Shea Butter

Shea Butter & Hair

Many cosmetic and hair products tout shea butter as one of their ingredients, but shea butter is not a new discovery. People in Africa have been using shea butter for many years to protect and moisturize their hair and skin. Soapmaker Susan Miller...

What Is Raw Shea Butter?

Shea butter is used in all sorts of health and beauty products, ranging from soap to lotion to hair conditioner. Shea butter is an oil extracted from the nut of the shea tree, native to West Africa. Good quality shea nut butter should be raw and...

Information on Shea Butter

Shea butter is a seed oil that is extracted from the African shea tree nut and cold-pressed to make a solid, creamy fat used mainly for skin moisturizing and healing. Shea butter is available as 100 percent pure product or as an ingredient in many...

What Is Shea Butter Good For?

Shea butter has gained in popularity in Western culture fairly recently, though the knowledge of its usefulness and benefits has been known in Africa, where it originates, for thousands of years. Shea butter is used in skin and hair products,...

How to Use African Shea Butter

Derived from the nuts of the shea-karite tree, African shea butter contains high amounts of fatty acids with healing properties, according to the American Shea Butter Institute. African shea butter remains solid at room temperature and melts into...

Shea Butter for Hair Growth

Shea butter is a rich source of moisture, vitamins and fat for your skin and hair. In its natural state, shea butter is a thick, yellowish butter that liquefies at body temperature. Natural anti-inflammatory properties make it a nourishing choice...

How to Use Pure Shea Butter

Shea (karite) butter is derived from nuts that grow on the karite tree, also called the shea tree. The tree grows in the wild in West Africa. According to the Commonwealth Secretariat, shea butter is called "women's gold" by villagers in West...

Shea Butter for Afro Hair

Shea butter for Afro hair is a necessary component to achieve well-moisturized hair. Afro hair is tightly coiled and resembles a cork screw or a pen spring; some coils are larger in diameter and some are much smaller in size. The structure of...

Shea Butter Oil for Hair

Shea oil possesses the same beneficial properties of shea butter; it is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. Shea butter oil is produced by fractionating shea butter to separate the olein, which is the liquid, and the stearin,...

Pure Shea Butter for Hair

All-natural pure shea butter is a potential source of essential moisture for your hair. Shea butter is used as an ingredient in conditioners, leave-in conditioners and shine enhancers, but you can opt to use unrefined shea butter as a conditioning...

Shea Butter for Relaxed Hair

Shea butter has been used for centuries by Africans to protect and moisturize their hair and skin. This rich moisturizer can relax dry, frizzy hair when used alone or as an ingredient on a quality hair product. Shea butter's nourishing...

Shea Butter for Curly Hair

Shea butter is derived from the nut of the Shea-Karite tree, native to tropical Africa. The thick moisturizing butter is rich in essential fatty acids. Used as a styling product or hair dressing, shea butter can add shine and moisture to naturally...

Products Containing Shea Butter

Shea butter is from the shea tree, which grows exclusively in West Africa. Only women are involved in processing the shea butter. They collect the nuts, boil them, dry them in the sun and shell them by hand. Then they crush the shea nuts, roast...

What Are the Benefits of Shea Butter for the Hair?

Shea butter is a cream-colored fat extracted from the nuts of the African shea-karite trees. Africans have used the substance for centuries for its skin and hair benefits, as explained by Treasured Locks. More recently, people in other parts of...

Shea Butter as a Hair Treatment

Shea butter is extracted from the Shea-Karite tree, located in the tropics of East and West Africa. Shea butter is often used in hair treatments due to its emolliating properties. Often soft and creamy in texture, the color of shea butter depends...

Hair Benefits of Shea Butter

Shea butter is also called karite, which means life. Shea butter is Mother Nature's hair conditioner. Shea butter is the fat from the fruit of the kernel of the Shea tree nut. The Shea tree is very popular in central and western Africa. Shea...

What Are the Benefits of Raw Shea Butter?

Shea butter comes from the nut of the Karite Shea tree that is indigenous to Africa. Raw, unrefined shea butter contains vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids. It has a creamy color and a very distinct...

Whipped Shea Butter for Hair

Whipped shea butter is a natural moisturizer derived from the karite tree. Often used on dry skin, it's also an effective hair treatment. Shea butter is most often used by women and men with naturally curly hair that needs extra moisture. You can...

How to Make Shea Butter Naturally

For centuries, West African women have been reaping the benefits of shea products. Extracted from the nut of the karite or shea tree, shea butter and oil are used in the home for cooking as well as to moisturize hair and skin. In the past, shea...

Shea Butter As a Hair Conditioner

Finding products to make hair softer and silkier is a lifelong pursuit for many people, especially those with coarse or frizzy hair. Beauty-conscious and eco-conscious consumers often prefer using natural oils rather than products made in a...

Shea Butter for Conditioning Hair

Shea butter has been a part of the African culture for centuries; it is commonly used to moisturize the hair and protect the hair from dryness and breakage. Shea butter is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins that condition the hair, reduce...

Organic Shea Butter for Hair

Organic shea butter is extracted from kernels found on the karite tree located in various regions of the African savannas. It is free of chemicals like bleach and hexane. Because organic shea butter undergoes strict guidelines set forth by the...

How to Make Lotion Shea Butter

Shea butter, a naturally occurring oil derived from the seeds of the African Shea tree, is used in numerous skin care products for its moisturizing properties. According to the American Shea Butter Institute, the substance contains natural...

What Are the Benefits of Unrefined Shea Butter?

Thousands of years worth of legends surrounding shea butter have recently crossed from sub-Saharan Africa to the shores of the Western world. Shea butter is the fatty extract taken from the seeds of the karite tree. Praised for its antiaging and...

Benefits of African Shea Butter

Shea tree grows wild in central and western Africa with no special needs for nourishment. Almost all parts of the tree, such as roots, bark, leaves, fruit seeds and oil have some practical use. Because of the healing properties the shea tree got...

Natural Shea Butter for Hair

African people have used shea butter as part of their beauty regime for centuries. This natural product, referred to as "liquid gold," can greatly enhance the condition of your hair and skin texture. It's rich in fatty acids, and melts at body...

Shea Butter for Dry Hair

Extracted from the seeds of the African shea tree, shea butter is a yellow-tinged, fatty substance that possesses a pleasant scent. Often recommended for treating dry or damaged skin, shea butter may provide a prime solution for dry hair. Check...

Shea Butter Skin Care

African people have been using shea butter for centuries to help keep their skin soft, clear and healthy. In the last few decades its moisturizing and healing properties have been discovered by cosmeticians worldwide. Shea butter has a lot of uses...

Shea Butter Benefits for Hair

Shea butter benefits the entire head, from the follicle to the tip of a hair. According to Treasured Locks, a haircare website for African Americans, it protects hair against environmental damage, repairs hair that has been burned or dried out due...