Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil for Dark Circles

It's inevitable. After a late night out and/or forgetting to take your makeup off before going to bed, those unsightly dark circles under the eyes are bound to appear. But there are a number of inexpensive, natural remedies, such as sweet almond oil, that can reduce the appearance of your panda eyes, says the Pioneer Thinking website.

All About Sweet Almond Oil

How to Substitute Coconut Oil for Sweet Almond Oil

Most cooking oil substitutions are straightforward, and using coconut oil instead of sweet almond oil is no different. However, each cooking oil has particular uses to which it is best suited. Optimal uses are mostly determined...

The Use of Sweet Oil

Sweet oil is another name for olive oil. A home remedy for centuries, sweet oil is used for a variety of purposes beyond its use in natural health remedies. A common dietary element in Mediterranean foods, this oil provides a n...

How to Use Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is an essential oil made from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. Sweet almond oil has many therapeutic uses and is high in vitamins, including vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is edible and can be...

Sweet Almond Oil Allergy

Sweet almond oil is made from almonds, according to Drugs.com. As a tree nut, almonds are a common allergen, according to the Mayo Clinic. Allergic reactions to tree nuts such as almonds and products made from them, like sweet ...

How to Apply Sweet Oil for Earaches

Sweet oil, also called olive oil, is an old folk remedy used to treat ear pain. Today, olive oil is considered safe to use for ear pain relief and to soften compacted ear wax, as long as the ear drums are intact, notes the Univ...

How to Use Sweet Almond Oil on the Face

Oil cleansing with a gentle oil like sweet almond oil is one alternative to traditional facial cleansers. It can effectively remove dirt, grime, makeup and impurities from your face, just like a traditional cold cream, reports ...

The Remedies With Sweet Oil

Sweet oil, also known as olive oil, is the main ingredient in several home remedies, including remedies for snoring and earaches. When using sweet oil, it's important to keep in mind that it isn't approved by medical profession...

How to Make Homemade Lotions From Flowers

No matter what your skin type, there is a homemade lotion recipe, and a flower, just right for you. Making homemade lotions from flowers such as roses, lavender and violets can cleanse, moisturize, soothe and protect your skin ...

Properties of Sweet Clementine Oil

Perfumists, aromatherapists, and individuals interested in home remedies may be intrigued by sweet clementine oil, which is a thin oil with a vibrant citrus smell. The oil, which is cold-extracted in Italy, is used to treat bot...

How to Make Homemade Lip Scrub

Lip scrub is a gentle exfoliant used to soften dry, chapped or peeling lips. Although a variety of effective commercial lip scrubs are on the market, they are specialty products that can be hard on the budget. Spending a lot of...

The Skin Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is made from the dried kernels of the nut-like drupes of Prunus amygdalus, a Middle East native and relative of the peach tree. Two subspecies produce two different kinds of almonds. The tree bearing white flo...

Important Facts About Sweet Almond Oil

Unlike the bitter almond, its toxic twin sister, the edible sweet almond produces a mild oil appropriate for use in multiple different facets of daily life. Educate yourself on the important facts about this pale yellow oil and...

Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil for Your Hair

Sweet almond oil is a mild oil that has a variety of applications, especially in the health and beauty arena. It is made by warm-pressing and concentrating sweet almonds, which are the longer, more oval-shaped almonds common fo...

Uses of Tincture

A tincture is a liquid that contains the vital constituents of an herb or a substance, according to Andrew Chevallier, author of "Eyewitness Companion: Herbal Remedies." By soaking one or more herbs in ethyl alcohol, vinegar or...

What Are the Uses Of Sweet Almond Oil?

Although it may not quite be the nectar of the gods, sweet almond oil's versatility and health benefits make it an ideal oil for you to keep in your home. Extracted from the pressed kernels of the sweet almond tree, sweet almon...

Burt's Bees Facts

Do you ever wonder what "natural" on a bottle of a moisturizer means? If so, you are in good company. According to market research, 83% of American women think there should be one meaning for the word "natural," and that's not...

Ingredients in Burt's Bees Lip Ointment

A natural skincare and cosmetics company founded in Maine in 1984, Burt's Bees began manufacturing beeswax-based candles and hand salves from the byproducts of co-founder Burt Shavitz's honey business. In 1991, the company prod...

What Are the Uses of Sweet Oil?

Sweet oil, also known as oleum olivae or olive oil, is mainly used for seasoning, marinading and of course, cooking. Although it is usually used in the kitchen, it is also a key ingredient in a number of home remedies. Before r...

How Does Sweet Oil Help Earaches?

Otitis media is an inner ear or ear drum infection. Otitis externa is an ear canal infection and is also known as swimmer's ear. Sweet oil can help the earaches caused by otitis media and otitis externa.

What Are the Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil?

Sweet almond oil consists of the pale amber oil extracted from the kernels of the sweet almond, an edible nut not to be confused with its toxic cousin, the bitter almond. Used extensively in natural health circles, sweet almond...

How to Use Sweet Almond Oil Under the Eyes

Commonly used in cosmetics, sweet almond oil is a safe and natural solution to skin care. Sweet almond oil absorbs slowly into the skin with a rare chance of causing irritation. Given its gentle nature, sweet almond oil is ofte...

Health Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

The nurturing qualities of sweet almond oil have been recognized for thousands of years. Records of its use date back 5,000 years to Ayurvedic medicine in India. With its ability to be used on nearly every skin type, massage an...

Origins of Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is derived from almonds, specifically Jordan almonds or Valencia almonds. The almonds are cold pressed to extract the vitamin-rich oil, then the oil is filtered to remove solids and impurities. The rich oil has...

Uses for Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is extracted from almond seeds and is commonly used in aromatherapy and body massages as the base oil. It is also a popular ingredient in hair-care and skin-care products. It is easily absorbed by the skin and ...

How to Make a Hand Scrub

No matter what sort of living you make, your hands work hard. Whether they're washing dishes, filing papers or torquing a wrench, your hands are the focal point for your interaction with the world. Taking the time to treat your...

How to Use Sweet Almond Oil for Stretch Marks

Some women are simply prone to getting stretch marks; if your mother got them, there's a good chance you will as well, notes Medical News Today. Your skin's elasticity is the biggest factor in preventing them. Using sweet almon...

How to Use Sweet Almond Oil in Massage Therapy

Sweet almond oil is the ideal oil to have in your medicine cabinet or beauty arsenal and is one of the most popular oils for masseuses. It has a mild, yet extremely emollient quality, notes the MassageTherapy101 website, making...

The Use of Sweet Almond Oil for Massage

Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular massage oils for several reasons. It has several therapeutic properties and is suitable for all skin types, due to its consistency. Sweet almond oil is also easy to use for massage. A...

Facts on Sweet Almond Oil

Pure sweet almond oil is an unrefined oil that contains all of the nutrients of almonds--Vitamins E and B12 and magnesium, calcium and phosphorous. These nutrients, combined with the almond's natural monounsaturated fats, nouri...

Sweet Almond Oil for Hair Growth

Healthy, luxurious hair is a goal for many. Almond oil usage for hair growth has a rich, deep history and has been a time honored natural herbal remedy. Almond oil is a carrier oil. When mixed with an essential oil, such as san...

How to Apply Sweet Oil for Earaches

However, it's good to know there are things you can do to relieve the pain almost instantly. Natural Home Remedies.org says that sweet oil is an old-time remedy used for centuries, and is still in use today as a highly regarded...

Uses of Sweet Oil

Oleum olivae, otherwise known as sweet oil or olive oil, is something you'll find in the kitchen cupboards of most of the households in the United States. Sweet oil has many cooking applications in roasting, seasoning, marinadi...