patchouli Ingredients

patchouli oil's powerful and distinct smell can obscure its many other properties and uses. The oil comes from a process that first ferments the patchouli plant's leaves and then extracts the essential oil by steam distillation...

What is Patchouli Oil?

Only reaching a few feet in height, patchouli grows primarily in Malaysia and other southeast Asian countries. The bushy plant has big, soft leaves and comes from the lamiaceae plant family, the same as lavender, basil, pepperm...

Benefits of Patchouli

patchouli essential oil has an exotic, heavy, musky scent that is frequently used in perfumes, potpourri, incense and massage oils. The plant which produces patchouli oil is a tropical member of the lamiaceae family, distantly ...

Definition of Patchouli

Defining "patchouli" requires more than simply consulting a dictionary, because the term means many things to many people. At its simplest, patchouli is a variety of plant. However, its fragrant leaves can be processed to produ...

Uses of Patchouli Essential Oil

patchouli essential oil is extracted from the dry and fermented leaves of the patchouli shrub. This shrub grows in parts of India, Indonesia, China, Malaysia and the Philippines. It is believed by some natural health practition...

Patchouli Oil Properties

While most of us think of Patchouli oil as a fragrance and nothing more, like many other essential oils, Patchouli has valuable aromatherapy benefits. Patchouli oil is derived from a variety of mint, Pogostemon cablin, that gro...

Uses for Patchouli Oil

Patchouli oil is commonly used in aromatherapy for its aphrodisiac and antidepressant properties. It has a soothing, earthy aroma, which makes it ideal for use in essential oil burners or diffusers or in a homemade massage oil ...

What Are the Benefits of Patchouli Oil?

Patchouli oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant called Pogostemon cablin. It belongs to the mint family and is a bushy herb. This bushlike plant grows in Southeast Asia and the West Indies. Steam distillation of the lea...

About Patchouli

Patchouli oil became popular during the hippie-movement in the 1960s. The fragrant herb has older roots in Ayurvedic medicine and aromatherapy, however. The strong smell is disliked by some and loved by others. Most people aren...

What Are the Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil?

Possessing a powerful and long-lasting scent, patchouli essential oil does much more than just provide a distinct and robust fragrance. A small, bush-like plant, patchouli grows most often in countries in southeast Asia and the...

What Are the Benefits of Patchouli?

Possessing a strong and earthy fragrance, patchouli oil is a commonly added ingredient in fragrances, hair care and bath products. Often recognized for its aphrodisiac effects, patchouli essential oil also has antidepressant, a...

What is Patchouli Used For?

Patchouli, a musty-smelling, bushy herb and member of the mint family, is native to Asia but is now cultivated in many countries, including on islands throughout the Caribbean. Distinguished by a strong scent, it is most common...